Titles starting with S from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 924
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of this novel. A fine copy in red printed wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The thirteenth novel from the multiple award winning author of the Rabbit Angstrom series. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
S,M,L,XL - Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large: Office for Metropolitan Architecture
New York: Monacelli Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. A thick monograph from the important Dutch architect. A near fine copy with a little wear and rubbing to the letters. Overall, a very nice copy of a book because of it's size is prone to wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
S. S. San Pedro
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1931. First edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has a number of small tears and very minor wear. Overall, a very bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
SOM: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill: Selected and Current Works
Mulgrave, Victoria Australia: Images Publishing Group, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. A look at one of the more important architectural firms in the world. Illustrated throughout with color photographs and numerous renderings. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
SWF Seeks Same
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. A dark novel that is the basis for the chilling movie with Jennifer Jason Leigh and Bridget Fonda. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
SX- 70 Art
New York: Lustrum Press, 1979. First edition. A selection of photographs all taken using the iconic Poloroid camera. Includes an essay by Isaac Asimov and photographs by Mary Ellen Mark, Lucas Samaras, Andre Kertesz, Duane Michals and many others. An about near fine copy in illustrated boards, issued without a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Sabbath's Theater (Advanced Reading Copy)
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. First edition. Advanced reading copy of this National Book Award winning novel. A very fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers. Much less common than the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Sabbatical: A Romance (Signed First Edition)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. A novel from the author of "The Floating Opera." A very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Barth on the half-title page. The trade edition is much less common signed than the signed limited edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Sabina Ott: Everywhere There is Somewhere
Saint Louis, MO: Forum for Contemporary Art, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 7, 1997 through January 3, 1998. Includes essays by Gass and Steiner along with numerous color illustrations. A clean near fine copy. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Sabine Kacunko
Dusseldorf, Germany: Gallery New World, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 28 through December 31, 1997. Text in English and German. Includes a number of black and white illustrations after photographs by Kacunko. A fine copy in black wrappers. A very attractive and uncommon catalog with only 1 copy listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Sabriel (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Harpercollins, 1996. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. The first book, a young adult fantasy from this Australian author. A very good plus copy in illustrated wrappers with a amall tear to the top of the front panel, some tiny creasing to the bottom corners of a few pages and a little rubbing to the edges. Still, a solid copy of this uncommon format. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Sacred Families: Three Novellas
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish by Andree Conrad. A tight very good copy with remainder marks to top and bottom edges in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Sacred Games
India: Penguin Books, 2006. First Indian edition. Hardcover. His massive well received novel. A fine and tight copy in a near fine dust jacket with a little wear at the corners and spine ends. The jacket differs from both the U.S and UK editions. Uncommon here. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Sacred Places
Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Essay by Clark Worswick. A beautifully printed collection of 100 black and white photographs. A tight near fine copy with a gift inscription on the half title page but otherwise a clean copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Sacred (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. The third book from the author of "Mystic River." Features his memorable team Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro. A very near fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers. Signed by Lehane on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Sacred Secrets (Signed Broadside)
St. Paul, MN: Hungry Mind - Midnight Paper Sales, 1999. First edition. Attractive broadside printed in two colors and measures 10.75" x 15". Number 65 of only 90 numbered copies. A very copy. Signed by Danticat. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Sacred and Secular in Art and Industry
Newport, RI: John Stevens, 1939. First edition. Softcover. A limited edition of only 400 copies. Reprints a lecture given before the Royal Institution by Gill. Includes one attractive woodcut illustration as well a small decoration on the title page. A close to near fine copy in printed wrappers that have some moderate soiling. Uncommon in the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Sad Shepherd: The Unfininished Pastoral Comedy of Ben Johnson now Completed by Alan Porter with a Foreword
New York: John Day Company, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. An about near fine copy with some slight rubbing to the lettering on the spine in a very good plus dust jacket with a number of long tears to the rear panel with some creasing and a few smaller tears and a small closed puncture to the gutter of the front panel. Despite the flaws this copy looks better than it is described. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sadness
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of short stories. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a tear to the bottom of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (553)Paperback (252)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (865)With dust jacket (661)
Signed (269)
With photos (916)

