Titles starting with S from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 864
SAARINEN'S INTERIOR DESIGN 1896 - 1923. Saarisen Sisustustaide
Helsinki, Finland: Museum of Applied Arts, 1984 40 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, and minor sunning to spine. Numerous ink notations scattered throughout text. Text in Finnish with an English translation. Organized by the Museum of Finnish Architecture, the Finnish Society of Crafts and Design, and the publisher. Contains 78 photographs in color and black & white, and a source list.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
SABERS & SUITES. The Story of Chicago's Ambassador East. Signed and inscribed by Rick Kogan
Chicago: Self-published, 1983. [iv], 101 pages of text. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by historic photographs. Signed and inscribed to fellow Chicagoans by the author "To Mr. and Mrs. Ben Gingiss With admiration & great affection & the hope that this book brings back some fine, gentle memories - [signed] Rick Kogan.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Oct... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE SACRED AND PROFANE LOVE MACHINE
London: Chatto & Windus, 1974 [vi], 328 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Two pages with minor darkening from previously inserted article.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
SACRED AND SECULAR ELEGIES
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1943 English poetry. 16 unnumbered leaves; 22.5cm. Hardcover binding; light orange paper covered boards slightly rubbed. Dustjacket sunned on spine, with several small tears and creases, and overall slightly soiled; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
SACRED CLOWNS. Signed by author
New York: Harper Collins, 1993 American novel; 305 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author on half title page in ink with no further inscription.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
THE SACRED PLAINS
Buffalo, NY: Wanzer, McKim & Co., 1856 240 pages of text. Hardcover binding is heavily worn and rubbed, but remains intact. Illustrated by six plates. Ex-library, with small markings on spine, stamps on endpapers and the title page. Foxing scattered throughout text.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good- condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
SACRED & SHAKESPEARIAN AFFINITIES. Being Analogies Between the Writings of the Psalmists and of Shakespeare
London: Bickers & Son, 1890. xxxvi, 258 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is moderately rubbed at the extremities, with minor bumping to the corners, with sliight fraying beginning at the top of the slightly darkened spine. Printed at The Dryden Press in London on beautiful high quality paper with uncut, unopened pages. The endpapers are lightly spotted, as are the top of the closed page edges. Minor soiling or staining to a few page margins. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on th... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
SAD TALES AND GLAD TALES
Boston: S. G. Goodrich, 1828 vi, 185 pages of text. Original cloth spine with fragment of printed paper label, and paper-covered boards; binding quite worn and soiled. Endpapers with previous owner's name and profuse pencil writing. A few pages of text with impressions from pencil writing. Moderate soiling to most of the page edges (uncut). Contains "The Tale of an Aeronaut; and His Reflections on the Moral Character of a Balloon," "The Last of the Dog-Days," "The Palisadoes,&qu... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
SADDLE ACES OF THE CINEMA
Stamford, CT: A. S. Barnes & Company, Inc, 1980 307 pages including an index of films. Publisher's brown hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities. Contains over two hundred photo illustrations.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
SAGA OF CHIEF JOSEPH
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1971 399 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with one corner slightly bumped, and one small rectangular tape residue stain on top and bottom edge of front and rear boards. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear and rubbing, including a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a color frontisportrait. Endpapers and first several pages affected by moderate foxing; endpapers also stained by old adhesive re... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
SAGAS OF THE CANADIAN WEST. True Tales of Western Canada. Volume I
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: published by author, 1979 100 pages. Illustrated with historic photos. Staple-bound stiff pictorial paper wrappers. Murders, shipping disaster, riots, wagon train massacre, train wrecks, and Victoria's streetcar catastrophe.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
SAGAS OF THE CANADIAN WEST. True Tales of Western Canada. Volume II
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: published by author, 1979 100 pages. Illustrated with historic photographs. Staple-bound pictorial paper covered wrappers. Details murders of Paymaster Wilson and Constable Graburn, blizzards, Grouse Creek War, Quadra Island petroglyphs, historic Fort Carlton, the Haney Brothers, legend of Lillian Alling, Mike Running Wolf, Wainwright's Crawford-Cook mystery, enigma of Albert Johnson, rum-runners, frontier manners and more.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octav... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
