Titles starting with S from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 97
SAGITTARIUS: HIS BOOK
NY: Typophiles, 1951. . 4 x 7. 93 pages. Cloth. Bkpl of T. M. Cleland. Fine. One of 640 copies. BR devised a vignette & wrote a poem. Essays by Harry Lydenberg, Karl Brown, Paul Bennett, Fred Melcher, and George McKay honor Archer, head of the New York Public Library's Printing Office for 40 years. Other vignettes by WAD, Low, Angelo, Eichenberg; two wood engravings by John De Pol. Designed by John Fass. Chap Book 25. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
SAGITTARIUS: HIS BOOK
NY: Typophiles, 1951. . 4 x 7. 93 pages. Cloth. Bkpl of James Eckman. Near fine. One of 640 copies. BR devised a vignette & wrote a poem. Essays by Harry Lydenberg, Karl Brown, Paul Bennett, Fred Melcher, and George McKay honor Archer, head of the New York Public Library's Printing Office for 40 years. Other vignettes by WAD, Low, Angelo, Eichenberg; two wood engravings by John DePol. Designed by John Fass. Chap Book 25. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
SAINT DOMINIC'S PRESS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1916-1937
Lower Marston, 1995. . 71/2 x 10. 180 pages, plus 4 color plates, and 12 tipped-in letter-press facsimiles; 3 photos, text illustrations. Quarter cloth, matching slipcase. Fine. One of 400 copies. With an Introduction by Fr. Sewell, who was apprenticed to Hilary Pepler from 1928-33, and who was a friend of Eric Gill. Pepler's daughter, Susan Falkner, has written a memoir of her father. A painstakingly researched bibliography and first-hand account of this highly individual hand-press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
SAMSON. Selections from a contemplation on an historical passage in the Old testament. Drawings by Fritz Kredel
(Lexington, 1972). . 8 x 11. xix pages. With eight illustrations by Fritz Kredel after the Biblia Pauperum. Red leather & marbled boards. Binder's ticket of L. Crump. Fine copy. No. 32 of 60 copies, signed by Fritz Kredel. Printed in Victor Hammer's Samson Uncial type, in black, red, and blue on handmade Magnani paper. The pressmark in blind on last leaf. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
SANDY MACPHERSON: BOOK COLLECTOR
Council Bluffs, 1998. . 5 x 7. 25 pages. Linocut illustrations by Bill Jackson. Limited to 150 copies. Cloth & marbled boards. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
SARTOR RESARTUS
NY: LEC, 1931. . 4 1/2 x 7 1/2. 377 pages. Blue cloth gilt. Spine faded as usual. Very good in worn slipcase. One of 1500 copies printed by Oliver Simon, who signs, for the Limited Editions Club. The first use of Bembo type (Monotype). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
SCANDINAVIA
Hamilton, Ohio, . 4to. Full color throughout. Inserts in pockets. Spiral bound. Near fine in original envelope. Gorgeous paper specimens. Imagination XV. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
SCHNITZLBANK. Metamorphosed from the original German with Sketches by Fritz Kredel
NY, 1938. . 6 x 7. 30 French-fold leaves, printed both sides, most with a line drawing by Kredel. Bound by Gerhard Gerlach in red silk cloth titled in palladium. Tiny bit of wear to tips, else fine. Printed Christmas slip laid in. An old German song "newly presented in a small edition for Christmas." ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SCHRIFTPROBEN ORIENTALISCHER TYPEN wie auch phonetische Akzante
Gluckstadt & Hamburg,1934. . 8vo. 7 pages. Printed wraps. Title page has blindstamp of Klingspor Museum. This is Supplement I to the 1933 exotic types specimen. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
SEANCE FOR A MINYAN
Northampton: Double Elephant Press, 2001. . 8 x 15. Ten poems by Hecht and 25 intaglios by Kuch appear in a series of 12 fold-out triptychs. In a black silk tri-fold binding which supports the fold-out sheets. A red window in the upper cover reveals the half-title. With an extra suite of the plates, each numbered and signed, and an original copperplate. All housed in gold and black cloth tray case. Fine. One of 20 special copies signed by Hecht. Hecht's poem (which accompanies the enclosed copperp... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
SEANCE FOR A MINYAN
