Titles starting with S from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1044
S.S. "Statendam" (19 Original Display Photographs of the Dutch Ocean Liner)
Baarn NP ND vg 8 3/4" x 11 1/2" original photographs mounted on 10" x 12 1/4" heavy black card stock. Each numbered on verso with printed text "Fotographie van Agtmaal - Baarn - Holland". The images show one full exterior of the ship, the rest are interior shots of the entrance hall with shops, lounge, smoking room, verandah cafĂ, dining room, palm court, swimming pool, children's playroom, bar, library and social hall. Includes on leaf with list of photographs in German and English. Photographs resting... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
S (Sisley Magazine; Limited Edition, Winter 2002/2003)
NP n/d vg Folio. Unpaginated (62pp). Cream wraps with shiny blind-printed lettering on cover-, and outline of three penguins on rear. Sisley fashion magazine, profusely illustrated with color reproductions by New York photographer Terry Richardson. Richardson has photographed advertisements for fashion designers such as Sisley, Hugo Boss, Gucci, Tommy Hilfiger, Matsuda, and many others. He also shot editorial photographs for Vogue, GQ, Penthouse, and Sports Illustrated. He is known for his controversial ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
[SIGNED] The survival of the wisest
New York et.al. Harper & Row 1973 vg 8vo. 124pp. Black cloth with gold lettering to spine and gilt illustration to cover in original dj with photographic portrayal of the author to back side of dj. Very minor sunning and scuffing to dj, otherwise fine. Green endpapers. Signed by the author to loose front endpaper. "The title of the book was not lightly chosen. Paraphrasing the Darwinian notion of the survival of the fittest, Jonas Salk argues that Man's ability to learn how to act wisely is critically imp... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
S'Ridei Bavli: Fragments from Spanish and Purtuguese Incunabula and Sixteenth Century Printings of the Babylonian Talmud and Alfasi
New York Ktav Publishing House 1979 First edition vg 2 volumes. Tan cloth portfolio with folding flaps. Maroon lettering on front cover and spine. 500 plates depicting b/w facsimile photographs of manuscript fragments. Includes 144 pp. Octavo bound in tan wraps in Hebrew titled "Mavo Biblographia Histori" (Introductory Historical Bibliography.) 1 of 500 copies. The compiler and editor of this collection of manuscript fragments, Dr. Hayim Zalman Dimitrovsky is Professor of Talmud, Hebrew University of J... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Saadia. Anniversary Volume. (American Academy for Jewish Research . Text and Studies, Vol. II)
New York NP 1943 g 8vo. 346 pp. Red cloth binding. Text in English and Hebrew. With smoke damage. Else, in good condition. With essays on Rabbi Saadia ben Josef by Harry Austryn Wolfson, Ismar Elbogen and Salo Baron, among others. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Saadia Anniversary Volume
New York American Academy for Jewish Research 1943 vg Ex-library. Octavo. 346pp. Original red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Contributions by Salo W. Baron, Harry Austryn Wolfson, and others. Text in English and Hebrew. Library inventory sticker on tail of spine, usual library stamps on page edges, first and last leaves, pocket card on front flyleaf. Some age wear, staining and scuffing on binding. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. parts of bottom edge of back board bumped. binding in good-, in... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Saadia Gaon: The Book of Beliefs and Opinions (Yale Judaica Series Vol. 1)
New Haven Yale University Press 1951 Second printing g 8vo. xxxii, 498 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Classic work of Jewish theology by the 10th century scholar Saadiah b. Joseph al-Fayyumi. This work was revolutionary as one of the first examples of Jews writing systematic theology. This occurred largely as a response to Islamic Kalam scholarship. Translated from the original Arabic and Hebrew by Samuel Rosenblatt. Age wear and browning to dj, minor age wear to board... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Saadia Gaon: The Book of Beliefs and Opinions (Yale Judaica Series Vol. 1)
New Haven Yale University Press 1958 Fourth Printing g 8vo. xxxii, 498pp. (1), list of Yale Judaica Series books. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Classic work of Jewish theology by the 10th century scholar Saadiah b. Joseph al-Fayyumi. This work was revolutionary as one of the first examples of Jews writing systematic theology. This occurred largely as a response to Islamic Kalam scholarship. Translated from the original Arabic and Hebrew by Samuel Rosenblatt. Head ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Saadia Studies: Published by the Jewish Quarterly Review in Commemoration of the Thousandth Anniversary of the Death of Saadia Gaon
Philadelphia The Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning 1943 First edition g 4to. 293pp. (4). Red cloth with gold lettering on cover. Collection of articles on the 10th century Jewish scholar Saadia Gaon by leading 20th century American Jewish scholars. Includes articles by Harry Austryn Wolfson, Abrham Heschel and Louis Ginzberg. Head and tail of spine bumped. Corners bumped, affecting interior leaves. Spine and cover sunned. Overall in good to very good condition. Articles include:"Saadia and ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Saadia's Polemic Against Hiwi al-Balkhi: A Fragment Edited from a Genizah MS [Texts and Studies of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America, Vol. V]
New York The Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1915 First edition vg Quarto. 104, [2]pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Frontispiece. Printer's device on title page. A fascinating document, sidelined in standard histories of biblical interpretation survives only in terms of the shadow it cast on its day: The infamous Hiwi al Balkhi, whose original composition is the subject of Saadia Gaon's poetic refutation edited and translated for the first time in this work. Unfo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Saadya Studies: In Commemoration of the One Thousandth Anniversary of the Death of R. Saadya Gaon (Publications of the University of Manchester No. CCLXXXII)
