Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

 
SACRIFICE. A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The author's sixth book. A modern crime novel with a dose of salient reality and a markedly different kind of hero, an outcast who makes his living dispensing mean yet measured justice. Burke comes combat ready to engage those who prey on and profit from the lives of children. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE SADDEST SUMMER OF SAMUEL S
Donleavy, J.P
New York: Delacorte, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Nearly fine with a little mottling to cloth/near fine. Signed by Donleavy on the first half-title page. A short novel concerning the tiny battle waged for survival of the spirit in bedrooms and hearts. By the author of The Ginger Man. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE SADDEST SUMMER OF SAMUEL S
Donleavy, J.P
New York: Delacorte, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good, some sun at spine. Signed by the author on the first half-title page and dated; "Austin, Texas 1976 / J.P. Donleavy." Samuel S, hero of lonely principles, holds out in his bereft lighthouse in Vienna. A short novel of comic proportions! ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE SADDEST SUMMER OF SAMUEL S
Donleavy, J.P
New York: Delacorte, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Signed by the author on the half-title page (the first of two). Short and bittersweet, this novella was one of the first titles published by the Seymour Lawrence Delacorte Press imprint. By the author of The Ginger Man. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SADNESS
Barthelme, Donald
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in burgandy cloth with silver stamping/very good +. Ownership signature to front endpaper. 16 stories, world-pictures, some old, some new. Some have grown shabby, have been devalued; some have increased in importance, have accrued value. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
SAHARA
Nomachi, Kazuyoshi
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Nomachi documents, both in photographs and text, 13 months investigating the Sahara Desert. Price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE SAME RIVER TWICE. Honoring the Difficult
Walker, Alice
New York: Scribners, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a near fine. This copy is inscribed by the author who has added the date of the inscription; "2-15-97." Here the author tries to come to terms with the aftermath of her three extraordinary gifts; a widely praised novel, the Pulitzer Prize and an offer from Steven Spielberg to make a film from her book The Color Purple. Ths book chronicles that period of transition, from recluse to public figure, and invites us to contemplate, along w... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
SAN FRANCISCO'S BURNING. With Drawings by Jess
Adam, Helen and Pat
Berkeley: Oannes, 1963. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Dedicated to James Broughton (from his collection). One of 500 copies. A two-act play illustrated with drawings by Jess. Stiff 4to wrappers, as issued, lithographed by Mike Kummer. 100+ pages. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
SAN FRANCISCO'S CHINATOWN. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam
Dobie, Charles Caldwell
New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1936. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus copy bound in red cloth, lacking the dust jacket. Spine slightly dulled.. E. H. Suydam. 4to. Laid in is a TLS from the producers of "The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp" (ABE-TV), dated November 16, 1959, to Maurice Goldstone presenting the book. 336 pp with index. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
SAN QUENTIN POINT
Baltz, Lewis
Millerton/Berlin: Aperture & Verlag Zwolftes Haus, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition. 4to. Limited to 1200 copies. Essay by Mark Haworth-Booth. The final book in the trilogy which began with The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California and continued with Park City. Bound in the original black cloth lettered in black, with dust jacket and the original printed acetate jacket-overlay. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
SAPOGONIA: An Anti-Romance in 3/8 Meter
Castillo, Ana
New York: Anchor Books, 1994. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. The author extensively revised the book for the trade paperback edition and when this proof was issued, she hadn't finished. Entire chapters have been rewritten and re-arranged. A rare-work-in-progress by this leading Chicana writer. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SARAH CANARY. A Novel
Fowler, Karen Joy
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Near fine/No Jacket. Proof bound in decorated wrappers, of the author's first book. Bound in decorated wrappers, minor wear to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
SAVAGE ART. A Biography of Jim Thompson
Polito, Robert
New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The first comprehensive biography of this brilliant American original. 543pp with index, illustrated from photographs. A hard-boiled mystery writer who wrote paperback originals for pennies a word. His own take on his life prophetically came true "Just you wait, I'll become famous after I'm dead about ten years. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE SCANDAL MONGER
White, T. H
London: Cape, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. White's subjects here are duels, dogs, public executions, blue stockings, bribery and corruption, the personages are Horace Walpole, George Selwyn, Beau Brummel, the Chevalier d'Eon, Fanny Burney, Mary Shelley, and Mrs Thrale. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
SCARECROW
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2009. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. This novel features Jack McEvoy, of THE POET fame, who is at the end of the line as a crime reporter and being laid off by the Los Angeles Times. He decides to go out with a bang, using his final days at the paper to write the definitive murder story of his career. Connelly is also the author of the best-selling series of Harry Bosch novels. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE SCARECROW
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2009. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. This copy signed and dated in the year of publication. A novel by the author of the celebrated Harry Bosch series. This book features Jack McEvoy of "The Poet" fame. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
SCARLOVER
Crews, Harry
New York: Poseidon Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Unread copy of this novel of a miraculous, true-to-the-bone story of love and redemption. Only Harry Crews could have written this tale. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
SCHULTZ
Donleavy, J.P
New York: Delacorte, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Signed by the author on the half-title. Sigmund Franz "Isadorable" Shultz, descended from a long line of Prague Rabbi ancestors, comes of age to arise a two-fisted go-getting sock-em-dead impresario in London's West End. By the author of the classic The Ginger Man. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SCREAMS FROM THE BALCONY. Selected Letters 1960-1970. Edited by Seamus Cooney
Bukowski, Charles
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First trade edition, hardbound with the original acetate dust wrapper. Like most author's, their letters illuminate the real person behind the pen (or typer, which is what Buk used). This title is very illuminating indeed. 375pp with index. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SCREWJACK
Thompson, Hunter S
Santa Barbara: Neville, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine (except for two small spots to rear cover and one to front cover...possibly some body fluid (or DNA) from HST???). This copy marked 'Presentation Copy' and signed, in full, by Hunter S. Thompson on the colophon page. Contains 3 pieces; Mescalito, Death of a Poet, and Screwjack. Bright red cloth with gilt decoration to front cover (HST's monster) issued without dust jacket. As for the chronological order of the three pieces, here is ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (202)
Fine or New (110)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (189)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (47)
With photos (14)