Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

 
SANTA CLAUS IN STORYLAND
(Pop-Up )
Fitchburg, Massachusetts: Doehla Greeting Cards, Inc., 1950. Octavo. Spiral-bound pictorial wrappers. Five moveable illustrations and two folding pop-up illustrations make this a holiday delight! This is the Santa Baby Boomers remember, fat and jolly surrounded by a world of primary colors and friendly children! There is a quarter size hole in the back page of the book, caused by the removal of a lollipop. It appears the lollipop was included with the book but alas is gone along with the snow on the roof o... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00

 
THE SCHIRMER INHERITANCE
Ambler, Eric
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 8vo. Original yellow patterned paper covered boards in a pictorialdust wrapper. The book is in very good condition with a hint of soiling to top and bottom edges. Top page edges stained blue with some fading and spotting. The dust wrapper has light soil on the rear panel and slight edge wear but is otherwise clean and bright. The wrapper is protected with a mylar cover. The story of the search for an heir for a three million dollar estate leads to Nazi Germany. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
THE SECOND COMING
Percy, Walker
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1980 First printing Original orange cloth with gold spine lettering. The book is fine. No wear or other marks to binding or text. The dust wrapper is unworn but there is one small (1/8 inch) area of discoloration along lower edge of front of wrapper, possibly due to a slight bit of delamination and slight crease along front flap fold in. Colors are bright and clean, price of $12.95 unclipped. Hardcover As New near fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
SECOND YEAR BOOK
The American Bookplate Society
Kansas City The American Bookplate Society 1920 First printing Original white paper cover boards with gilt titling. A near new unopened copy. Light darkening/foxing to endleaves, slight bump to bottom of spine otherwise clean and unmarked. One of 250 copies (stated). Hardcover As New ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
SELECTED POEMS OF WILLIAM WATSON
Watson, William
London: John Lane, 1903. An exceptional example of a gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. A slim 12mo. of 143 pages, bound by Truslove & Hanson of London in three-quarter vellum over scarlet cloth. Leather spine label with gilt titles above a charming ornament of stylized stems and flowers in gilt and scarlet onlay. Aside from a trace of soiling at the foot of the spine, this exquisite little book is nearly as fine and fresh as the day it was published. A marvelous edition to a coll... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$285.00

 
THE SENSITIVE PLANT
(Robinson, Charles) Shelley, Percy Bysshe
London & Philadelphia: William Heinemann & J. B Lippincott Co., (1911). A quarto bound in original full limp morocco with elaborate design on the upper cover and spine in gilt. Top edge gilt. Eighteen tipped-in color plates by Charles Robinson as well as many vignettes in halftone. A most unusual format for this title, seemingly a publisher's deluxe binding. Dark leather is prone to fading and this copy has had some professional color restoration and the head of the spine is chipped. Stil... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$550.00

 
A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY
(Fine Binding) Sterne, Laurence
Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott and Chatoo and Windus, 1908. Octavo, 442 pages, illustrated by T. H Robinson. Beautifully bound in three-quarter leather over green cloth. The spine has gilt titles and rules as well as a pictorial panel with a gilt grape cluster and leaves bordered with a double gilt rule. Top edge gilt. Minor scuffing to the extremities, else a fine copy of an attractively bound book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
SESAME AND LILIES
Ruskin, John
London: George Allen, 1903. Octavo. Bound in half vellum over slate blue cloth with gilt floral ornaments on the spine, 228 pages, including index. This is an elegant presentation of John Ruskin's series of three influential lectures. Top edge gilt. The author's thirty-two page preface for the edition of 1871, reprinted in its entirety in this edition, ended thus: "..I am content to leave both life and work to be remembered or forgotton, as their uses may deserve." This volume is an appro... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
THE SEVEN RAVENS
(Zwerger, Lisbeth) Grimm, The Brothers
(Natick, Ma): Picture Book Studio, (1981). First edition Oblong Octavo. Bound in stiff pictorial glazed paper, this is a near fine copy with a small bit of wear along lower edge. Beautifully illustrated throughout with Zwerger's lovely, flowing ink and wash images executed in muted pastels and grays. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
SHAKESPEARELAND
Jerrold, Walter
Boston , no date: Dana Estes & Co, (ca.1910). A square octavo, 63 pages, bound in gray-green paper over boards with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover bordered in forest green. Twelve full-page color illustrations, including frontispiece, after the paintings by E. W. Haslehust. This is a pristine copy of the first American edition, bound from the British sheets. A wonderful gift book to evoke memories of one of the most beloved sites in England. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00

