Titles starting with S from marilyn braiterman rare books
Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 25
A SOI-MÊME. JOURNAL (1867-1915). NOTES SUR LA VIE, LART ET LES ARTISTES. INTRODUCTION DE JACQUES MORLAND
Paris: Floury. 1922. 4to. H Printed Wrappers... Fine.. Paris: Floury, 1922. 4to, original printed wrappers bound into later blue buckram with leather spine label; felt-lined slipcase. Nickel-sized spot at top of half-title else fine copy. Uncut and unopened; page sizes vary, as issued. One of 125 copies of the deluxe edition with an original etching by Redon. Frontispiece portrait of the artist; 179 pages. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
SOIXANTE-DOUZE PLANCHES PAR JOSÉ CLARÁ AVEC UNE PRESENTATION DE GEORGES - A. DENIS
Paris: Editions Rieder. 1929. 4to. H Board Portfolio. Near Fine.. Paris: Éditions Rieder, 1928. 4to, cloth and pink paper-covered board portfolio with paper cover label. Minor wear to portfolio, lacking lower ties. One of 469 copies on Lafuma (total edition of 500). With 72 full page plates, some in color, reproducing gouaches and sketches by José Clará of Duncans live performances, published a year after her death. Unconventional in art and in her private life, she was an iconic ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00
SPRING TEXTILE SALE ANNOUNCEMENT
On a sheet approximately 5 ½ inches by 6 inches is a hand colored tulip in fuchsia, orange, white and green with lettering on bottom and side edges. Possibly by Julius Zimpl. Sketches of clothes in pencil on verso. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$800.00
SUITE DE VINGT-SIX GRAVURES DE ANDRÉ DOMIN POUR ILLUSTRER LES FLEURS DU MAL DU CHARLES BAUDELAIRE
Paris: René Kieffer. 8vo. S Paper Portfolio.. Fine.. Paris: René Kieffer (circa 1920). 8vo, paper wrap-around portfolio with vignette and title information. One of 100 copies with 26 exquisite plates in pochoir-color heightened with gilt, illustrating Baudelaires poem. A subtle, stylized interpretation showing the influence of Beardsley and Klimt. André Domin, along with Marcel Genevrière, founded the decorating house "Dominique". They exhibited at the 1925 Art De... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
Salut au Monde
New York: Random House,. 1930. Folio. H Boards. Fine.. Fine. New York: Random House, 1930. Folio, cream boards lettered in purple and decorated in orange. Fine in slipcase, which is a little worn and soiled. First in the New Fine Book Series published by Random House. One of 390 copies signed by Vojtech Preissig, the illustrator, printed in his new type on Zanders handmade paper at the State Printing Office in Prague. Three original linoleum cuts in orange, purple and black with page decorations in orange. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00
The Savoy
1896. Small 4to. London, November 1896. Color lithograph poster printed in green, red and black. Adaptation of wrapper design of Savoy No.8, it depicts a seated Pierrot with lettering. Fine, no center fold, matted and attractively framed. Beardsley posters are scarce, especially in this condition and in color. The poster promotes the collected issue of the magazine in three volumes, priced at one guinea. Lasner, 103b: "Beardsley produced the lithograph by adding pen and ink and watercolor to pulls of t... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,050.00
($1050.00)
Schinkel
Bielefeld & Leipzig: Velhagen & Klafing,. 1897. Small 4to. H Cloth, Gilt.. Fine.. Fine. Small 4to, white cloth with swirling gilt art nouveau decoration. Fine. In series: Kunstlermonographien 28. Monograph on the major German architect and painter, Karl Friedrich Schinkel with 127 photographs, drawings and plans. Schinkel adapted classical forms in his structures. Hitchcock, Architecture 19th and 20th centuries compares him to John Soane in stature; "the great international master of two succes... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$105.00
Schinkel
Bielefeld & Leipzig: Velgagen & Klafing. 1897. Small 4to. H Cloth. Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Bielefeld & Leipzig: Velhagen & Klafing, 1897. In series: Kunstlermonographien 28. Small 4to, white cloth with swirling gilt art nouveau decoration. Fine. Monograph wit h 127 photographs, drawings and plans on a major German architect and painter (1781-1841) who adapted classical forms in his structures. Hitchcock, Architecture 19th and 20th Centuries, deems Schinkel the only architec... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$105.00
Schrift-giessereien und Messinglinien-Fabriken Aktien-Gesellschaft
Berlin: Berthold,. 1924. 4to. H Cloth and Batik Boards. Fine. Fine. in Fine dj. Berlin: H. Berthold, 1924. 4to, cloth and batik paper- covered boards with large label in colors and gilt on both covers, spelling "Berthold" in German and Hebrew. Fine copy, rebacked in compatible clo th.The first catalogue of Hebrew and Jewish types, according to the Preface, containing also numerous specimens that might be used for books and fine printing. Tscherkassky was the own er of an eponymo us type foundry in... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$800.00
Schumacher's Taliesin Line of Decorative Wallpaper
Chicago: Bredemeier. Folio. H Linen... Fine.. (Chicago: E. W. Bredemeier & Co. Sample Books, circa 1955. Folio, tan and orange decorated and lettered linen. Fine copy of a scarce salesman's sample book for a line of wallpapers designed by Frank Lloyd Wright. With 26 wallpaper samples (four designs in six or seven colorways) and six pages of photographic plates. The wallpaper sold for $5.95 to $7.45 a roll, matched a line of fabric s also produced by Schumacher and coordinated with Wright's furni... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$4,200.00
