Titles starting with S from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 164
Safe Counsel or Practical Eugenics
Nashville: The Southwestern Company. (1925). Binding worn at the extremities, with some chipping and Book block. loose. Photocopies of frontis, page 13 and page of illustrations. inserted in text. Pages 14 and 15 missing. A good copy.. Orig.blue cloth 374 pp., with a frontis., and hundreds of illustrations and tables, many full-page, in the text. 8vo. First published in 1893. See Atwater Catalogue, I, 1993-1999. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Saggi Scientifici e Letterari dell'Accademia di Padova
Padua: Dell'Accademia. 1786-89. Bindings a bit shelfworn. Text with a bit of scattered marginal. foxing. A fine, wide-margined set.. Quarter-calf over marbled boards with vellum tips, blue edges First edition. (4), cxvi, 531, (1 blank), (1); (2) lxii, (2 blank), 496, (1) pp. Engraved frontis. in vol. I, 39 engraved plates, many folding, 12 engraved tables, many folding, two title-page vignettes, and numerous woodcut initials, vignettes, head-and tailpieces in the text. 4to,2 vols. Volumes one and two, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Saggio di osservazioni e d'esperienze sulle principali malattie degli occhi
Pavia: Baldassare Comino. 1801. Lacks the portrait. Binding rubbed at the extremities, backstrip. repaired with loss of a single letter of the title. Occasional light. toning, and light tide mark on pp. 216-250 and plates II and III. A. very good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards (2), xi, 278, (1) pp., with three full page engravings. 4to, 308 x 215 mm. "This beautifully illustrated work was the first textbook on the subject to be published in the Italian language. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,400.00
Salivary Gland Tumors
Springfield: Charles C Thomas. (1955).. Includes a 393-item bibliography. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket vii, 86 pp., illustrated. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Sammlung planimetrischer Aufgaben nebst Anleitung zu deren Auflösung-Vierte verbesserte Auflage, beforgt durch P. A. Conrads-Mit sechs lithograhierten figurentafeln
Paderborn and Münster: Ferdinand Schöningh.. 1885. Binding rubbed, outer margins of plates a bit ragged, but with no. loss. A good copy.. Contemp. boards 8vo, with six folding plates containing 101 figures. x, 212 pp. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A Satisfactory Pressure Bandage for the Leg
Baltimore. 1908. With an old library stamp and the author's presentation stamp on the. front cover. A fine copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. Offprint from the Johns Hopkins Hospital Bulletin, XIX, 205, April 1908. 2 pp., with two double-page plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The School of Salernum. Regimen Sanitatis Salerni. The English Version
Salerno: Ente Provinciale per Il Turismo. (1966). Bookplate and annotation in red inside front cover.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. 92 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Harington's translation of this famous text first appeared in 1607. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Schott Methods of the Treatment of Chronic Diseases of the Heart with an Account of the Nauheim Baths, and of the Therapeutic Exercises
Philadelphia: Blakiston. 1906. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth Fifth edition. 140 pp. Plates and illustrations. 8vo. Bedford 933. See Garrison, p. 657. Cordasco 00-6183. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Schweizerische Zeitschrift für Sportmedizin. Offizielles Organ der Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Sportmedizin und des Sportärztlichen Dienstes des Schweizerischen Landesverbandes für Leibesübungen
Geneva: Editions Médecine et Hygiène. 1966. Small insignificant tear to the head of the spine; some light. staining and discoloring to the spine. A near fine copy of the first. edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. (4 advts.), iv, (1), (1 blank), 329, (5 advts.) pp., with numerous figures and tables, many of them full-page, throughout the text, and with several illustrations in the advertisements. 8vo. Revue Suisse de Médecine Sportive, Vol. 14, pp. 1-329, Nos. 1-2-3, 1966. Writt... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Science, Medicine and Morals. A Survey and a Suggestion
NY: Harper. (1959). A fine copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. 189 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Science since 1500. A Short History of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology
London: H.M. Stationery Office. 1940. Joints started; a very good copy.. Orig. cloth 2nd printing. 357 pp. with maps, plates, and figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Science in History. Vol. I
NY: Cameron. (1954). Dust jacket worn, pages browned. A good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket xxiv, 510 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Science of a New Life
NY: J.S. Ogilvie and Company. (1869; i.e. c. 1883-1886). Spine sun-faded and a bit frayed at top and bottom; corners bumped. and a tad rubbed. With a few contemp. manuscript medical receipts on. the rear blank. Text very lightly browned throughout. A very good. copy of a later issue of the first edition.. Orig. embossed gilt dec. cloth 11 (advts.), (7), 9-405 pp., with an extra- engraved title, 26 illustrations, numerous woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces, and a printer's device on the title. 8vo... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
Science in the British Colonies of America
Urbana, Chicago, London: University of Illinois Press. (1970). Fine copy.. 1/4 cloth over paper boards with printed dust jacket First edition. xx, 760 (1)pp. with 31 illustrations. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Scientia Navalis seu Tractatus de Construendis Ac Dirigendis Navibus Pars Prior Complectens Theoriam Universam de Situ Ac Motu Corporum Aquae Innatantium. [And] Pars Posterior In Qua Rationes Ac Praecepta Navium Consteruendarum et Gubernandarum Fusius Exponuntur
Petropoli,: [St. Petersburg] Academiae Scientiarum,. 1749.. Marginal stain to first and last few leaves, owing to overzealous. application of leather dressing. Else a very good copy of the first. edition.. contemp. half calf over speckled boards, expertly rebacked, orig. spines laid down. [1] 444, 44 [1]; [1] 534 pp., with 65 folding engraved plates of figures.4to, two volumes, "With this work Euler made a major contribution to the study of fluid mechanics. In the first volume he presents a general th... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
A Scientific Autobiography, (1733-1804). Selected Scientific Correspondence Edited with Commentary by Robert E. Schofield
Cambridge: M.I.T. Press. (1966). A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket xiv, (1), 415 pp., with a frontis. portrait. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Scientific Aspects of Neurology. Leeds Neurological Sciences Colloquium 1959-60
Edinburgh and London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd.. 1961. Binding corners slightly bumped, library bookplate on front. pastedown, library sticker on back free endpaper. Very good ex-. library copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xi, 264 pp., with many tables and figures, some figures in color. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.00
The Scientific American Cyclopedia of Receipts, Notes and Queries
NY: Munn & Co.. 1901. Laid-in are a number of related contemp. newspaper articles, related. contemp. manuscript receipts, and a contemp. oblong photograph of a. cement bridge. With the contemp. ownership signature of John H.. Weiderman of Cedar Rapids, Iowa, on the front pastedown. Binding worn. at the extremities; corners rubbed and bumped; rear cover detached,. but present; front joint started. A good copy of the thirteenth. edition, revised and enlarged.. Orig. gilt-printed brown cloth, floral endpap... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Scientific Nutrition in Infancy and Early Childhood
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. (1925). Binding dull, faded, and worn at the extremities; head of spine. frayed; corners bumped. A good copy of the first edition.. Orig. embossed cloth xvi, (17)-404 pp., with 73 tables, several full or multi-page, in the text. 8vo. Grulee 2985. Cone, History of American Pediatrics, p. 256. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Search for Oil
Washington, D.C.. 1941,. Partially unopened. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps., stapled as issued offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1940. pp. 231-248, with four plates and figures in text. . 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (5)

