Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

 
Sam Shepard
Weber, Bruce
Little Bear Press, New York, [1990]. Near fine. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with paste down illustration on front cover, A series of portaits of the noted writer. The book was published as a benefit for the Film Forum in New York City. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The San Francisco Chronicle and Its History. The Story of its Foundation, the Struggles of its Early Life, its Well-Earned Successes. The new Chronicle Building, the Edifice and Machinery Described, Comments of the Press
, San Francisco, 1879. Very good. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 60 pages, decorative maroon cloth stamped in gold on upper cover and in blind on lower cover, corners rubbed, general wear to extremities , Black and white frontispiece engraving of the Chronicle Building. Four color-printed lithographs by Edward Bosqui & Co., each with tissue guard. These depict the publication office, the compositors' room (showing the setting of type by hand), a 50 horsepower engine used to power the presses, and the two... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00

 
Santa Catalina Island: Its Magic, People and History
White, William S.; Steven K. Tice
White Limited Editions, Glendora, 1997. Fine. 8 1/2 X 10 1/2 inches, 200 pages, boards, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Santa Catalina Island Official Guide
N.p., [circa 1910]. Very good: small light stain to lower right corner. 6 1/8 x 3 3/8 inches, [16] pages, decorative pictorial wrappers with colored photographic illustrations, Advertising for island businesses comprises most of this early pamphlet; many of the ads include photographic illustrations of the establishments. Hotels listed: Bay View, Campus Virginia (campground), Catalina, Central, Columbia, Del Mar, Glenmore, Grand View, Hermosa, Metropole, Miramar, Pacific and Windsor. Restaurants listed:... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Say, Is This The U.S.A
Caldwell, Erskine; Margaret Bourke-White
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York- Boston, (1941 ). First Edition. Good. 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 182 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, some soiling, sunned spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Say, Is This The U.S.A
Caldwell, Erskine; Margaret Bourke-White
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, (1941 ). First Edition. Good. 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 182 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, lightly soiled, sunning to spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Seasons
Thomson, J
Printed for James Wallis...by T. Bensley, London, 1805. Very good: edges and corners worn, covers with scratches and abrasions, joints dry and flaking; bookplate on pastedown, occasional spotting . 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches, [2], xx, 286, [6] pages, contemporary calf, spine gilt in six compartments with green label, With 10 woodcut vignettes by Bewick. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Second Reading: Selections from the Quarterly News-Letter, 1933-1963
Lewis, Oscar
The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1965. Limited edition: One of 425 copies by the Plantin Press. Very good. 10 x 6 1/2 inches, 170 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, With prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Secrets of the Dark Chamber - The Art of the American Daguerreotype
[Smithsonian]
National Museum of American Art, Washington, D.C. , 1995. New (in shrinkwrap). 9 x 7 inches, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Selkirk Range
Wheeler, A.O
Government Printing Bureau, Ottawa, 1905. First Edition. Good. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth, sunning to spine, wear to spine extremities, corners bumped, With an accompanying atlas of map plates. Owner's signature and stamp in ink. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Sequences
Michals, Duane
Doubleday & Company, Garden City, (1970). First Edition, second printing. Fine. 8 1/4 x 8 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, Inscribed by the photographer on title page and dated 12 March 1975. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America
Domenech, Abbé Em
Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, London, 1860. First Edition. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, Two Volumes, xxiv, 445, [2] pages and xii, 465, 24 pages repsectively, original red textured cloth with gilt titling to spine, corners mildly bumped, light soiling, Volume I includes 33 plates (partially colored) and 1 folding colored map (light edgewear), Volume II includes 25 plates (partially colored), light general wear, owner's signature to half-title of both volumes, (Wagner-Camp 356:1). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Sibley's New Mexico Campaign
Hall, Martin Hardwick
University of Texas Press, Austin, (1960). Fine. 9 x 6 inches, 366 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Sierra Nevada: The John Muir Trail
Adams, Ansel
The Archetype Press, Berkeley, 1938. First Edition, Limited edition: 500 numbered and signed copies by Adams. This copy is #299. Very good, foxing to front and rear pastedowns and endpapers, former owner's business card pasted to inside front cover, former owner's signature in pen on title page. 16 1/2 x 12 inches, 202 pages, cloth, some soiling and discoloration to cloth , some fading to spine as usually found, subtle repairs to spine at top and bottom edge, corners bumped, The first major mon... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$8,500.00

 
The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
Irving, Washington; [Arthur Rackham]
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1895. Very good: boards spotted; frontispieces and a few plates browned at margins. 8 3/4 x 6 inches, 294; 315 pages, white cloth, elaborately gilt, Dust Jacket (corners and spine extremities worn), The "Van Tassel Edition" in original dust jackets and with four plates by Arthur Rackhman, among other illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Soldiers of the Cross: Notes on the Ecclesiastical History of New-Mexico, Arizona and Colorado
Salpointe, Rev. J.B
St. Boniface's Industrial School, Banning, 1898. Very good. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 299 pages, cloth, sunning to spine, light wear to spine extremities and corners, Bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
South Pasadena: A Centennial History 1888-1988
Apostol, Jane
South Pasadena Public Library, South Pasadena, (1987). First Edition. Fine. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, xvi, 311 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (very good), Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Southwest 1880 with Ben Wittick Pioneer Photographer of Indian and Frontier Life
Packard, Gar ; Maggy Packard
Packard Publications, Santa Fe, 1970. Good. 12 x 9 inches, 47 pages, wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Southwestern Expedition of Zebulon M. Pike
Pike, Zebulon Montgomery ; Milo Milton Quaife (editor)
R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., Chicago, 1925. Very good. 6 5/8 x 4 1/4 inches, xxiv, 239 pages, dark green cloth, top edge gilt, light silverfishing to top edge, Lakeside Press Classic for Christmas, 1925, neat owner signature on front endpaper, folding map. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Souvenir of San Diego, Cal
[Southern California]
Ward Bros., Columbus, [1886]. Very good. 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, gold stamped boards with red cloth, cloth tape spine, Accordion-folded strip of 12 panels plus 9-page text. Includes a four-panel bird's-eye view of San Diego. The images in all of these view books and others of their genre look very much like photographs, but they are not photomechanical reproductions. They were reproduced via a process of drawing and lithography after photographs. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (6)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (3)