($4200.00)
Select Views of London: With Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Some of the Most Interesting of Its Public Buildings
London: R. Ackermann .. 1816. 4to. H Full Morocco.. Fine.. 4to, later 19th century full scarlet morocco by Riviere; triple fillet panels, marbled endpapers with inner dentelles gilt, spine with raised bands and gilt-ornamented compartments, all edges gilt. Expert hinge repair with custom-dyed Japanese paper. Mild offsetting of plates onto text. Plates bright and clean. With 76 hand-colored aquatint plates including five folding panoramas. Abbey, Scenery 217 notes two issues: no priority but copies with Papw... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$8,000.00
($8000.00)
Select Views of London: With Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Some of the Most Interesting of Its Public Buildings
London: R. Ackermann. 1816. 4to. H Full Morocco. Fine. 4to, later 19th century full scarlet morocco by Rivière with triple gilt fillet panels, marbled endpapers with inner dentelles gilt, spine with raised bands and gilt-ornamented compartments, all edges gilt. Expert hinge repair with custom-dyed Japanese paper. Mild offsetting of plates onto text. Plates clean and bright. With 76 hand colored aquatint plates including five folding panoramas. Abbey, Scenery 217notes two issues; no priority but copie... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$8,000.00
($8000.00)
The Ship That Sailed to Mars
London: George G. Harrap,. 1923. 4to. H Vellum and Boards. Fine. Fine. Rebound in style similar to publisher's binding with white vellum spine, gilt-lettered and decorated, and gray paper-covered boards. Binding very fine. Some neat, very minor marginal repairs to text. Calligraphic text and 48 color plates mounted on thick gray art paper. A classic work of fantasy for children. Illustrated by William Timlin. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
Shoe catalogue
Square 8vo. S Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Publicity & Trade Catalogs 1901 Catalogue for Batchelder and Lincoln Company. Boston, Mass. Boots, Shoes. Square 8vo magenta wrappers with splendid front cover by Maxfield Parrish of a shoe salesman o ffering a pair of boots or rubbers, in black and gilt. Floral design on back cover. Fine. The design of the shoe salesman is probably not by Parrish but inspired by his title page for "Mother Goose in Prose". ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$50.00
Silhouettes of Palestine. Bezalel
Jerusalem. Judaica Jerusalem circa 1925. Complete set of ten postcards in original pictorial envelope. Israel Museum catalogue, Bezalel, #1409-1418. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$90.00
The Silver Book of English Sonnets. A Selection of less-known Sonnets withan Introduction by Robert Lynd
London: (Frederic Warde) The Pleiad,. 1927. Thin Narrow 4to. H Cloth.. Fine.. Fine. Press Books and Fine Printing The Pleiad 1927. Thin narrow 4to, green cloth. Slight wear to spine tips; unopened. One of 550 numbered copies printed by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen at Haarlem for the Pleia d, Wardes own imprint, under h is typographic direction. The type used is described as probably the oldest type in the Collection Typographique; it is a fifteenth century roman letter of Peter Schoeff er (Gutenbergs son-i... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00
Sinyaya Boroda. (Bluebeard)
Moscow: Knebel,. 1918. 4to. S Color Pictorial Wrappers.. Very Good. Very Good. Illustrated by R. OConnell. Moscow: Knebel, 1918. 4to, color pictorial wrappers, a little browned at margins else very good. Another fine chromolithograph Knebel production telling the story of Bluebeard and his unfortunate wives. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00
Sir Christopher Wren A.D. 1632-1723. Bicentenary Memorial Volume Published Under the Auspices of the Royal Institute of British Architects
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1923. Thick 4to. H Cloth.. Near Fine.. Thick 4to, blue cloth with gilt rules and device. Faded, else a fine, tight copy. Sixteen articles compiled by the Royal Institute of British Architects on the 200th anniversary of Wren's death. With 13 color plates and 91 illustrations in the text. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$210.00
Skazka o Rybake i Rybke. (Tale of the Fisherman and the Fish)
Petersburg and Berlin: Z.I. Grzhebina, 1922. 1922. 4to. H Color Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Very Good. Petersburg/Berlin: Z.I. Grzhebina, 1922. 4to, color pictorial boards; spine splitting. Sixteen pages with chromolithograph illustrations of the popular Pushkin tale by Konashevich, who illustrated childrens books as well as classical Russian and western European authors. Cotsen 21092; Cotsen Catalogue II: 9048. Illustrated by Vladimir Konashevich. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$375.00
Spasennaya Rossiya (Russia Saved. Fables of Krylov)
Petersburg. 1913. 4to. H Printed Wrappers... Fine.. Petersburg 1913. 4to, printed blue wrappers. Some spine wear else fine. Dedicated to the heros of the 1812-1814 war with Napoleon. Animal fables with full page and large vignette illustrations interpreting Russia's victory. Similar to the Narbut/ Krylov (Year 1812 in the Poems of Krylov), which is advertised on the last page. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$700.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)
