Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 547
Sort by:

 
The Sacramento Valley from the American River to Butte Creek, Surveyed & Drawn by Order of Gen.l Riley, command.g 10th Military Dep.t by Lieut. Derby, Top. Eng.rs September & October 1849
Derby, Lieut George
Washington DC:. 1850.. California gold rush map from Philip Tyson's geological survey and early scientific work on the California gold region, titled 'Report of the Secretary of War, Communicating Information in Relation to the Geology and Topography of California', from Senate Doc. 47, 31st Congress, 1st Session. Very detailed map extending from south of Sacramento City to Dry Creek in the north, and showing local roads and their condition, available water, farms, wild life (cattle and horses)... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Sacred Poems
Willis, Nathaniel Parker
New York:: Clark, Austin & Smith,. 1853.. Hardcover. 32mo, [2 (blank)], 126, [4 (blank)] pp. A collection of poems on Biblical subjects. Preface signed October, 1846. Orig. red elaborate gilt & blind stamped cloth. All edges gilt. Very slight bumpiness on back board, o/w very good condition. Presentation copy from Geo. Pope Morris, editor, to fellow Cold Spring NY resident Julia James, who later became Mrs. Daniel Butterfield and endowed the Cold Spring library which took her name in 1913. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Safe Return Doubtful; the Heroic Age of Polar Exploration
Maxtone-Graham J
Hardcover. Patrick Stephens, London, 1989 w d/j 1st British. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Saga of Fridtjof Nansen
Sorensen, Jon
London:: Allen & Unwin,. 1932.. First edition. Hardcover. Royal 8vo, 372pp, frontis portrait, 8 plts. Orig. blue gilt cloth, slt. marked but a very good copy. A scarce book, including substantial mention of Nansen's plans for the South Pole & Amundsen's successful attainment of it. Not in Spence. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Saga of the "Discovery"
Bernacchi, L.C
Hardcover. Blackie, London 1938, xv + 240pp, b&w photo plates, fold-out map. Orig. blue & gilt cloth, slt. marked, a nice copy. History of Scott's famous ship later used by Mawson in the Antarctic in 1929-31. Spence 129. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Saga of the Discovery
Bernacchi, Louis C
London:: Blackie,. 1938.. First edition. Hardcover. xv + 240pp, b&w photo plates, 2 fold-out maps. Orig. blue & gilt cloth, very slightly marked vg+. Spence 129. Bernacchi was the physicist on Scott's 1st voyage to the Antarctic in the ship "Discovery". And his story of the the boat and expedition is a very informative. Spence 129. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Saga of the White Horizon
Olsen, Magnus L
Hardcover. Nautical Publications Co., Lymington, 1972 first UK edition, 199pp. 19 illus. 3 maps. w d/j, vgc. Sir Hubert Wilkins Antarctic exploration. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Sail and Steam
Moore, Warren
Moore, Warren, edit. Sail and Steam. Patrick Stephens, Cambridge 1980. Signed limited edition 13/100 copies. 4to, 175pp, (ii), ship illustrations throughout, many in color. Full blue goatskin, raised bands, ship decoration on cover & orig. slipcase, very good+ condition. Signed by the author. Sumptuously illustrated modern classic of historic and current ships, by the noted marine painter Jack Spurling. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
A Sailing Canoe of Otahaite
Webber, John
A Sailing Canoe of Otahaite
London:: Boydell,. 1809 (1820).. A close-up view of early Tahitian boat with sail, distinctly different than the Fijian boats illustrated in the companion print. The sail on this canoe is a vertical oblong shape, tightly lashed to masts on two sides. 4 natives are depicted, with perpendicular platforms allowing closer access to the water. The view was published in John Webber's "Views in the South Seas", which has been called "the most striking publication resulting from Cook's exp... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Salambo
Flaubert, Gustave
Golden Cockerel Press,. 1931.. Limited edition. Hardcover. 4to, 318pp, ills throughout. One quarter blue cloth with patterned boards; gilt title at black leather spine label. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Sales Guide and Sample Catalog for Silver Seal Century Metalcraft Corporation, kitchen equipment
