Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

 
S & H Green Stamps. [Invitation to Warhol's First Museum Show at the Philadelphia ICA]
WARHOL, Andy
S & H Green Stamps. [Invitation to Warhol's First Museum Show at the Philadelphia ICA]
Philadelphia: Institute of Contemporary Art,. 1965.. First Edition. The folded poster invitation to Andy Warhol's first museum show at the Philadelphia Institute of Contemporary Art, October 8 - November 21, 1965. Offset printed in a reported edition of 6000 copies, a ridiculous number given the gallery could hold only 300 people. Yet Sam Green, who organized the show and had recently been appointed director of the ICA, was keenly aware of Warhol's growing celebrity and was himself cashing in on an ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
SM - Photo Memo
DAN, Oniroku
SM - Photo Memo
[Japan]: Publisher undetermined,. n.d.. First Edition. Octavo. Bondage photos and film stills from Oniroku Dan, including two images which also appear in Kishin Shinoyama's Sadistic Play of Bondage. Precursor to Araki. No copies in OCLC. Near fine in red boards, illustrated slipcase (worn and sunned on the spine). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
SO: Works of Shinro Ohtake 1955-91
OHTAKE, Shinro
SO: Works of Shinro Ohtake 1955-91
Tokyo: UCA. (1991).. First Edition. Large quarto. Exhaustive color catalogue raisonné of the works of innovative Japanese artist Shinro Ohtake. Fine in illustrated wrappers, publisher's obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Sahel - El Fin del Camino
SALGADO, Sebastiao
Sahel - El Fin del Camino
Madrid: Comunidad de Madrid / Para Medicos Sin Fronteras.. 1988.. First Spanish Edition. Quarto. Documentary photographer Sebastiao Salgado's first book, a look at the poverty and devastation of Saharan Africa, published under the auspices of Doctors Without Borders. Salgado's later books, Workers and Migrations, are documentary classics. A small crease to the very top edge of some pages, else near fine in photo- illustrated wrappers with French flaps as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Salami
GISSINGER, Hans and Gérard Oberlé
Salami
N.p.: Woodstock Editions,. 2001.. Limited Edition. Folio. One of 500 press-stamped copies SIGNED by Hans Gissinger. Illustrated with 60 portraits of Gissinger's seductive Italian salamis. Essays on salami in French by Gérard Oberlé and translated to English by Richard Pevear New in salami-patterned boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Samaras Album: Autointerview, Autobiography, Autopolaroid
SAMARAS, Lucas
New York: Whitney Museum and Pace Editions. (1971).. First Edition. Quarto. Edition of 2000 copies. With hundreds of Samaras' multimedia Polaroids in both color and black and white. (Roth 212-213). Near fine in patterned photo-illustrated boards with photo inset. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Samba Samba Brasil
MIKI, Jun
Samba Samba Brasil
Tokyo: Kenko-sha,. 1967.. First Edition. Tall quarto. Four page blue technical booklet laid in. Little-known book of Brazil images by Japanese photographer Jun Miki: from the shantytowns of Rio, to postmodern Brasilia, to the Amazon. Shot in a cross-section of styles, with echoes of Sam Haskins and Sebastiao Salgado. A little bumped and worn at the head of the spine, else near fine in wildly illustrated boards and similar cardboard slipcase (worn). A killer! ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Sampa: Sagt Paul
SCHMID, Hannes
Sampa: Sagt Paul
Düsseldorf: Sampa Textil GmbH,. N.d.. First Edition. Folio. Company book for German fashion house Sampa Textil, photographed by Hannes Schmid, best known for his Cowboy images which Richard Prince appropriated. 24 pages including the covers, printed on a heavy card stock, with color and black and white images of models. Compelling publication: fashion photography meets artist's book. No copies in OCLC and no information online. Fine in laminated boards, color card slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Sanrizuka - Moeru Hokuso daichi / Document 1966-71
(Sanrizuka). [MITOME, Tadao]
Tokyo: Shinsensha,. 1971.. First Edition. Quarto. Excellent book documenting protests surrounding the building of Narita Airport. Edited by Kayoshi Awazo and photographed by Tadao Mitome, among others. A little shelfwear, almost near fine in a like jacket, a little worn at the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Sanrizuka - Moeru Hokuso Daichi / Document 1966-71
MITOME, Tadao
Sanrizuka - Moeru Hokuso Daichi / Document 1966-71
Tokyo: Shinsensha,. 1971.. First Edition. Quarto. Excellent book documenting protests surrounding the building of Narita Airport. Edited by Kayoshi Awazo and photographed by Tadao Mitome, among others. Near fine in a near fine jacket, complete with the publisher's scarce orange obi, faded at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Scenic Beauty of Japan
