Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 215
Sort by:

 
SILVER SKIN AND OTHER LITTLE MONSTERS and LITTLE MONSTERS
Wells, Basil
Conneautville: Wells Books, 1976. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Very Near Fine (fine=top). Two First Editions in One Dust Jacket. Private Press/ Self Published. Both Volumes Signed or Initialed By Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 9 3/4" tall. [1976].Two first editions in one dust jacket. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITIONS. Limited to 450 copies, 50 OF WHICH WERE INITIALED/SIGNED. First volume initialed, second volume signed. A collection of juvenile science fiction short stories. Two fine volumes in one... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
SPINNERET
Zahn, Timothy
New York: A Bluejay International Edition., 1985. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1985].PROOFf for first edition. Printed wrappers. One tip lightly creased o therwise very near fine. (Fine is our top grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
SS-GB: Nazi-Occupied Great Britain 1941
Deighton, Len
London.: Jonathan Cape., 1978. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Fine (our Top grade). True First Edition. Science Fiction, Alternate Earth. True first edition of book about the Nazis winning World War II on a parallel earth. Slight rubbing to outer edge of side of front cover otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$135.00

 
SUNSPACER
Zebrowski, George
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984. Very Good (Our Top is Fine)/Fine (Our Top Grade). Galley/Proof. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1984]. PROOF for first edition. SIGNED on half-title page. Printed wrappers. Adventure on Mercury. Some spotting to covers of proof otherwise fine in trade edition's dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Sacked City, The
Preedy, George R
London.: Hodder & Stoughton., 1949. First Edition. Dust jacket has several small chips, some dust soiling, an inked numberal "6" at the back top corner of the dust jacket, dust soiling to edges of book, a little foxing to fore-edge of b ook otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Saffron
Buffery, Judith, Illustrated by Lech, Janina
London: Dennis Dobson, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1979]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Janina Lech. Sequel to THE SHEEG. Science fiction. F ine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Saga of Cuckoo, The
Pohl, Frederik and Jack Williamson, Wraparound Color Dust Jacket Illustration By Kevin Johnson
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc. [SFBC], 1983. Hardcover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. Space Opera. Not Signed. [1983]. First combined edition, first edition with Kevin Johnson's color wraparound dust jacket art. A little bumping to top of spine of dust jacket and book, severaltiny traces of white to dust jaacket's edges otherwise very near fine in very near fine dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.) NO PRICE-CLIPPING. Dust jacket is in archival quality clear ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Saigon Singer: a Major North Story
Mason, Van Wyck., Illustrated Dust Jacket
Garden City.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. First Edition. Illustrated endpapers. A little wear and chipping to top and bottom of spine of dust jacket, a little rubbing to the spine and the back joint of dust jacket, a little dust soiling to ba ck of dust jacket, tiny chips to bottom tips of dust jacket, tips of front flap of dust jacket clipped, wear to edges of book, some scratches and one spot to book's covers, a rubbed spot where a label has been removed to front free endpaper (not affecting ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$135.00

