Titles starting with S from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 504
THE SACRED WOOD. ESSAYS ON POETRY AND CRITICISM
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, (1920). First Edition. cloth. Offsetting to endpapers; tasteful bookplate on front pastedown; scattered pencil notes. Slight fading of spine. Near Fine, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Gallup A5. The first state with the publisher's name 3mm in height on the spine and with no ads at the rear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
SAD IRES
(London): Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Pres, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
SADNESS
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1972). First Edition. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with mild wear to spine tips. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SAGGI DE NOVELLIEIRI ITALIANI D'OGNI SECOLO
Boston: Gray E. Bowen, 1832. First Edition. cloth. Very Good or better copy of this early Longfellow title. BAL 12049: all errors noted except page 80; neither page numbering error present. Original rose muslin; paper spine label lacking. Old signature of J[ohn] T. Stoddard on half title. Front endpaper lacking as is bottom portion only of the rear. Light to moderate foxing. Covers tight, clean. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
SAINT GREGORY'S GUEST AND RECENT POEMS
Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1886. First Edition. Goldstamped vellum wraps. Paper a little aged. Covers darkened, soiled. Very Good. BAL 22072: 1558 copies. Tipped to the ffep is a small card SIGNED by Whittier in 1869 at Amesbury. On another blank is a note by an unidentified person stating how the book came from Dr. D. Neale, "an old friend and admirer of Whittier. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS. SELECTIONS FROM HIS WORKS
Chatham, England: Limited Editions Club, 1969. Patterned cloth. Fine in glassine and a close to Fine slipcase with some sunning. Reynolds Stone. Large quarto (8-1/2" x 11-3/4") in slate-gray pyroxylin-impregnated vellum cloth stamped in black pigment leaf with a checkerboard pattern of multiple crosses; 132 pages. Book designed by Will Carter. The translation of Father Thomas Gilby, selected and arranged by Dr. George N. Shuster who has also written the introduction. Copy #970 of 1500 copies illustrated w... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
SAKOONTALA; OR, THE LOST RING; AN INDIAN DRAMA
Hertford: Stephen Austin, 1855. First Edition. Later 3/4 dark blue morocco. Light rubbing to joints and corners. Near Fine. Small quarto (6-1/2" x 8-1/2") bound in later 3/4 dark blue morocco. Translated from the Sanskrit by Monier Williams. Each page has a color-printed decorative border, and there are a number of other color decorations in the text including full-page plates. Handsome book that McLean (VICTORIAN BOOK DESIGN, pp. 172-73) describes as "the most lavish of the Oriental illuminated books....... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
SAL SI PUEDES. CESAR CHAVEZ AND THE NEW AMERICAN REVOLUTION
New York: Random House, (1969). First Edition. Cloth. Small bookstore ink stamp on the front free endpaper. Very Good or better in a dustwrapper with a short tear on the rear. SIGNED by author on the first blank. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
SAL SI PUEDES. CESAR CHAVEZ AND THE NEW AMERICAN REVOLUTION
New York: Random House, (1969). First Edition. Fine in deep red dustwrapper with a tiny tear at spine head. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
SALAMMBO: A STORY OF ANCIENT CARTHAGE
New York: Brown House, 1930. leather. Very Good in a Very Good slipcase with some sunning on the outer edge. Alexander King. Folio (9-1/4" x 12-1/4") bound in full brown calf, all edges silver. Illustrated by Alexander King with 18 color plates and numerous marginal drawings. Translation by J. S. Matthews. Copy #513 of 800 copies designed by George Macy, who had recently initiated the Limited Editions Club, and printed by Fred Anthoensen at The Southworth Press. Typical discoloration and rubbing to the sp... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SALAMMBO
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1960. Ivory buckram. Fine in a lightly soiled, Near Fine slipcase. Edward Bawden. Quarto (8" x 11") bound in cream buckram with an introduction by Justin O'Brien. Illustrated by Edward Bawden with eight double-page spreads in six colors and fifty smaller black-and-white drawings. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
SALAMMBO
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1960. Ivory buckram. Spine foxed with slight foxing to covers; contents Fine. Very Good or better in a lightly soiled, Near Fine slipcase. Edward Bawden. Quarto (8" x 11") bound in cream buckram with an introduction by Justin O'Brien. Illustrated by Edward Bawden with eight double-page spreads in six colors and fifty smaller black-and-white drawings. Copy #777 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
SALAMMBO
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1960. Ivory buckram. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise Fine in a lightly soiled, Near Fine slipcase. Edward Bawden. Quarto (8" x 11") bound in cream buckram with an introduction by Justin O'Brien. Illustrated by Edward Bawden with eight double-page spreads in six colors and fifty smaller black-and-white drawings. Copy #1087 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
SALAMMBO
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1960. Ivory buckram. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase with the backstrip darkened. Edward Bawden. Quarto (8" x 11") bound in cream buckram with an introduction by Justin O'Brien. Illustrated by Edward Bawden with eight double-page spreads in six colors and fifty smaller black-and-white drawings. Copy #333 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
SALOME
London: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Fine in solid slipcase with rubbed edges and sunned spine. Two quarto volumes (8" x 11"), copy #544 of 1500 numbered copies. The first volume in black wrappers is the French original illustrated by Andre Derain with gouache drawings on black paper reproduced through the pochoir process and SIGNED by him on the colophon page. The other volume in gilt-decorated cloth is the English translation by Lord Alfred Douglas with illustrations from the first edition by Aubrey Bea... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
SALOME
London: Limited Editions Club, 1938. cloth and wraps. Fine in solid slipcase with short split at upper rear edge. Two quarto volumes (8" x 11"), copy #722 of 1500 numbered copies. The first volume in black wrappers is the French original illustrated by Andre Derain with gouache drawings on black paper reproduced through the pochoir process and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. The other volume, in gilt-decorated cloth, is the English translation by Lord Alfred Douglas with illustrations from the ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
SALOME
London: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Still Near Fine in a Fine slipcase. Two quarto volumes (8" x 11"). The first volume in black wrappers is the French original illustrated by Andre Derain with gouache drawings on black paper reproduced through the pochoir process and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. The other volume in gilt-decorated cloth is the English translation by Lord Alfred Douglas with illustrations from the first edition by Aubrey Beardsley including four omitted from the original. Th... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
THE SALT GARDEN
Boston: Little Brown, (1955). First Edition. boards. Very Good in a Good dustwrapper with closed tears. An interesting copy in that it is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author's mother, also the mother of Nemerov's sister, the photographer Diane Arbus: "February 1955/'A thing of beauty is a/joy forever'--/To Pearl:-/with love/Gertrude Nemerov. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
SAMEN MET DE ANDERE DIEREN. TEN ETCHINGS FROM THE NIEUWE ZON
(Kasterlee, Belgium): The Heron Press, 1977. First Edition. Fine in cloth folder & clamshell box as issued. 10 etchings. Octavo. Each artist is represented by 5 etchings titled & initialed by the artist and printed at the Frans Masereel Centrum. This is copy #6 of only 20 copies produced & is SIGNED by both artists at the limitation leaf. A rare example of the early work of these two artists & the prime title among the early works of the Heron Press which, operating out of Boston in the 1970s, produced in... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (465)Fine or New (210)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (333)With dust jacket (202)
Signed (255)
With photos (115)

