Titles starting with S from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 124
The Sadler's Wells Ballet [Subtitle]: A detailed Account of Works in the Permanent Repertory with Critical Notes
London :: C.W. Beaumont ,. [1946].. Octavo. Original publisher's boards. 208 pp. + 47 black and white illustrative plates. With an inscription to the front free end paper by the author to the English dancer [Margaret] Bunty Kelley. Dated "18th May 1946."Binding slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Salome. Drama in einem Aufzuge [Subtitle]: nach Oscar Wilde's gleichnamiger Dichtung in deutscher Übersetzung von hedwig Lachmann... Op. 54. Klavier-Auszug mit Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin; London:: Adolph Fürstner [PN A.5503F.],. 1905.. Folio. Black cloth-backed maroon boards. 1f. (recto title printed in red and black, verso blank), p. 3 ("Personen), [4] (blank), 5-203 pp. With pencilled annotations listing singers for performances in Köln and Berlin in 1943 and 1950 and manuscript note to verso of title regarding a 1943 performance in Berlin. With performance markings in pencil and coloured crayon throughout. Binding slightly worn and bumped. Minor ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Salome Musik-Drama in einem Aufzuge [Subtitle]: nach Oscar Wilde's gleichnamiger Dichtung... Op. 54. Klavier-Auszug mit deutsch-englischem Text von Otto Singer. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin; London:: Adolph Fürstner [PN] A.5503F.,. 1933.. Folio. Original publisher's full gray cloth with titling gilt to upper and spine. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), p. 3 ("Personen), [4] (blank), 5- 203. . Trenner 215. Mueller von Asow p. 358. Considered the work that would establish Strauss as the leading German opera composer of his time, Salome was first performed at the Königliches Opernhaus in Dresden on December 2, 1905, conducted by Ernst von Schuch."W... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Salome [Subtitle]: Drama in einem Aufzuge nach Oscar Wilde's gleichnamiger Dichtung in deutscher Übersetzung von Hedwig Lachmann... Op. 54. Klavier-Auszug mit Text von Otto Singer
Berlin:: Adolph Fürstner [PN] A. 5503 F.,. 1905.. Folio. Quarter dark red cloth with patterned paper boards (slightly worn and rubbed). [1] (title), [2] (blank), [3] (Personen), [4] (blank), 5-203 pp. (some minor soiling and wear; slight foxing to first and last leaves; pp. 27/28 bound after pp. 29/30; pp. 193-196 bound in upside down). With markings in red and blue crayon and pencil, in some cases indicating cuts. With plate number A. 5503.5507 F. to pp. 137-148, "Salomes Tanz" (plate number... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Sapho. [Subtitle]: Pièce lyrique de M.M. Henri Cain & Bernède d'après le roman de Alphonse Daudet. Musique de J. Massenet. Théâtre de l'Opéra-Comique. Représentations de Melle. Emma Calvé
Paris:: F. Hermet,. [ca. 1897].. Original large lithographic poster in colours by Pal, signed in the stone and with the mark of the Pal studio to lower left. 129 x 98 cms. (51.5" x 39"). Laid down to board; slightly worn at edges. In very good condition overall. . "In Sapho Massenet made his first attempt at an opera in a modern setting. Dramatically too, with its basis in Daudets novel, it recalls La traviata... Massenet handles the vicissitudes of love with enormous skill an... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,600.00
Scandinavian Music: A Short History
New York:: W.W. Norton,. [1963].. Octavo. 180 pp. Illustrated. Dustjacket slightly worn. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Scenen aus Olav Trygvason unvollendetes Drama von Björnstjerne Björnson [Subtitle]: für Solostimmen, Chor und Orchester ... Opus 50. Klavierauszug. [Piano-vocal score]
Leipzig:: C.F. Peters [PN 7451],. [after ca. 1890].. Octavo. Green cloth. 85 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn and rubbed; head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. Minor browning to margins; small tear to lower margin of title and first leaf of music. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Scenes from Longfellow's Golden Legend. Symphonic Cantata for Solos, Chorus and Orchestra... [Subtitle]: Prize Composition, Cincinnati Festival of 1880
Cincinnati:: John Church & Co. ,. 1880.. Octavo. Quarter dark brown leather with black cloth boards, leather label gilt to upper. 1f. (title), 2ff. (text), 7-104 pp. Occasional annotations in pencil. With a program for a performance of the work at Salem St. Church in Worcester [Massachusetts] on May 9, 1890 laid in. Binding slightly worn and rubbed; head and tail of spine slightly chipped. . "Buck played a central role in the establishment of organ and choral music in the USA...... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Schriftstücke von der Hand Johann Sebastian Bachs. Kritische Gesamtausgabe
Leipzig:: VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik,. 1963.. Octavo. 288 pp. Illustrated. . Volume I of "Bach-Dokumente."From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Schwanensang [Subtitle]: Dichtung von Dora Leen. Für gemischten Chor und Orchester ... Op. 11... Clavierauszug. [Piano Vocal Score]
