Titles starting with S from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 228
The Sable Arm. Negro Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865
New York:: W. W. Norton & Co., (1966).. .. (xiv), 346 (1)pp. with index and extensive bibliography. Sm. 8vo.. Original red cloth, black lettering on spine. . Good to very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Sacred Songs for Family and Social Worship; Comprising the Most Approved Spiritual Hymns, with Chaste and Popular Tunes
New York:: American Tract Society, (1842).. .. 343pp. 8vo.. Contemporary calf worn at corners and hines, chipped at head and tail of spine. American Imprints 4375 (with incorrect pagination) with only copy at Narragansett Hist. Society. Standard musical notation throughout. Some foxing, but internally quite good. Quite a nice copy on good paper and in a good tight binding. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00
Sagas Of The Evergreens. The Story and the Economic, Social and Cultural Contribution of the Evergreen Trees and Forests of the World
New York:: W. W. Norton & Co. Inc.:, (1938).. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Sunning to spine. Some foxing to all fore-edges. In good second-hand condition with interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The Sailing Ships of New England Series Three
Salem, MA:: Marine Research Society,, 1928.. First edition.. 46 [2], 216 plates. 4to.. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Howes R-369. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Some offsetting to title-page from frontis. Sunning to spine and top of front board else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$95.00
The Sailing Ships of New England Series Two
Salem, MA:: Marine Research Society,, 1924.. First Edition.. 53pp. of text plus monochrome plates 310-554 plus frontis. 4to.. Original blue cloth with gilt on sunned spine. Howes R-369. With former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Some wear to head and tail of spine else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$95.00
The Sailor's Horn-Book for the Law of Storms.... The Second Edition; With Additions
London:: Smith Elder & Co., et al.,, 1850.. Second edition.. Original publisher's stamped cloth with gilt decoration to front board; rebacked with original spine laid down; spine with gilt lettering.. 8vo, 21 x 13 cm.. The large maps in back are of the China and Loo-Chow Seas with the courses of their cyclones 1780-1847, and the Bay of Bengal and Part of the Arabian Sea and the charts of the Cyclones 1780-1848. Early contemporary signature of Capt. James Nooney, Ship Orpheus, Sydney, October 1852. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$350.00
Sale Catalogues of Libraries of Eminent Persons. Volume 5 - Poets and Men of Letters: William Dodd; John Dunton; Elijah Fenton; Hester Lynch Piozzi; Joseph Spence; Laurence Sterne
(London):: Mansell,, (1972).. First edition.. v, 554pp. 4to.. Original brown publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Salem Directory: Containing the City Record, Banks, Insurance Companies, Churches and Societies. Names and Business of the Citizens and an Almanac for 1851, with a Variety of Miscellaneous Matter
Salem:: Henry Whipple, Publisher,, 1851.. .. Original brown publisherÕs stamped cloth with Salem Directory and Almanac 1851 in gilt on front board.. 8vo., ca. 6 x 4 inches. . Light rubbing; head of spine chipped. A very good collated and complete copy with the map and engraved view of the harbor. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$350.00
Salt Water Fishing Tackle
New York:: Funk & Wagnalls Company,, (1948).. Revised Edition.. xiv, 284pp. illustrated. 8vo.. Original light beige publisher's cloth. . . Soiling to outter extremities. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Sam Ward. King of the Lobby
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company,: Cambridge: The Riverside Press Cambridge,, 1965.. First Printing.. 533pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original gray publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Sunning to spine of dust jacket; wear to extremities of dust jacket. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Samling, hwaruti ro under Allmnna lagens balkar, capitel och paragrapher uptagne, sadane til efterlefnad nu gllande frfattningar och stadgar, hwilka antingen ndra eller frklara sjelfwa lagen i astkillige rum, eller ock
Stockholm: Johan Pehr Lindh, 1807; Stockholm: Johan P. Lindh, 1808;: Stockholm: Henrit U. Nordstrom,, 1819.. First editions?. 410; 411-712 (2); 142; 227pp. Vols. I and II are 22 x 18 cm; Vol. III is 22 x 18 1/2 cm.. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt tooling on spine and with labels. On volumes 1 and 2, the top label has Lag Samling [Law Collection] and the lower label has the volume number; the third volume (the 1819 one) has Lag Samling on top label and 1819 on the bottom one. Only two copies of Saml... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$600.00
Sammlung historisch-beruhmter Autographen, oder Facsimiles von Handschriften augezeichneter Personen alter und neuer Zeit. [A Collection of three hundred Autograph Letters of Celebrate Individuals of all Nations, from the sixteen to the nineteenth century
Stuttgart:: Ad. BechterÕs Verlag,, 1846.. First edition.. Re-bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine.. 10.5 x 8 inches, 27 cm.. Attributed to Anton Baer in Breslau Cat. but to Thomas V. Lange on OCLC (Huntington copy). Aside from missing title-page, our copy collates with the OCLC one. Good reference. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Samoan Islands Bibliography
Wichita, Kansas:: Poly Concepts Publishing Company,, (1984).. .. v, 329pp. 4to.. Original gray cloth with gilt letters on front board and spine. . This is, to my knowledge, the first published bibliography of Samoa-both America and Western" [from Introduction]. Organized along subject areas. A very good, about new copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$60.00
Sampler Of American Songs
New York, Evanston and London:: Harper & Row, Publishers,, (1969).. First Edition.. 245pp. 8vo.. Original blue cloth-backed boards with dust jacket. . . A very good copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
Samuel F. B. Morse and American Democratic Art
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, (1954).. First edition.. viii,215pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dust jacket. . Wear to extremities of dust jacket; former owner's name sticker on front pastedown. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$17.50
Samuel Lane's Journal. A Journal for The Years 1739-1803 By Samuel Lane of Stratham, New Hampshire
Concord, N.H.:: New Hampshire Historical Society,, 1937.. First Edition.. vi, 115pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00
Samuel Richardson: Master Printer
Ithaca, NY:: Cornell University Press,, 1950.. First edition.. Original publisherÕs cloth with author, title, and publisher on spine.. 8vo.. Bookseller William SallochÕs copy with his small label at foot of rear pastedown. Some wear to extremities, but a good tight copy of this standard work. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
The Samurai Sword/ A Handbook
Rutland, VT and Tokyo, Japan: : Charles M. Tuttle Company,, (1979).. Sixteenth printing.. Original umber colored publisherÕs cloth, decorated and lettered in black, in dust jacket.. 8vo.. Former ownerÕs neat signature on front free endpaper. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Santa Clara County, California. Souvenir CE, 16th International Convention, San Francisco, July 7-12, 1897
(San Francisco:: H. S. Crocker Co., Printers...,, 1897).. First? Only? edition.. 48pp. illustrated from photographs and with frontis map. 9 1/2 x 12 1/2.. Original off-white wraps with light green cloth spine; front wrap lettered and decorated in gilt. . With much text and many pictures of the county, San Jose, Stanford, the Port of Alviso, Los Gatos, Lick Observatory, the Dunne Ranch. With much on orchards, mining, vineyards, prunes, cowboys, Stanford University. Some soiling to wraps and with nicks to ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
The Saone. A Summer Voyage
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,, 1888.. .. xix, 368pp. with many in text illustrations, 16 plates by Joseph Pennell, and 4 maps. 8vo.. Original tan publisher's cloth with a.e.g. . Back inner hinge starting bu t holding. Sunning to spine. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (21)