 
Sailing to Sarantium
Kay, Guy Gavriel
New York: Harper Prism, 1998. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy [true First Am.). High Fantasy. True first American edition, the Advance Reading Copy. COMPLIMENTARY COPY with laid-in complimentary slip.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Sailing Bright Eternity
Benford, Gregory
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). 1st Ed. Authorial Ltd Ed, Lettered State. Sf: Far Future, Authorial Sign. Signed By Author. [1995]. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state, ONE OF ONLY FOUR COPIES with the limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 4 authorial lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR with a sentiment on title page. Fine ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Sails of Tau Ceti, The
McCollum, Michael, Dixon, Don (Cover illustrator)
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mass-Market Paperback.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Saint Camber: Volume II in the Legends of Caaamber of Culdi
Kurtz, katherine, Color Dust Jacket Illustration By Darrell K. Sweet
New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1978. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade),/Fine (our Top grade). Esp, Psi. Not Signed. [1978]. First edition. Collor dust jacket illustration by Darryl K. Sweet. Map by Bob Porter. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. NO PRICE-CLIPPING, NO REMAINDER MARKS, NO EX-LIB. Unread. Dust jacket in clear arhival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Saint Mystery Library, The.: Saint Mystery Library No. 6
Charteris, Leslie (Editor)., Cover Illustration By Bob Ritta
New York.: Great American Publications, Inc., 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Mysstery, the Saint. The authors included in this volume of The Saint Mystery Library are Craig Rice, B. Traven, Talmage Powell, Jonathan Tr umbell, John Jakes, and H. S. Singh. Fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Saith the Lord
Wandrei, Howard
Minneapolis: F & B Mystery, 1996. Fine First Edition, Numbered State. F & B Mystery, Minneapolis. 1996. First edition, numbered state. Limited to 100 numbered copies. Wrappers. Fine. The first volumes issued by Fedogan & Bremer's sist er imprint, F & B Mystery, which is dedicated to publishing pulp and "cross over" mystery writers. The two books are contained in the same slipcase.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Salt
Roberts, Adam, Wraparound Cover Illustration By Chris Moore
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 2000. Trade Pb, Pictorial Wrappers. Very Near Fine (fine=top). 1st Ed. Science Fiction. ISBN:0-57506-897-3. [2000]. First edition. Large trade paperback. Author's first book. A slight denting to the bottom front corners of front cover and first few pages otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Satan's Daughter
Taine, John (pseudonym for Eric Temple Bell)
Satan's Daughter
1923. Near Fine (fine is Our top) Original Manuscript. Handwritten, with Signed Note from Author. ORIGINAL NOVEL-LENGTH UNPUBLISHED HOLOGRAPH (HANDWRITTEN) MANUSCRIPT WRITTEN IN INK. Six hundred and four 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves. Handwritten title page of manuscript reads: "Satan's Daughter. / by John Taine. / Seattle. Written, June 17 - July 14, 1923." Inserted in the middle of the page is the author's p re sentation reading: "Original mss, as written. Given to Mrs. Arthur G. Archer (D... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$3,000.00

 
Savage Tales of Conan, Original Black-And-White Drawing
Fabian, Stephen E. (1930 - American Artist)
Frame Fine (Our Highest Grade). Art Fine (our Top Grade)./Frame Fine (our Top grade). Original Art. Original Art, Framed, Signed. Signed By Artist. An original black-and-white drawing of a sorceror conjuring up nineteen demons, monsters, and ghoulish women. Signed by Fabian with his initials in lower right-hand corner. Originally published as an inside front cover in an issue of SAVAGE TALES OF CONAN. Image size: 8 x 11 inches. Matted and framed under glass with a glossy black wood frame. Frame size: 16 x 1... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$675.00

 
Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter, The
Shepard, Lucius., Dust Jacket Illustration By Jeffrey K. Potter
Willimantic: Mark V. Ziesing, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade),. 1st Ed, Signed & #d State. Private Press, Limited. Signed By Author. First edition. Signed and numbered state. Limited to ONLY 300 SIGNED AND N UMBERED COPIES. This is copy #209. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket as issued.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Scallion Stone, The
Smith, Canon Basil., Illustrated by Fabian, Stephen E
Chapel Hill: Whispers Press, 1980. Hardcover in Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Fine (Our Top Grade). Private Press/limited, Signed. Signed by Author, Artist, & Publisher. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1980]. First edition, numbered state. Limited to 250 copies numbered and signed by the author of the introduction, Russell Kirk, by the artist, Stephen E. Fabian, and by the publisher, Stuart Schiff. The front dust-jacket painting is color; the back and the internal illustrations are black-and... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Scare Tactics
Farris, John
New York: Tor, 1988. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [New York]. [1988]. UNCORRECTED PROOFS for first edition. Printed wr appers. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 215
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (12)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (189)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (74)
With photos (9)