Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 569
Sort by:

 
SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN
1870. Paperback. 1. COCK ROBIN. SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN. NY: McLoughlin, circa 1870. 12mo, pict. wraps, fine. Little Dot Series. Illus. with color cover plus 9 large b&w's. Also includes Simple Simon and The Maiden. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
SAD TALE OF THE ZEPPELINS
SAD TALE OF THE ZEPPELINS
1916. WORLD WAR I. SAD TALE OF THE ZEPPELINS which visited England during 1916. This is a curious printed broadside (printed on one side of a small sheet 4 x 6.5") celebrating the destruction of 3 zeppelins over a short time period (Cuffley, Essex and Potter's Bar). Done as a parody of the Ten Little Niggers there are 3 verses for each of the downings. The first reads: Thirteen little Zeppelins, flying in the air / Thirteen fat Commanders wond'ring if they're there / Thirteen floating G... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
SAD TALE OF THE GREEDY BOY
CHICHESTER,IMOGEN
SAD TALE OF THE GREEDY BOY
1944. 2. [HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. SAD TALE OF THE GREEDY BOY by Imogen Chichester. Lond.: Collins (1944). 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, VG+. The story of what happens to a greedy litle boy who tries to get to the candy up high on the shelf. Illus. by the author in color. Charming. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
SADAKO
COERR,ELEANOR
1993. 1. (YOUNG,ED)illus. SADAKO by Eleanor Coerr. NY: Putnam (1993). Obl. 4to, pict. bds, as new in dw. 1st ed. A picture book version of the story of a young Japanese girl life after Hiroshima, beautifully illustrated in color by Young. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
SAFETY STARRING ROY RACCOON & ROB RABBIT
PARKINSON
1943. 1. EDUCATION. SAFETY:STARRING ROY RACCOON & ROB RABBIT by Virginia Parkinson. NY:Schilling (1943) 4to, pictorial boards, Fine in sl. worn dw. A lesson in safety for children taught through woodland and fairy creatures. Wonderful color illustrations of Claytoon characters plus color lithos in text. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
SAILOR'S ALPHABET
McCURDY,MICHAEL
SAILOR'S ALPHABET
1998. 1. ABC. (SAILORS) SAILOR'S ALPHABET by Michael McCurdy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1998 (1998). Oblong 4to (11 x 9 1/2"), 1/4 cloth and boards, as new in dw. 1st ed. A traditional sailor's alphabet chanty is illustrated with beautiful full page color scratchboard drawings by McCurdy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SAINT FRANCIS AND THE ANIMALS
POLITI,LEO
1959. 1. POLITI,LEO. SAINT FRANCIS AND THE ANIMALS. NY:Scribner 1959 A. 4to, cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Illus. in full color by Politi. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
SAKIMURA
GAY,ZHENA
1937. 2. CATS. SAKIMURA by Zehna Gay. NY: Viking 1937 (1937). Square 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG (no dw). 1st ed. A picture story-book about a Siamese cat, featuring absolutely beautiful color lithos on every page by ZHENYA GAY. A lovely book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
SALLY DICK AND JANE - TEACHER'S EDITION
ROBINSON,HELEN
1962. Paperback. 1. DICK AND JANE. SALLY DICK AND JANE: TEACHER'S EDITION by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1962). Obl. small 4to, pict. wraps, 93, 48p., slightest bit of cover soil and crease on rear cover else fine. A Dick and Jane reader with the first section devoted to helping the teacher to best use the book. There's are several great photos of little children learning with Dick and Jane. Following the teacher's section is the text of the book, illus. in... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
SALLY DICK AND JANE - TEACHER'S EDITION
ROBINSON,HELEN
SALLY DICK AND JANE - TEACHER'S EDITION
1962. Paperback. 1. DICK AND JANE. SALLY DICK AND JANE: TEACHER'S EDITION by Helen Robinson et al. Chic. et al: Scott, Foresman and Co. (1962). Obl. small 4to, pict. wraps, 93, 48p., fine. A Dick and Jane reader with the first section devoted to helping the teacher to best use the book. There's are several great photos of little children learning with Dick and Jane. Following the teacher's section is the text of the book, illus. in color by Bob Childress. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
SALLY SONGS
SALLY SONGS