Wien, Leipzig:: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 3877],. [1921].. Folio. Red cloth. 19 pp.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Schwanhild. Romantische Oper in drei Akten. [Subtitle]: Dichtung von Otto Anthes. Klavierauszug mit Gesang von Clemens v. Franckenstein. [Piano-vocal score]
Wien:: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 11251],. c1941.. Folio. Blue cloth. 136 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. Browned. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A Score for Lovers Made Men. A Masque ... [Subtitle]: The Music Adapted and Arranged for Dramatic Performance from Compositions by Nicholas Lanier, Alphonso Ferrabosco, and their Contemporaries. With an Introductory Essay by Andrew J. Sabol. [Piano-vocal score]
Providence, Rhode Island:: Brown University Press,. 1963.. Large octavo. Red cloth. 93 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Score for Lovers Made Men A Masque... [Subtitle]: The music adapted and arranged for dramatic performance from compositions by Nicholas Lanier, Alphonso Ferrabosco, and their contemporaries. With an Introductory Essay by Andrew J. Sabol
Providence, Rhode Island:: Brown University Press,. 1963.. Folio. Wrappers. xxii, 93 pp. printed music including commentary. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Scrapbook containing original photographs, newspaper clippings, letters and associated materials relating to the traditional National Orchestra of Mexico and their tours in Germany and Switzerland in 1927
Oblong folio. Dark brown simulated leather with photograph of male in traditional costume to upper. 15ff. The approximately 25 photographs include portraits of the composer and leader of the orchestra, Ernesto Mangas, as well as group and individual portraits of singers and instrumentalistsApparently owned by Walter Sapora, impresario for the Orchestra, with his business card and photograph laid down to inner upper board. Slightly worn but in very good condition overall. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Sea-Wanderers A Poem for Chorus and Orchestra Words by Helen F. Bantock Vocal Score
Leipzig:: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN 25141],. [1906].. Large octavo. Original publisher's blue printed wrappers. 1f. (title printed in red and dark orange), 62pp. Text in English and German. With signature of English conductor and composer Horace Middleton to title dated June 1917.Wrappers worn and detached. . "Bantock was a prominent figure in the early years of the English musical renaissance, and for a while his music was widely performed. Bantock developed an interest in large-sc... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Season in Newport. 3. Bellevue House Polka Redowa. [Piano score]
New York: William Hall & Son [PN 3753] [1856]. Folio. 1f. (title), 3-5 pp. (reinforced at hinge; slight browning; slight creasing to corners). LOC online (American Memory). Bergmann emigrated to the United States in 1849, settling in New York where he conducted the Germania Musical Society, the New York Philharmonic Society, and the Mannergesangverein Arion. He also conducted a series of concerts for the Boston Handel and Haydn Society and the first complete performance of a Wagner opera, Tannhauser, in... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Sechs Gesange fur eine Singstimme mit Regleitung des Pianoforte Fraulein Sophia Schloss... Op. 107. [Subtitle]: Heft 2. No. 4. Die Spinnerin. [Piano-vocal score]
Cassel:: C. Luckhardt [PN] 278,. [1852].. Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), 3-11 pp. Lithographic title, music engraved. With publisher's stamp to lower left corner; additional stamp of Rectanus & Co. to title. . First Edition. Hoboken Bd. 15 no. 189 p. 95. Hofmann p. 233. McCorkle p. 457. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Sechs Lieder ohne Worte für das Pianoforte... Op. 62. Vtes Heft
Bonn:: N. Simrock [PN 4343] ,. [after 1844].. Folio. Disbound. [1] (title), [2-3] (blank), 4-19 pp. Engraved. Lithographic title with decorative blue background and border. With names of three publisher's agents below Simrock imprint: "Lyon bei Benacci & Peschier" centered on first line; "Mailand bei J. Lucca" to right; "London bei Ewer & Cie." to left. Moderate foxing and browning. . First Edition, later issue. Fuld p. 525. Krause 231. Hoboken 10, 237. Me... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Sei Quartetti [Subtitle]: per Due Violini Viola e Violoncello... Opera XXXIII. [Set of parts]
Vienne:: Artaria [PN 34] ,. [ca. 1782].. Folio. Sewn. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 4-29; [1] (title), 4-24; 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 4-23; [1] (title), 4-25 pp. Engraved. With occasional fingering in pencil. Some minor browning, foxing and soiling; title to first violin part with some minor tears and fading; minor staining to viola part; several manuscript annotations to title. . Rare. First Edition. Gerard 201-206. BUC p. 117. Lesure p. 56. RISM B3138 (one copy only recorded in the U.S.). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,200.00
Sei Solo à Violino. [BWV1001-1006] [Subtitle]: Dieses Faksimile wurde auf anregung von Dr. Bernhard Sprengel, Hanover herausgegeben. Der Plan entstand während der Vorbereitung zum Bachfest 1950 in Göttingen
Kassel, Basel :: Bärenreiter,. [1977].. Folio. Original publisher's boards. 2 pp. textual commentary, 41 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (5)
With photos (52)