Manchester University Press 1943 First edition Ex-library. 8vo. xi, 283pp.Original red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Collection of essays about the 10th century Jewish scholar Saadiah ben Joseph al-Fayumi. Authors include J. H. Hertz, Alexander Altmann and Erwin I. J. Rosenthal. Includes fragment from Saadiah's prayer book found in the Cairo Genizah. Text in English and Hebrew. Shelf wear to spine. Head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Corners bumped. Cover stained. Library sticker on spine. Lib... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Saadyana: Geniza Fragments of Writings of R. Saadya Gaon and Others [RARE]
Cambridge Deighton and Bell 1903 g 8vo. xii, 148 pp. White boards. Blue spine. The fragments in this work, with few exceptions, come from the Taylor-Schechter Collection at the University Library at Cambridge, England. The fragments reproduced here, line by line and page by page, are each provided with short introductions describing the manuscript and indicating the nature of their varying contents. Most of the fragments come from the time of Saadya Gaon (circa 882 - 942 BCE) himself. Many are his own c... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Sabaean Inscriptions from Mahram Bilqis (Marib)
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins Press (1962) g 4to. xix, 480pp. Half cloth over gilt decorated red paper-covered boards in original dustjacket. Gilt lettering on spine. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Small chip near bottom edge of front board. Minor bumping to parts of edges. Slight scuffing to boards and spine. Four-and two-inch closed tear along head of spine on dj. Creasing, scuffing and minor chipping to dj. "More than three hundred inscriptions from the walls, memorial stones, and other monument... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Sabbatai Sevi: The Mystical Messiah, 1626-1676 (Bollingen Series XCIII)
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press (1973) First edition vg 8vo. xxvii, 1000 pp. Original beige cloth with black imprinted title label with gold lettering on spine in original printed orange dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Sabbatai Sevi. One of the greatest works of Jewish history ever written, Gershom Scholem's masterful biography of the 17th century messianic claimant Sabbatai Sevi turned an embarrassing episode in Jewish history that most Jewish scholars wished to ignore into one of the pivot... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Sabbath Hours: Thoughts
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society of America 1893 First edition vg 8vo. xiii,338,[10]pp. Silver-stamped and decorated dark blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Decorative endpapers. Frontisportrait of author protected by tissue guard. Work entails 54 sermons, one for each Sabbath of the year, with 2 additional for leap years, which were taken from two volumes of German sermons on texts from the Pentateuch, published by Rabbi Liebman Adler. 10 page publishers advertisement in rear. H... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Sabbath in History. 2 volumes bound in one (Complete)
St. Joseph, MO St. Joseph Steam Printing Co. 1888-89 First edition vg Octavo. 132, [2], 135-320pp. Modern black cloth with gold lettering on spine. First edition of this authoritative work on the history of the Sabbath, a weekly day of rest and/or time of worship observed in Abrahamic religions and other practices. Age-toning on very first page (title page) and very last page. Binding and interior in overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Sabbatstunden: Betrachtungen zu den Wochenabschnitten des Jahres
Bratislava Published by the author 1936 vg Large 8vo (9 1/2"). 304 (3)pp. Black cloth. Commentary on the Five Books of Moses, organized according to "Parashat Ha-Shavua" [weekly portions], as read in the synagogue. As mentioned in the introduction, Ster combines classical, traditional commentary [Maggidim] and the moder, text-critical sermon. Table of contents at end.Minor age wear, some staining to binding, browning to pages. Overall, binding is tight, text is clear and pristine. In German, with some He... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Sabrinae Corolla in Hortulus Regiae Scholae Salopiensis contexterunt tres viri floribus legendis
London George Bell 1850 g 8vo. xxii. 328pp. Blind stamped and gilt decorated original calf boards and spine.Red page edges.Title plate with gilt lettering. Raised bands. Beveled edges. Head of spine slightly chipped. Scuffing, rubbing and some staining to boards. Wear to corners and edges. Marbled endpapers. Minor foxing to few pages, not affecting text. Inscribed by owner, dated: Nov. 19th., 1854. Engraved b/w frontispiece, protected by tissue guard. "1750" written in blue pen under original date (which ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Sachsenhausen
Berlin Kongress-Verlag nd [c early 1960's] g Large quarto. 186pp. Blue cloth with photo-illustrated dust jacket. Pages 57-144 are photo-illustrated in black & white, some full-page, one folds out. A pictorial history from the DDR of the camp where 100,000 prisoners were killed by the Germans. D/j has slight wear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Sacred Biography and History containing descriptions of Palestine, Ancient and Modern: Lives of the Patriarchs
Chicago Hugh Heron 1873 First edition g 8vo. x,670pp. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt decoration and gilt lettering to spine. Age wearing throughout binding. Heavy chipping to head and tail of spine. Scuffing and rubbing to boards and wear to spine and edges. Corners bumped and worn. Marbled page edges. Hinges starting. Signature, address and date of previous owner in black ink on title page. "Sacred Biography and History, containing Descriptions of Palestine, Ancient and Modern: Lives of the Patriarc... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (533)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (812)Paperback (112)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (470)With dust jacket (529)
Signed (85)
With photos (284)