SAGAS OF THE CANADIAN WEST. True Tales of Western Canada. Volumes I, II and III
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: published by author, 1979 Three volumes, paperback bound with stiff paper wrappers. Each has 100 pages of text and is illustrated with historic photographs. Vol I: published 1979 - Murders, shipping disaster, riots, wagon train massacre, train wrecks, and Victoria's streetcar catastrophe! Vol II: published 1979 - Contains murders of Paymaster Wilson and Constable Graburn, blizzards, Grouse Creek War, Quadra Island petroglyphs, historic Fort Carlton, the Haney Brothers, legend o... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
SAGUENAY. Saginawa. The River of Deep Waters
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, Limited, 1930 204 pages. Green hardcover cloth binding with minimal sunning to spine and top edges. Dustjacket is somewhat sunned on spine, and has minor chipping to top edge. Illustrated with thirty line drawings by G. A. Cuthbertson, four color plates after renderings by Paul Caron, and title page, endpaper and dustjacket decorations by Thoreau Macdonald.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
SAILING SHIPS AND BARGES OF THE WESTERN MEDITERRANEAN AND ADRIATIC SEAS. A Series of Copper Plates engraved in the Line manner by Edward Wadsworth and coloured by hand, with an Introduction and Brief Descriptions by Bernard Windeler
London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh MacDonald, 1926. Original orange and white cloth binding with a slightly darkened spine, and minor rubbing, soiling, a touch of sunning to the extremities, and a few small spots of discoloration to the rear board. Minor separation of text block following page 40, remaining intact and attractive. A few tiny spots of light soiling to the edge of the page margins here and there; very minor. Previous owner's bookplate affixed neatly on the inside of the front cover. Con... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
THE SAINT AND THE CIRCUS
New York, NY: Tambourine Books/William Morrow & Co. Inc, 1991 32 un-numbered pages. Hardcover; pictorial laminated cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with no defects. Full colour illustrations by Barrett V. Root. Translated by Olivia Holmes. Stated first edition. First published in Italian as "Le gracie di san Tonio" in 1991. This is the author's first book to appear in the United States. When Filofilo the circus acrobat loses his balance on the tightrope, an inept saint in Heaven... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.95
THE SAINT AND THE CIRCUS
New York, NY: Tambourine Books/William Morrow & Co. Inc, 1991 32 un-numbered pages. Hardcover pictorial laminated cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with no defects. Full colour illustrations by Barrett V. Root. Translated by Olivia Holmes. Stated first edition. First published in Italian as "Le gracie di san Tonio" in 1991. This is the author's first book to appear in the United States. When Filofilo the circus acrobat loses his balance on the tightrope, an inept saint in Heaven ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.95
SAL FISHER BROWNIE SCOUT
New York: Franklin Watts, 1953 192 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. Unclipped dustjacket with numerous chips, creases and tears; image of girl on front panel is intact, with some loss to one shoulder; spine with chips at both extremities of about one inch; rear panel with chip to top edge near spine not affecting background only; dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with black & white line drawings by Mary Stevens. Inner hinge at title page with archival ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
SALEM TERCENTENARY July 4th to 10th. Official Program of the Celebration and Episodes in History. Salem, Massachusetts
Salem, MA: City Government, 1926 48 + 50 pages of text. Original paperback binding with color illustration inset on front wrapper; slightly sunned on spine with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs, including portraits and historic houses. . First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.95
SALEM VESSELS AND THEIR VOYAGES. Four volume set (Series I, II, III and IV)
Salem, MA: Essex Institute, 1924 Complete set in four volumes. Hardcover bindings; blue cloth spine with blue paper-covered boards with paper front cover label. Minor to moderate shelfwear to bindings, including minor bumping to corners. Slight browing to endpapers. Indexed. Illustrated with over 200 black & white photographs, including facsimiles of historic documents and ephemera, paintings, drawings, portraits, etc. Pages are uncut and unopened. Series I: (published in 1924) viii, 173 pages. "A ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$210.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (739)Fine or New (9)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (586)Paperback (177)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (702)With dust jacket (710)
Signed (233)
With photos (132)

