Titles starting with S from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 167
The Saga of Gisli
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1936]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket, bright and crisp with some minor edgewear and a few short tears. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Saint Jack
London: The Bodley Head, [1973]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Particularly nice copy of one of the author's scarcer titles. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
London: Constable and Company, 1924. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some offsetting to endleaves. Minor foxing to page edges. Else a nearly fine copy in like dust jacket (two short splits along front flap fold). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Saint Peter Relates and Incident
New York: The Viking Press, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a brilliant fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00
Saints and Sinners
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Biographies of Saint Francis, Thomas a' Kempis, Fenelon, Cesare Borgia, Casanova, Tallyrand and Byron. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Samuel Pepys
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket (very slightly sunned at spine). 391 pp. Covers the first thirty-six years of Pepys' life and the whole span of his diary. Promotional postcard for this book laid in loosely. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [nd]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
The Sandalwood Fan
New York: J.H. Sears & Company, [1928]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. About 60 pages in the center of the volume show a slight crimp in the tops of the pages. Cloth minutely worn at spine ends and corners. Else a very good book in a fine bright dust jacket with a few tiny nicks. Mystery with a Long Island setting. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Sanders of the River
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket complete with wraparound band. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Santa Barbara Adobes
Santa Barbara:: Santa Barbara Book Publishing Company, [1948]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket, virtually as new but for a very minor closed tear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Santa Claus
New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a bright, completely unfaded dust jacket with a few closed edgetears including a one-inch tear at top of spine, with some wear at base of spine and a crease along the spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. One of 498 numbered copies printed on Rives Liampre all-rag paper and signed by the author. A fine copy in a lightly soiled dust jacket with neatly repaired tear at head of spine panel in a lightly soiled publisher's box. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$550.00
Satan Was a Man
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. New York City setting. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few small tears. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Saturday's Children
New York: Longman's, Green and Co, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for drama and the basis for three film versions. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
The Saxon Charm
New York: Rinehart & Company, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket (designed by Arthur Hawkins). Author's third book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Say It with Oil
A Few Remarks about Wives. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1923]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Published back-to-back with Say It with Bricks by Nina Wilcox Putnam. Near fine in dust jacket with some light wear to head and tale of spine with a closed tear at bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
The Scandal of Father Brown
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1935. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Cloth a little creased at spine. Minute spotting to top edges. Else a very good clean copy in an unusually crisp dust jacket with a closed tear at top edge. Particularly nice copy of this collection of eight Father Brown stories. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$550.00
The Scarab Murder Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a bright, crisp dust jacket with two one-inch closed tears at top edge of rear panel and some creasing also to rear panel. This is the issue with two dates on the copyright page. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
The Scarab Murder Case
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. FIRST EDITION. So-called "first issue" with only a single date ("1930") on copyright page. Certainly this state is scarcer than the variant with two dates on the copyright page. A clean, nearly fine copy in a fine dust jacket with two tiny closed tears at top of spine panel. Scarce in both the earlier state and in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00
Science and the New Civilization
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, slightly soiled with some minor edgewear. Millikan won the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1923 for his work on the electron. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (7)
With photos (17)

