Titles starting with S from Savoy Books
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sandoz Chemical Works. Tetramine Chrome Colors
New York [1930s?]. 8vo, printed cloth. Tri-fold color card with 3 pp. text + 18 mounted samples of dyed raw fibres. Minor soiling, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
Scheme of the Exercises, at the Publick Commencement of Yale College, September 13th, 1815
[New Haven:] Hudson & Woodward, printers, [1815]. Broadside, 11 3/4 x 7 1/2. Text within ornamental border. Lightly browned, a little residue from album mounting on verso; folded. Rare program for Percival's Yale commencement. His name appears twice: giving an oration "On the comparative value of Scientifick and Military reputation"; and participating in a dialogue on "The Effects of Jealousy and Revenge." Not in Imprints; not in BAL Percival-ana; OCLC, Brown copy only. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Scoticisms, Arranged in Alphabetical Order, Designed to Correct Improprieties of Free Speech and Writing
Edinburgh:: William Creech, 1787. 8vo, contemp. calf, rebacked, with new label. Pp. 121; half-title. Spine worn at tips, rear hinge cracked, a little browned, but quite a decent copy. With armorial bookplate of William Stirling. First published edition. Beattie's list originally appeared in 1779 in a small edition, not for sale, printed for the use of those who attended his lectures. A third edition was published in 1811. CBEL II, 640. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00
Second Annual Report of the Indiana State Board of Agriculture, for the Year 1852
Indianapolis: J.P. Chapman, 1853. Large 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 384, illus. Very good. Includes a report of the first Indiana State Fair.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
Seven and Nine Years Among the Comances and Apaches. An Autobiography
Jersey City, NJ: Clark Johnson, M.D., 1874. 8vo, decorative cloth, scuffed and spotted. Pp. 309, frontis. and 9 plates. 2 ownership inscriptions, some foxing, but internally very nice.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Sewing Silk and Buttonhole Silk. Famous brands. Belding Heminway. Corticelli. Richardson. Brainard and Armstrong
New York 1940s. Narrow 8vo, bi-fold color card with 84 color thread samples. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
The Shakespearian Advertiser. Illustrated by Edward S. Jones
Providence: H.P. Boyce, 1871. Sq 12mo, orig. Illustrated orange wrappers. Pp. [154]; illus. Lightly soiled, near fine. A nice copy of this Providence advertising directory, with a wide range of products and types, and with full-page comic illustrations throughout, punning selected quotes from Shakespeare.. Illus. by Jones, Edward S. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
Shakespeares Sonette. Nachdichtung
Wien-Leipzig: Die Fackel. 8vo, orig cloth (spine faded); pp. [158] (unpaginated). Inner hinge beginning to show signs of cracking; otherwise a very nice, tight copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
(Sheet music catalogue) White, Smith & Perry's Desciprtive Catalogue of Sheet Music and Musical Works
Boston: White, Smith & Perry [1872.] Narrow 12mo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 137 + 7 pp. ads. Moderate soiling, some corners dog-eared; a very nice copy. Unusually substantial catalogue, with musical works listed by subject as well as title, with excerpted lyrics and descriptive commentary.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00
A Short Treatise on Horticulture. Embracing descriptions of a great variety of fruit and ornamental trees and shrubs, grape vines, bulbous flowers, green-house trees and plants, &c
New York: T. and J. Swords , 1828. 8vo, original paper boards, cloth spine, wanting the printed label. Pp. x, 196. A little wear at foot of spine, scattered foxing. A nice uncut copy. First and only edition. An influential work by the preeminent American nurseryman of his time. "The publication in 1828 of A short treatise on horticulture by William Prince of the famous Linnaean Botanic Garden marked the beginning of a new era in horticultural books in America. This was the first book of the kind in Am... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
Sketches of the Origin, Progress and Effects of Music, With an Account of the Ancient Bards and Minstrels