Northampton, 2001. . Poems by Hecht and intaglios by Kuch in a series of 12 fold-out triptychs. 8 x 15. In a black silk tri-fold binding which supports the fold-out sheets. A red window in the upper cover reveals the half-title. Slipcased. One of 70 copies hand printed in 16 point Spectrum on handmade Velke-Losiny paper. Hecht's evocative poems of Biblical characters form a figurative minyan (the quorum to commence prayer under Jewish law). Two etchings ( either black aquatints or color copp... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,850.00
SEARCH FOR AN ALBION
Nappannee: Press of the Indiana Kid, 1963. Miniature, 1 3/4 x 2 1/2. (25) pages, illustrations in terracotta. Printed boards. Very good. One of 100 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE SEASONS ON THE SOUND
(South Norwalk, 1974-1975). . 14 1/2 x 21 3/4 opening to 42 inches. Twelve leaves, of which 4 fold out. Title page with 8 small, color woodcuts. Aside from the title page and colophon, the book is comprised of color woodcuts: one double page and 7 triple page. Bound in molded boards covered in color woodcuts, linen spine; the end papers are nature-printed from beach grasses. Slipcase is covered in an additional color woodcut. Fine. No. 1 of either 3 or 5 copies. (The artist's shelf label says edition... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,500.00
SEED CORN : House Organ of the Molehill Press. Nos. 1-37, but missing nos. 18 & 21 & part of 23. With 8 Christmas booklets & Typophile Monographs
Chicago 1949-1960. . 4 1/2 x 7. Self-wraps. About 16 pages each. Humorous text, colorful illustrations from linoleum, scratchboard, wood, and zinc. Printed by the designer on a hand press, Seed Corn was devoted to selling Averill's designs & drawings. A run of the original issues is very scarce. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A SELECTION oF BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE JOHN WILLIAMS WHITE, FORMERLY PROFESSOR OF GREEK IN HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Cambridge, Mass., March 1921. . 5 1/4 x 8 5/8. 12 pages. Self wraps stapled. Covers dust soiled, very good copy. Printed in black & old red throughout, Greek figure rondel on upper cover, hand drawn intial, ornaments, Grecian headpiece, tailpiece. Warde 150. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A SERIES OF ALPHABETS Designed as a Textbook for Engravers and Painters of Letters
New York, 1855.. Oblong 10 x 6 3/4. Title plus 10 plates, all engraved.Original cloth, with large title label on cover. Spine and tips worn; a couple scattered small spots or stains. Generally very good with original tissue guards. McClees specialized in bank-note engraving, working for various companies including Durand and the U. S. Bureau of Engraving. He was responsible for engraving one of the plates in Rand's The American Penman (1840) and his name is associated with two other titles concering... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
SERVING AUTHOR AND READER
NY: Typophiles, 1987. . 6 x 9. 17 pages, 19 plates. Wraps. Fine. One of 580 copies, designed by Tiessen. Monograph New Series 4. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
SEVEN TREES. Poems by Julia Alvarez & Lithographs by Sara Eichner
North Andover, 1999. First edition. . 11 1/4 x 16. 30 leaves, title printed in green. Bound by David Bourbeau at the Thistle Bindery in walnut-dyed flax paper over boards; the rich brown paper is darkly veined, giving the impression of tree branches; green cloth tray case with walnut-paper labels printed in gold. Fine. No. 50 of 50 copies for sale (and 15 copies for the participants) signed by the author and by the artist. Impeccably printed letterpress by Michael Russem on Velke Losiny handmade pape... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
SEVENTY SEVEN & THIRTEEN
Mt Horeb, (1976). . Broadside. 5 x 13 1/2. Printed in black, brown, & red. Crease in top margin, else fine. An abbreviated checklist of some 75 books & pamphlets produced over thirteen years, giving author, title, & illustrator. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
SHAW ON WOMEN
Lewisburg, 1992. . 6 x 9. 68 pages. Liberty cloth in colorful turn-of-the-century design. Fine with prospectus. One of 150 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (19)
With photos (64)