 
THE SHAKSPEARE BIRTHDAY BOOK
(Shakespeare, William)
London: Frederick Warne & Co., (ca. 1899). This tiny 32mo. is bound in original decorative cloth, gilt titles and all edges gilt. The spelling of the literary master's name is not only charming but affords a bit of inspiration to modern readers to look a little deeper into the authorship controversy surrounding the work of The Bard. There are several entries in the book, adding immensely to its appeal. A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
THE SHEPHEARD'S CALENDER
(Crane, Walter) Spenser, Edmund
THE SHEPHEARD'S CALENDER
London & New York: Harper & Brothers, 1898. First edition thus. An octavo bound in original pictorial cloth. Ornamental borders on every page as well as wonderful full page illustrations, all by Walter Crane. A fine, crisp copy  of one of the most desirable editions of this classic tale.... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$325.00

 
SHOELESS JOE
Kinsella, W. P
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1982 First printing A beautiful copy with no wear save for slight fading totop edges of boards. The wrapper has two tiny chips at bottom of spine1/16-1/8 inch otherwise it is bright, clean and unclipped. Laid in is a promotional letter from Houghton Mifflin signed by Susan Piper dated 6/8/1982. The letter talks up the new book and ends with a paragraph stating Bill will be in Kansas City to catch the Kansas City Royals' game against Minnesota. Interesting association item f... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$175.00

 
SHOELESS JOE
Kinsella, W. P
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1982 First printing A beautiful copy with no wear save for slight fading totop edges of boards. The wrapper has some slight wear at bottom of spine, one small closed tear and is lightly soiled. Hardcover Near Fine very good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
SILVER CHIMES
(Art Nouveau Book Design) Marshall, Emma
London: James Nisbet & Co. Limited, (1906). An octavo, 372 pages, plus 12 page publisher's catalogue bound in at the back. Emma Marshall wrote several charming tales for children, of which this is one. The most striking thing to recommend this copy is the pristine condition of the exquisite Art Nouveau binding design. Two panels of darkest olive green containing clematis blooms and intertwined stems grace the cover and spine. The flowers are embellished with gilt and deep red that is also used for ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
THE SILVER FAIRY BOOK
(Millar, H. R. )
THE SILVER FAIRY BOOK
Blue cloth octavo, 310 pages, with a captivating cover illustration in silver of elves mining the surface of the moon as a witch flies past on her broom. Gilt titles and silver diamonds on the spine. All edges silver. This collection of fairy tales is enhanced with 84 enchanting black and white illustrations by H. R. Millar...both full-page and textual. Contemporary inscription on half title page, dated "Xmas 1896" Patterned endleaves in an Aesthetic Movement motif.  Small bookseller's ticket in lower ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
SILVERSMITH'S MANUAL
Cuzner, Bernard
London: N. A. G. Press Limited, ( 1965). Octavo bound in green cloth with silver titling, 192 pages, including index. A near fine copy in dust wrapper of a classic in its field, reprinted again in 1991. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00

 
THE SINGULAR MISS SMITH
(Gould, Elizabeth L.) (Bruce, Josephine) Kingsley, F. M
New York and London: Macmillan, 1904. An octavo, 208 pages, plus publisher's ads. Bound in soft lavendar blue cloth with very attractive ornamentation on both the upper cover and spine. The cover design is comprised of a border of sage green hearts outlined in yellow surrounding an Art Nouveau motif of stylized poppy seed heads and foliage. Gilt titles. Contemporary inscription and engraved bookplate of Elizabeth L. Gould. Gould was the author of Little Women The Play and Little Men The Play, the first... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
SIR JOHN EVERETT MILLAIS BART P.R.A. HIS ART AND INFLUENCE
(Millais, Sir John Everett) Baldry, A. L
London: George Bell & Sons, 1899. An octavo, 123 pages, including index plus 8 page publisher's catalogue bound in at the back. Bound in terra cotta colored cloth with Art Nouveau ornaments on both cover and spine. Gilt titles and top edge gilt. Nicely illustrated in black and white, this volume comprises a handsome and useful reference on the work of one of the original members of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood. A fine copy of the second printing of the First Edition ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
SKINNY LEGS AND ALL
Robbins, Tom
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First edition 8vo. A fine copy of the uncorrected proofs in the original beige wrappers. Clean, bright and unread. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)