Bath: S. Hazard, 1793. 8vo, contemp. mottled calf, morocco label, spine and boards ruled in gilt. Top of spine worn, front hinge split but secure, clean and tight within. Engraved armorial bookplate of Garbett Watsham, Knill Court. First edition. The historical aspects largely derivative of Burney and others, Eastcott's book is usually cited for its argument against fugal treatment of church choral music, a notion which took hold in America. The volume is also notable as having James Boswell among its s... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Some Personal Reminiscences of Carlyle
Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1886. 12mo, disbound. Pp. 129, uncut. Some browning of outer leaves, very good. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed "Mrs. Baldwin with kind regards from her friend A. J. Symington. Langside: Glasgow. July, 1886." Symington (1821-1898), a minor Scottish poet and biographer, was a regular visitor to Carlyle's Chelsea home over a period of thirty years.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
Songs and Glees, Sung by Greene's Musical 200
Np, nd (ca. 1863). Oblong 12mo, printed yellow title wrappers, stitched. Pp. 20. Minor wear. Songs for a children's glee chorus, evidently sponsored by music merchandiser G. F. Greene, of Cohoes, NY, whose ad appears on the rear wrapper. Several of the songs have Union patriotic themes, and one celebrates Emancipation.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Songs of the Yellowstone Park Lodges and Camps
Yellowstone Park, Wyo.: The Yellowstone Park Lodge and Camps Co., nd (1930's?) 12mo, pictorial wrappers. Pp. 39; illus.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
(Songster) Old Uncle Ned Songster
Philadelphia: Fisher & Brother, n.d. 24mo, original pictorial wrappers. Pp. [124]. Pictorial title and frontispiece. Minor wear, a fine fresh copy. Minstrel era collection, includes "Angelina Baker", "Poor Old Joe", "Walk in the Parlor", "The Rose of Baltimore", and "Night Funeral of a Slave", etc. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$80.00
Souvenir of the Coaching Parade. Greenfield - 1897
Greenfield [Mass.]: 1897. Oblong 8vo, pebbled cloth with title stamped in gilt; tied with cord. 34 mounted photos. Most photos neatly separated from their linen stubs, easily restored. Moderate chipping and soiling; over all in very good condition. Appealing photographic documentation of a small town fancy coach parade in western Massachusetts. Each photo shows an entry by individuals, community groups and clubs, festooned with bunting and flowers, often with themes, along the lines of modern-day parade flo... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00
Spaulding's Bell Ringer's Songster. Containing the words as sung by the troupe. [cover title]
[Boston: Richardson, printer, ca. 1870's]. Large 8vo, orig. illustrated yellow wrappers. Pp. 8. Moderate soiling and stains. Front wrapper has portraits of the Spauldings, the rear "Little Kittie and Willie in Their Vocal Duets.". ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
Speech of General Washington at the opening of the Congress of the United States, at New York, Nov. 6, 1792. [in:]The Gazeteer, and New Daily Advertiser. London, Friday, 1 February, 1793
Folio, single issue complete; removed, untrimmed. Pp. 4. Folded, near fine. Washington's fourth annual message, printed complete in two columns of a London newspaper. The message is taken up mostly with Indian affairs, and recent Cherokee uprisings, together with financial matters, Kentucky's newly adopted constitution, and the dispersal of newspapers through the post-office.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
The Splendid Shilling: in Imitation of Milton
Dublin: Printed by James Hoey and George Faulkner at the Pamphlet Shop, 1728. 8vo, removed. Pp. 7, (1). Trimmed close at bottom, affecting catchwords. First Dublin edition of an oft-printed poem, first published separately in 1705. The verso of the final leaf contains interesting ads for Hoey and Faulkner's well-known Pamphlet-Shop where "Curious gentlemen may be accomodated with Several Pamphlets and Poems, lately published in London, but never reprinted in Dublin, nor to be had but at said shop.&... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
St. Martin's Summer
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866. Orig terracotta cloth. Pp. viii, 442. A fine, bright copy. First edition. Brewster was a Philadelphia born novelist who lived in Rome for many years. The present work is an autobiographical travel novel set in Naples. Wright II 362.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$110.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (3)