MIDORIKAWA, Yoichi
Scenic Beauty of Japan
Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama. (1977).. First Edition. Square quarto. Number 3 in the Asahi Sonorama Series. Fine in a near fine jacket with a single small tape repair. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Schematic Drawing for Muybridge II, 1964 / Sol LeWitt 7/69
LEWITT, Sol
Schematic Drawing for Muybridge II, 1964 / Sol LeWitt 7/69
New York: Multiples, Inc.,. 1970.. First Edition. Printed photographic collage in envelope. 5 1/8 X 12 3/8. LeWitt's homage to Muybridge in the form of 10 small shots of a woman's torso, from small to big. Originally included in the "Artists and Photographers" box, but also sold individually. Just about fine in the original publisher's printed envelope. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Schicker Schund
MAKOS, Christopher
Schicker Schund
Munich: Rogner & Bernhard. (1978).. First German Edition of Christopher Makos's iconic first book, White Trash. Quarto. Paperback original. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Makos to photographer Ralph Gibson in the year of publication: "NYC 1978 / To Ralph / (?) / with lots of champagne / xx Christopher Makos." With a postcard for Makos' 1978 Bonn exhibition laid in. Fine in wrappers with French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Sculpture of the Twentieth Century: Nicolar Schoffer
SCHOFFER, Nicolas
The Sculpture of the Twentieth Century: Nicolar Schoffer
Neuchatel: Editions du Grifffon,. 1963.. First Edition. Quarto. Number 90 of 150 press-numbered copies issued with an original silkscreen print, numbered and signed by the artist; 45 rpm record laid in to folder in the rear of the book as issued. Illustrated with 211 prints mostly b&w with some color and some with acetate overlays. Accompanied by illuminating texts by Guy Hebasque and Jacques Menetrier. Introduction by Jean Cassou. Lovely book on the father of cybernetic art. Fine in a fine jacket with ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Sculpture of Henri Matisse
(MATISSE, Henri)
The Sculpture of Henri Matisse
New York: Curt Valentin Gallery,. 1953.. First Edition. 12mo. Catalog published for an exhibit of Matisse's bronzes, drawings, and aquatints at the Curt Valentin Gallery, February 10- 28, 1953. With 12 pages of 33 black and white images. Just about fine in very lightly soiled stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Süddeutsche Zeitung Magazin No. 46, 13.11.92: Baby & Eimer, Ein Bilderzyklus von Jeff Koons für das Magazin der Süddeutsche Zeitung
KOONS, Jeff
München: Süddeutsche Zeitung,. 1992.. Special edition of Süddeutsche Zeitung Magazin, published on November 11, 1992, and given over mostly to the work of Jeff Koons. Quarto in folder. Numerous illustrations of Koons' babies, with an interview in German by Christian Kämmerling. Fine in illustrated stapled wrappers in the rare red folder, which lists Anselm Kiefer and Francesco Clemente as the other artists who were published in this series. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Seasonal Aspects of Japan
NISHIYAMA, Kiyoshi
Seasonal Aspects of Japan
Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama. (1978).. First Edition. Square quarto. Number 21 in the Asahi Sonorama Series. Small numerical ink notation rear pastedown, else fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Secret Paris of the 30's
BRASSAI
The Secret Paris of the 30's
New York: Pantheon Books. (1976).. First US Edition. Quarto. Nicely INSCRIBED by Brassai and dated in the year of publication. Fine in a fine jacket. Crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Secret Paris of the 30's
BRASSAì
The Secret Paris of the 30's
New York: Pantheon Books. (1976).. First US Edition. Quarto. A fine association copy, SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Brassaï to pioneering photo gallerist Lee Witkin and dated in the year of publication: "Pour / Lee Witkin / bien amicalement / Brassaï / New York, le 11 Oct. 1976." Witkin estate stamp to the front pastedown; fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Selected Poems
EBERHART, Richard
Selected Poems
New York: Oxford University Press,. 1951.. First U.S. Edition. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Eberhart to Glenway Westcott: "Glenway Westcott / remembering a hot week / at Indiana in the summer / of 1951 / with best wishes / Richard Eberhart." Copyright information blacked out as was common with American editions of books shot from British sheets and printed in England; near fine in a very good jacket with tape reinforcements at the verso of the spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (23)
With photos (66)