1958. Paperback. 1. DICK AND JANE. SALLY SONGS by Betty Stovall and the first graders at Chantilly School in Charlotte, North Carolina. Chic.: Scott Foresman (1958). Obl. narrow 4to, pict. wraps, [12]p. incl. covers, Fine. Four songs for children to sing based on the Sally stories in the new Basic Readers. Includes musical notation, illustrations in b&w and photos of actual children performing the songs. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
SALLY'S A*B*C
WALKER,DUGALD STEWART
SALLY'S A*B*C
1929. 1. ABC. (WALKER) SALLY'S A*B*C* by Dugald Stewart Walker. NY: Harcourt Brace 1929 (1929). 4to, (8 1/2 x 11"), cloth, near Fine in repaired dust wrapper with piece restored. 1st ed. Based on a real sampler found by Walker that had been originally done in 1790 by Sally Tate from Medford,Mass. Illus. by him in exquisite detail with pictorial endpapers and in 3-color on every page. A most lovely book, quite hard to find in dw. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
SALLY'S A*B*C
WALKER,DUGALD STEWART
SALLY'S A*B*C
1929. 1. ABC. (WALKER) SALLY'S A*B*C* by Dugald Stewart Walker. NY:Harc. Brace 1929 (1929). 4to, cloth, near Fine in dw. 1st ed. Based on a real sampler found by Walker that had been originally done in 1790 by Sally Tate from Medford,Mass. Illus. by him in exquisite detail with pictorial endpapers and in 3-color on every page. A most lovely book, very, very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
SALLY'S ABC:SEWED IN A SAMPLER IN 1795 BY SALLY JANE TATE
SALLY'S ABC:SEWED IN A SAMPLER IN 1795 BY SALLY JANE TATE
1929. Paperback. 2. (WALKER,DUGALD STEWART)illus. SALLY'S ABC: sewed in a sampler in 1795 by Sally Jane Tate interpreted by Dugald Stewart Walker. NY: Harc. Brace 1929. 1st ed. Large 4to, pictorial cloth, sl. rubbing and a few minor margin mends, VG+. Illustrated with beautiful pict. ep's plus intricate and detailed color illustrations on every page. The the text for each letter is taken from an old sampler. A rare and very lovely book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
SALOME
WILDE,OSCAR
1927. 2. (VASSOS,JOHN)illus. SALOME: A TRAGEDY IN ONE ACT by OSCAR WILDE. NY: Dutton (1927). 4to, black cloth, 57p., faint stain on margin of frontis else VG. Vassos' first book, illustrated with great pictorial endpapers and 12 classic Art Deco plates. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
SALT
ZEMACH,HARVE
SALT
1965. 1. (ZEMACH,MARGOT)illus. SALT adapted by Harve Zemach. Chic.: Follett (1965). Ob. 4to, cloth, fine in dw with Book Festival award. 1st ed. (correct number code). A Russian tale tale with perfect color illustrations by Zemach. This copy is SIGNED BY MARGOT AND HARVE ZEMACH WITH A COLOR PENCIL DRAWING BY MARGOT. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
SALT HERRING
CROS,CHARLES
SALT HERRING
1971. Paperback. 1. (GOREY,EDWARD). SALT HERRING by Charles Cros, translated from the French. NY: Gotham Book Mart 1971. Oblong 12mo (6 1/4 x 5 1/4"), pictorial wraps, very slightly sunned on spine else near fine. 1st edition. LIMITED TO 300 NUMBERED COPIES, this copy is not numbered or signed on the limitation page but it is SIGNED BY GOREY ON THE TITLE PAGE. Toledano B49b. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
SAMBO AND SUSANNA
BYRON,MAY
SAMBO AND SUSANNA
1905. 2. BLACK INTEREST. SAMBO AND SUSANNA by May Byron. London: Blackie circa 1905. Oblong 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, covers rubbed some else VG+. Printed on frenchfold paper, each page of text faces a marvelous full page color illustration by ETHEL PARKINSON. The storyis about stereotypically portrayed Black children whose relatives are so mean that they run away together. Quite scarce and a great picture book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
SAMBO VISITS THE LION
1925. Paperback. 1. BLACK INTEREST. SAMBO VISITS THE LION. no pub. info., ca 1925. Oblong 5 x 4" pictorial wraps diecut in the shape of a lion, fine. Little Black Sambo visits the lion in his den. Illus. in 3-color on every page by Phyllis Cooper. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
SAN FRANCISCO BOY
LENSKI,LOIS
1955. 1. LENSKI,LOIS. SAN FRANCISCO BOY. Phil:Lipp. (1955). 8vo, pictorial cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw with chip at head of spine. Stated 1st ed. Written by Lenski and illus. by her in b&w. One of her regional titles. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 569
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (280)
With dust jacket (304)
Signed (36)
With photos (381)