Titles starting with S from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 270
The S-100 and Other Micro Buses
Indianapolis, Indiana: H. W. Sams, 1979 A clean crisp copy. Clean technical reference, and many black and white photographs of vintage computer equipment. 144 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
SCM For Network Development Environments
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1994, 1994 Later printing. Boards, no dj as issued. Unused copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
SCO Unix System V/386 Development System Device Driver Writer's Guide
Santa Cruz, CA: The Santa Cruz Operation, Inc., 1989 SCO Document Number 6-26-89-6.0/3.2.0. A fine copy removed from shrinkwrap to confirm Document Number. Clean internally and externally. Does not include software, this is just the manual.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
STUDIES IN HUMAN SUBJECTS ON ACTIVE IMMUNIZATION AGAINST POLIOMYELITIS 1. A preliminary report of experiments in Progress
Chicago: American Medical Association, 1953 This article recorded the "killed-virus vaccine" - a new method whereby the use of inactive or "killed" polio virus material would serve as a vaccine for polio. (see GM 4672.2) The trials were eventually successful and the announcement of a successful vaccine was made in April of 1955. The vaccine was tremendously successful. A more formalized report was published later in the year in AJPH (November 1953). The present article is presented i... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
SUGLI SPECCHI e Altri Saggi
Milano, Italy: Bompiani, 1985 Minor shelf lean, price clipped dj (rear flap). Pages very lightly browned at the edges.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
SURGICAL OPERATIONS PERFORMED DURING INSENSIBILITY , Produced by the Inhalation of Sulphuric Ether (running title)
Lancet, 1847 [1]-26 pages complete. An extract from a bound volume, with a thin white tape applied to the spine. The first publication of the use of ether in a surgical operation (a keystone in the history of surgical anaesthesia) was published in the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal in November 1846. There were several American reprints in the next month, each with minor changes. Jacob Bigelow (the father of JH Bigelow) wrote on 28 November to Francis Boott of London, enclosing the text of the f... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
A SYMBOLIC ANALYSIS OF RELAY AND SWITCHING CIRCUITS
New York: American Institute of Electrical Engineers, 1938 Claude Shannon is known as the inventor of information theory and for the first use of the word "bit". "He was a contemporary of the originators of computers such as John Von Neumann, Howard Aiken, and Alan Turing, working in the field of communication at the Bell Telephone Laboratories during World War II." (Biographical Dictionary of Computer Pioneers) Offered here is Shannon's first paper, written in 1937 at Bell Labs. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$13,500.00
The Sacred Land
New York: Forge, 2003 A nice clean copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Safe at Work? Library Security and Safety Issues
Lanham, MD and London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1999 viii, 211, [1-blank], [1], [1-blank] pages. A bright clean copy with sound binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Saggio Di Osservazioni e Dio Esperienze Sulle Principali Malattie Degliocchi
Venezia: G. A. Pizzana, 1805 [2],348 pages plus three large foldout plates. 12 mo. 'This beautifully illustrated work was the first textbook on the subject to be published in the Italian language. Its author has been called 'the Father of Italian Ophthalmology'' (Garrison-Morton 5835 referring to the first edition in Italian from 1801). We offer here the 1805 Venice edition. Blind stamped vellum binding with 2 spine labels. Small loss to lower right corner of page 179. Frontispiece... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Salmagundi; or, the Whim-Whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq and Others - Volume II ONLY
New York: DAvid Longworth, 1814 Volume II ONLY. A joint production of Washington Irving, his brother William, and James Kirke Paulding. See BAL 10102. Older full leather with red spine label, worn at corners and edges. Browned with occasional foxing internally. Complete title: Salmagundi; or, the Whim-Whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq and Others - Volume II ONLY. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Salon 71 2/10 1971/1972
New York: Ward-Nasse Gallery An exhibition of 127 artists, with one work from each on exhibit for the 1971-72 season. Black and white reproductions of their work. A good working/reference copy. Some soiling and minor creasing to covers, clean internally.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Samuel Morey The Edison of His Day
Concord, NH: Rumford Press, 1945 xii, 100 pages. INSCRIBED by Carter "Most cordially, George Calvin Carter" on the half title page. Privately printed for George Calvin Carter. Original mottled blue linen cloth boards with plain tanned dust cover (originally issued??). Clean internally.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
San Diego Comic Convention 1987 Guide
1987 A copy of the San Diego Comic Convention 1987 Progarm Guide. Minor wear at the edges. Clean internally.. Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Sargenta 1940 [ Now the Boston University Sargent College of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences ]
Cambridge, MA: Sargent College, 1940 The yearbook for Sargent College in 1940. Many signed notes to the previous owner of this yearbook, Ellen Kiernan "Tootsie". Rear endpaper removed, otherwise sound binding. Original padded leatherette? binding. Complete title: Sargenta 1940 [ Now the Boston University Sargent College of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences ]. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Saws, Their History, manufacture and use and the Sterling Brand nickel Alloy Log Band Saws, Band Resaws, Narrow Band Saws with Illustrations of the different Styles of Teeth
Brooklyn, New York City, NY: Oldham New York Saw Works, 1918 64 pages. Very Good Large corner crease on the front cover lower right, shallow crease rear panel at edge. Internally clean. Contains many illustrations and much history related to saws and their manufacture. Includes a reprint of an artocile by Joshua Oldham originally published in 1892. "Makers of the Largest Band Saws Ever Made - 65 feet long, 20 inches wide, 11 gauge, 2 inch space teeth". Although stated as 1918, this may be a l... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Scales & Weights - a Historical Outline
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1965 "This volume presents for the first time in English a comprehensive outline history of weighing and its instruments, ranging from the earliest known examples, which date from the millenia before Christ, to modern times." (from the front flap) Binding sound with just minor wear. Dj is price clipped and has wear at the spine folds head/tail, abrasions to the spine panel, and with some soiling to rear panel. A great working copy, standard reference... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Scandanavian Journal of Design history, Volume 6
Denmark: Rhodos, 1996 Articles on weaving, textiles, flatware, glass, "the problem of the nestable chair" and other scholarly articles related to the decorative arts.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Scattering in Quantum Field Theories : Axiomatic & Constructive Approaches (Physics Ser.)
Norwell, MA, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1977 Exlibrary copy with the usual defects. Binding solid. Complete title: Scattering in Quantum Field Theories : Axiomatic & Constructive Approaches (Physics Ser.). Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (209)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (210)
Signed (35)

