Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 784
Sort by:

 
S.O.S. Nel Mare Artico. La Spedizione di Soccorso del Krassin
Samoilovic, R
S.O.S. Nel Mare Artico. La Spedizione di Soccorso del Krassin
Firenze: R. Bemporad & Figlio, (1930). Decima edizione. Three quarter navy blue morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in. Near fine copy with very minor scuffing on backstrip, leaves just browning. A beautiful binding. 8vo. Illus. with 50 b/w photos. When Italian explorer and airship designer Umberto Nobile's airship went down near the North Pole, the largest multi-country arctic rescue operation to date was mounted (in which Amund... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
SJM Research Journal Bi-Annual. Vol. IV & V (1972-73) [Salar Jung Museum]
Prakash, Satya, ed
Hyderabad: Salar Jung Museum, 1973. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. Wrappers soiled with a few small stains else a very good copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Articles on many of the works in the museum including a brief historical survey of Indian swords, an early south Indian bronze, a Tibetan Tanka, and more. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
SKN. Schreibstube der Kolner Notgemeinschaft
[Advertising]
SKN. Schreibstube der Kolner Notgemeinschaft
n.p. Koln-Riehl, n.d. [ca.1930]. Paper wrappers decorated in gilt and blue. A fine copy. 8vo. An advertising pamphlet listing the activities of the Kolner Emergency Association, a temporary help agency. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
SPACH Newsletter. Issue 1, May 1996
Neubacher, Brigitte, ed
Peshawar: Society for the Preservation of Afghanistan's Cultural Heritage, 1996. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy with a crease and some rubbing to the wrappers. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 10 b/w photos. The first issue of this Pakastan-based Afghan publication. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Sabbath's Theater
Roth, Philip
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. First edition. Cloth. A good exlib reading copy with front endpaper partially removed. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00

 
Sabdamani Darpanam of Kesiraja," Reprinted from the Annals of Oriental Research of the University of Madras Volume XVIII Part II 1963 [Sabdamanidarpana]
Kesiraja. Kedilaya, A. Shanker, trans
Madras: University of Madras, 1963. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. A good copy with a punch hole in the inner upper corner, lightly sunned wrappers, folded. 8vo. The first section of The Jewel Mirror of Grammar, a 13th c. systematic work on Old Kannada grammar. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Sacharissa: Some Sccount of Dorothy Sidney, Countess of Sunderland. Her Family and Friends 1617-1684
Cartwright, Julia
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1901. Third edition. Cloth. Free endpapers excised else a good clean, solid copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Safety Net
Boll, Heinrich. (Böll)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First American trade edition. Cloth. A near fine copy with remainder mark to top edge in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. 8vo. Trans. Leila Vennewitz. Originally published in 1979 as Früsorgliche Belagerung by the Nobel Prize winning author. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The Safety Strategy
de Celle, Jack
New York: Joseph Rank, (1971). Reprint. Cloth. A very good copy in a good dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Saggi inediti di lingue americane. Appunti bibliografici
Teza, E. [Emilio]
Saggi inediti di lingue americane. Appunti bibliografici
Pisa: Dalla Tipografia Nistri, 1868. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy, chipped along spine, owner's name on front wrapper and first blank. 8vo. One of 70 copies printed “e non sono in commercio." "From a manuscript of the Cardinal Mezzofanti, with an appendix....The Notes, without the appendix, were first printed in the Annali della Università di Pisa, 1868, vol. 10. Mainly devoted to South American languages, but contains a brief discussion and a few examples of Algonkin and Iroquois.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Saggio sulla storia civile del Chili
Molina, Giovanni Ignazio. (Juan Ignacio)
Saggio sulla storia civile del Chili
Bologna: Nella Stamperìa di S. Tomaso d'Aquino, 1787. First edition. Quarter vellum over paper-covered boards. About very good, soiled and scuffed spine worn at the head with a few tiny worm holes along the joints, boards sunned and scuffed at corners and lower edge, notation on last blank, binding tight, light scattered foxing. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 1 b/w folding map. Based on the 'Compendio della storia geografia, naturale, e civile del regno del Chile,' published anonymously (Bologna, 1776). Juan Igna... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Sail, Steam and Splendour. A Picture History of Life Aboard the Transatlantic Liners
Miller, Bryon S
Sail, Steam and Splendour. A Picture History of Life Aboard the Transatlantic Liners
New York: Times Books, (1977). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a small tear on the spine. Obl. Folio. Frank O. Braynard, foreword. Illus. with color & b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Sailing Directions for Japan. Volume II. Southern Part. The Naikai and its Entrances, Namely, KII Suido, Bungo Suido, and Shimonoseki Kaikyo; Shikoku; Kyushu and its Off-Lying Islands; the Nansie Shoto; and Tsushima
United States. Secretary of the Navy
Washington [D.C.]: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1943. First edition. Cloth. A very good ex-lib copy with library stamps, small tear along middle of front joint, occasional pen marginalia and edits, frequent publisher's errata tipped-in, writing on rear pastedown, small tear along edge of one map. 8vo. Illus. with 2 folding maps and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Saint Denys l'Areopagite Eveque d'Athenes et de Paris, patron de la France
Vidieu, Auguste (l'abbe Vidieu)
Saint Denys l'Areopagite Eveque d'Athenes et de Paris, patron de la France
Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1889. First edition. Three quarter red morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, gilt rules, raised bands, six compartments heavily decorated in gilt, top edge gilt. Boards and edges rubbed with a few small scuffs to paper, otherwise a very good+ copy with fine leaves but for some age-darkening at the edges. 4to (29.5 cm). Illus. with 1 chromolithograph, 1 etching, and 168 b/w gravures. Examination of the life and works of 5th c. theologian and mystic. In French. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Saint-Germain Vintage Train Ferry
Hendy, John
Kent: Ferry Publications, 1990. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Obl. 8vo. Illus. with b/w & color photos, drawings, and maps. A Sealink route. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Saint's Progress
Galsworthy, John
London: William Heinemann, 1923. Limited edition. White parchment, lettering and monogram on spine, gilt vignette (hardcover). A very good+ copy with minor shelfwear in a somewhat darkened and worn dust jackets with a few chips at the edges. 8vo. Number 498 of 500 copies of volume XII of the Manaton Edition of The Works of John Galsworthy. Illus. with engraved frontis. Marrot, pp. 121-128.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Saints and Sinners at Sea
Cassidy, Vincent H
[Minneapolis]: Associates of the James Ford Bell Library, Univ. of Minnesota, 1968. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Sm. 8vo. James Ford Bell Lectures, No. 5. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.50

 
Sakugen nyuminki no kenkyu. 1
Makita, Tairyo
Kyoto: Hozokan, 1955. First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy. 8vo. A Study of Sakugen's Trip to Ming China. Volume I." Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Salar the Salmon
Williamson, Henry
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1936. First American edition. Cloth. A very good ex-lib copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Sally Line (Ferries)
Breeze, Geoffrey
Kilgetty, Wales: Ferry Publications, 1990. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Obl. 8vo. Illus. with b/w & color photos, drawings, and maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 784
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (625)
Fine or New (101)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (446)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (576)
With dust jacket (517)
Signed (15)
With photos (327)