Titles starting with S from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1206
S. PIETRO IN MONTORIO E IL TEMPIETTO DEL BRAMANTE
Rome: Tipografia Centenari, 1971. Few b/w photographs. 188 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. White stiff wrappers. Light edge-wear to wrappers; front and back wrappers lightly soiled; else a tight, clean copy. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
S. W. HAYTER RETROSPECTIVE
[Np]: The Arts Council, 1958. 10 b/w and full color plates. Illustrated by Foreword by Phillip James, preface by Bryan Robertson. 16 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to size. Illustrative on red paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, sunned to spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; pages toned to edges; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
‘S WITCH CRAFT
[Np]: Emerson & West, 1983. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Bill Wells, cover by Kirk Stiles. 47 pp. pamphlet. Tall 8vo size. Illustrative on orange paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped, spine slightly sunned, previous owner’s name inked to wraps; edges slightly toned & bumped; envelope stapled to rear end paper; store sticker affixed to title page, few scattered annotations to pages; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
“S-A” GENERAL CATALOG, NO. 19, ELEVATING & CONVEYING MACHINERY
Aurora, IL: Stephens-Adamson Mfg. Co., 1914. Copious b/w illustrations and photographs. -371-496 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Gray paper wrappers. Open tear to binding at top; front wrap stained; rear wrap lightly soiled; corners lightly rubbed. Title page lightly foxed; otherwise, interior remains clean. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
SAADIA GAON THE BOOK OF BELIEFS AND OPINIONS
Yale Judaica Series Volume I. New haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1948. Translated from the Arabic by Samuel Rosenblatt. Signed by the translator. 494 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Midnight blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover discolored to top edge, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. edge worn and age darkened to edges, several small chips & tears to extremities; all edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/Good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
SAALFIELD’S ANNUAL
Interesting Stories-Pretty Pictures-Simple Verses. Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Co, n. d (ca. 1925). Frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations and some colour plates. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Olive green/illustrative cloth backed, paper covered boards. Illustrative endpapers. As is. Spine mildewed and water damaged and boards are heavily worn along all edges with some very minor insect damage; text block, edges and endpapers are heavily toned and foxed in some places; rear joint... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00
SABLES FERRUGINEUX MAGNETIQUES DE NATASHKWAN, COMTE DE SAGUENAY, PROVINCE DE QUEBEC
Ottawa: Imprimerie du Government, 1913. Translated into French by J. Obalski. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations, many folding, including 3 maps at back. 49 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head, heel and corners rubbed; boards lightly scuffed and soiled; former owner’s armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Pages lightly toned; otherwise, interior remains clean. A nice, sound copy. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
SACRED AND LEGENDARY ART: FIRST AND SECOND SERIES
London: Longman, et al., 1863. 4 vols. Copiously illustrated with b/w plates and text illustrations. First series 818 pp, second series [462] [342] pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Contemporary burgundy straight-grain calf. Covers decoratively paneled in gilt enclosing a flora border. Gilt spines, elaborately tooled in compartments, with green morocco gilt lettering labels; gilt board edges, turn-ins in gilt; all edges in gilt. Some rubbing at extremities and light scattered foxing; armorial embossed owne... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$850.00
SACRED ART OF TIBET
(Berkeley, CA): Dharma Publishing, 1974. Introduction by Herbert V. Guenther. Numerous b/w text illustrations, 36 b/w plates and a frontispiece. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to size. Brown illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Heel lightly worn, corners starting. Wraps very lightly surface scuffed and soiled. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.95
SACRED BOOKS AND EARLY LITERATURE OF THE EAST, THE: MEDIEVAL PERSIA
Vol. 8 in series. Np: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, nd. Facsimile of Parke, Austin, and Lipscomb edition. 401 pp. Softcover. 4to size. White paper wrappers. Very minor bumping and light soil. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.50
SACRED ENCOUNTERS
Father De Smet and the Indians of the Rocky Mountain West. Norman, OK & London: The De Smet Project, Washington State University in association with the University of Oklahoma Press, (1993). In collaboration with Laura Peers. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color. 192 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Crimson cloth. Mild shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
SACRED ORGASMS
Teachings from the Heart. Larkspur, CA: (Secret Garden, 1992). Numerous drawings by Kyle Spencer. 79 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers moderately bumped and rubbed. Corners lightly to heavily creased. Wrappers mildly scuffed. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.00
SACRED ORGASMS
Teachings from the Heart. Larkspur, CA: (Secret Garden, 1992). Numerous drawings by Kyle Spencer. 79 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers moderately bumped and rubbed. Corners lightly to heavily creased. Wrappers mildly scuffed. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.00
SACRED RHETORIC: THE CHRISTIAN GRAND STYLE IN THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE
Princeton, NJ: Princeton U. P, 1988. FIRST EDITION. 289 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark green cloth. Small crease at top fore-corner of endpaper and flyleaf, else seemingly unread in very good dust jacket. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00
A SACRED TRUST: NELSON POYNTER AND THE ST. PETERSBURG TIMES
Gainesville, FL: U. P. of Florida, 1999. Numerous b/w illustrations. 409 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige cloth. Owner’s stamp on front paste-down; spine a little buckled; slightly cocked, else quite good. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00
SACRED TREASURES: EARLY ITALIAN PAINTINGS FROM SOUTHERN COLLECTIONS
N. p.: University of Georgia, 2002. Copious full color illustrations. 221 pp. Softcover. Square 4to size. Bronze stiff wrappers. nice, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
SACRIFICIAL PAWN
London: The Collins Crime Club, 1973. 191 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Orange paper covered boards. Minor bumping to extremities; previous owner’s name and date in green marker to front free endpaper, else quite good in a like dj. Very good-/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
SADIE BROWN NEAKOK, AN INUPIAQ WOMAN
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1989). FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author to former owner on post-it note attached to front free endpaper. xviii, 274 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Lilac cloth. Head and heel bumped; head, heel and corners rubbed; former owner’s name to front free endpaper. Dustjacket lightly edge rubbed. Interior clean and bright. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
SAFARI BY JET
Through Africa and Asia. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, (1962). First edition. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 308 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Red cloth. Illustrative endpapers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and corners slightly worn, heel starting. Spine lightly beveled and cocked (still stands on end). Spine and top & bottom board edges lightly sunned. Faint, very minimal scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed. Former owner’s name i... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
SAGA OF THE VOLSUNGS: TOGETHER WITH EXCERPTS FROM THE NORNAGESTSTHATTR AND THREE CHAPTERS FROM THE PROSE EDDA
Newark, NJ: University of Delaware Press (1982). 266 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Endpapers toned and soiled from dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly edge-worn, toned and soiled. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (667)Paperback (472)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)With dust jacket (970)
Signed (154)
With photos (2)