Chicago:: Century Metalcraft Corporation,. 1937.. Good +. Sales Guide and Photo album. Sales Guide: 63pp, health aspects of cooking with aluminum, samples of forms. Loosely inserted: mimeographed product information packets, salesman contract, price list, and an Eastern Seaboard area Sales Dept Rep form dated November 1938. Sales Guide with name & address of previous owner at title page. With Photo album: unpaginated, with b&w photos throughout of "kitchen equipment". Right hand pages ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Salesman's samples color Illustrations of Chinese Rugs
[China]
Tientsin, China.. Very good overall. By 1929 one of the major industries flourishing in the North China city of Tientsin was rug making; there were 303 “carpet establishments”, of which 105 were carpet factories, employing 30 or more workers. Carpet making evolved from a home based craft to rugs and hangings for monasteries, and finally to production for the western markets. 7 full color hand drawn illustrations of Chinese rug patterns. Each numbered and with an oval stamp: "Bacon Zung. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Salt Lake
Benoit, Pierre
Salt Lake
Benoit, Pierre. Salt Lake. Knopf, NY 1922, 1st US edition, Translated from the French by Florence and Victor Llona. 8vo, 377pp. Original blue cloth with yellow decoration and title. With a price clipped pictorial dj, vgc although a couple of chips make it less than perfect. Originally published as "Le Lac Sale" in Paris in 1921 and according to the dust jacket sold 150,000 french copies. This first english translation is a deceptively scarce volume and unusual novel, dealing with the Mormons and S... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Salton Sea
Kennan, George
New York:: Macmillan,. 1917.. Hardcover. An Account of Harriman's fight with the Colorado River. Sml 8vo, 106pp, b&w illus, ads (5). Black gilt cloth covers, slt rubbed base of spine. Ex-library copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Saltzburg Carinthia, [Germany, Austria]
Mercator, Gerhard
Saltzburg Carinthia, [Germany, Austria]
Amsterdam:. 1607.. Copper engraved map from Mercator's "Atlas Minor", published in 1607. Latin text on verso. Image size: 7 1/8 wide x 5 1/2". Paper size: 9 x 7". Good impression. Very good condition with handsome original color. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Salzburg Tales
Stead, Christina
New York:: D. Appleton-Century Co.,. 1934.. Very good in slt. marked dj. Famous Australian author, married a New Yorker. Her first book. 1st edition. 8vo, viii, 415pp. Original black cloth, paper title label on spine and cover in very good condition. Silver dj chipped at edges, top of spine missing with some loss. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Sam Shing Wo, Hong Kong China, sound & clean best preserved ginger
[China] Ginger label
Circular label for Hong Kong company, for ginger. With text in circular border in English, and within label in Chinese and English "Net Wt 1 lb, best preserved ginger". 2 1/2" in diameter, color. Slt marked at edge of label, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Sam Silva
Edinburgh:: William Oliphant,. 1876.. Hardcover. The story of a slave, Sam Silva and his noble example to a white man. 12mo, color frontis, 63 pp, ads (viii). Blue green cloth boards with color illustration tipped on to front cover and title in black on a banner in the illustration. No title at green spine. Cover illustration depicts white man reading (Bible) to seated slave on the deck of a ship. Internally, end papers toned; small inscription at ffep, dated 1878. Notes in red ink at top of page 7, and som... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Sammy Goes Around the World
Lowe, V.R
Lowe, V.R. Sammy Goes Around the World. Whitman Publ Co, Wisconsin. Sml. 4to, 49pp, pictorial stiff paper wraps, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sammy (Sammy Woods)
Vanity Fair, Stuff
Sammy  (Sammy Woods)
London:: Vanity Fair.. Sammy Woods was one of the few players to have played cricket for both Australia and England. He is depicted here with ball in hand ready to bowl. Published Aug 6th 1892. Vanity Fair was an English magazine that published satirical caricatures from 1868–1914. The handsome chromolithographs are prized for their portraits of important scientists, sportsmen, judges & politicians. Approximately 20 x 36 cm. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 547
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (366)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (264)
Signed (43)
With photos (90)