Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 352
Sort by:

 
S BOOKS
RUSCHA, Edward
[Venice, CA:], 2001.. 8vo, 32pp, color photos of 26 old books on which Ruscha has painted an 'S.' Wrappers. Fine.. 2000 copies produced in conjunction with exhibition at the James Kelly Gallery in Santa Fe. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
THE SACRED HOOP. A Cycle of Earth Tales
BRODER, Bill
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books,, (1979).. 8vo, 252pp, illus. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in near fine dj... First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
THE SACRED MUSHROOM SEEKER. Essays for R. Gordon Wasson. Edited by Thomas J. Riedlinger. Foreward by Richard Evans Schultes
(Wasson, R. Gordon)
Portland: Dioscorides Press,, 1990.. 4to, 283pp, frontispiece, 20 color plates, illus throughout. Orig. cloth, fine in fine dust jacket.. First Edition, includes contributions by Albert Hofman, Alexander Shulgin, Michael Horowitz, Michael Aldrich, William Emboden, and others. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
THE SAGA OF TOM HORN. Original Story and Treatment. Based on the Published Autobiography 'The Life of Tom Horn.'
SHANNON, Robert T
N.p.[Los Angeles]: Private Copy, [n.d., ca., 194?].. 4to, 172pp. Leatherette cloth, gilt lettered, some rubbing to joints and edges, soiling, owner's labels, otherwise internally clean, very good.. Personal Copy of Louis B. Mayer, MGM's founder and president, of a treament for a movie apparently not produced by MGM but later filmed by Warner Bros. in 1979 from a screenplay by novelist Thomas McGuane. With Mayer's name gilt-stamped to cover. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00

 
THE SAGE OF THE DESERT, and Other Cacti, Studies of that Fantastic Clan, the Cactus of the Desert, and other Interesting and Peculair Desert Growths
BONKER, Frances & Dean John James Thornber
Boston: The Stratford Co.,, (1930).. 8vo, 106pp, illustrated. Brown cloth. Very good copy.. First Edition, inscribed 'With the regards of the Author, John James Thornber.' Includes an Introduction by Harold Bell Wright. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
SAINT-NON ET FRAGONARD. D'apres des Documents Inedits par Louis Guimbaud
(SAINT-NON - FRAGONARD). GUIMBAUD, Louis
Paris: Le Goupy,, 1928.. 4to, 219pp, frontispiece, 23 hors texte monochrome plates, Gray wrappers over binder-board, lettered in red and black, vignette, faint marginal embrowning, otherwise a fine copy in original cellophane.. First Edition, limited to 975 numbered copies. Many of the previously unpublished etchings and aquatints of Richard Saint-Non (1727-1791) here presented are after designs by Fragonard. Includes a biography and catalogue raisonne of Saint-Non's work. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
SALONS ET CHANCELLERIES Au XVIIIe Sié;cle
CHAPUISAT, Edouard
Lausanne: Payot,, 1943.. 8vo, 231, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly soiled & chipped. Minor marginalia throughout text. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$17.60

 
SALVADOR DALI. Retrospective 1920 - 1980
(Dali, Salvador)
Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou,, 1980.. 4to, 414pp with 342 illus., most in color. Original limp cloth binding (with slight fraying at edges as usual). Very good. Second edition, revised and corrected, of the catalogue of the retrospective held at the Pompidou 18 December 1979 through 21 April 1980. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
SAM FRANCIS. Paintings and Gouaches
FRANCIS, Sam
Los Angeles: Felix Landau Gallery,, (1969).. 12mo, 28pp, 26 b&w illus. Printed wrappers, staple bound, mild wear at spine, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Catalogue of December 1, 1969-January 3, 1970 Sam Francis exhibit at Los Angeles's Felix Landau Gallery. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
SAM FRANCIS. Monotypes et Peintures
(FRANCIS, Sam)
Saint-Paul: Fondation Maeght,, 1983.. Sq 8vo, (84)pp, b/w and color plates throughout. White wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette, very mild rubbing and soiling, near fine.. First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
SAMARAS PASTELS. Denver Art Museum October 3-December 27, 1981. Organized by Diane Perry Vanderlip. Essay by Peter Schjeldahl
(Samaras)
Denver: Denver Art Museum,, 1981.. 4to, 112pp, 95 full color plates. Illus. wrappers (detaching at spine), otherwise very good.. Exhibition catalogue to the pastel works of Lucas Samaras. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
SAMUEL GOLDWYN. The Producer and His Films
(GOLDWYN, Samuel). GRIFFITH, Richard
New York: MOMA Film Library,, (1956).. Tall 8vo, 48pp, misc. b&w photo-illus. Photo-illus. wrappers, edgewear, rubbing, very good.. First Edition of Griffith's monograph on the famed producer. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
SAN DIEGO & ARIZONA. The Impossible Railroad
HANFT, Robert M
Glendale: Trans-Anglo,, (1984).. 4to, 224pp, frontispiece, b&w photo-illus. throughout. Wood-grained cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, wee nick at spine foot, otherwise fine in very good dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
THE SAN FRANCISCO MIME TROUPE: The First Ten Years. INtroduction by Robert Scheer
DAVIS, R.G
Palo Alto: Ramparts Press,, 1975.. Sq 8vo, 220pp, frontispiece, b&w illus. throughout. Red cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket, owner's sig., fine in near fine dj.. First Edition. The story of the 60s counterculture agit-prop theater group by its founder. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
THE SAN GABRIELS, Southern California Mountain Country
ROBINSON, John W
San Marino: Golden West Books,, (1986).. 4to, 214pp, with over 340 illus & maps. Cloth, dust jacket. Long owner's inscription, otherwise very good copy.. First Edition, fourth printing (first issued in 1977). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
SAN GIL DE CAYMA Leyenda Folklorica Arequipeña
MOSTAJO, Francisco
Arequipa:, 1956.. 8vo, 74, cxlii pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good.. The first part is the printing of the verse legend of San Gil; the second part is commentary, history, background and notes etc. Griffin (see 5470) describes Mostajo as 'a vastly influential philosopher and professor.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
THE SAN PASQUAL PRESS
GERRY, Vance
Fullbrook: The Weather Bird Press,, 1986.. 8vo, (xii) 27, (3)pp, 8 photo plates. Biige linen with printed paper spine and top cover labels, dust-jacket. Fine.. One of 150 copies printed, signed by Vance Gerry. Includes a foreword by Ward Ritchie, with a history and checklist of the press. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
SANCTI PATRIS NOSTRI GREGORII NAZIANZENI THEOLOGI OPERA. Jac. Billius Prunaeus, S. Michaelis in Eremo Caenobiarcha, cum MSS. Regiis Contulit, Emendauit, Interpretatus est, Uno cum Doctissimis Graecorum Nicetae Serronii, Pselli, Nonii, & Eliae Cretensis Commentariis. Aucta est haec Editio Aliquammultis Eiusdem Gregorii Epistolis Nunquam Antea Editis, ex Interpretatione Fed. Morelli Professoris & Interpretis Regii
GREGORY OF NAZIANZUS, St
Paris: C. Morelli,, 1630.. 2 vols, folio, (64), 916, (40 index), (70 appendix)pp; (4), 308, (8 index), (772, paginated as 1544 col.), (34 indices)pp, title in red and black with engr. vignette, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, initials. Contemp. mottled calf (rebacked), gilt-ruled edges and dentelles, black morocco labels, lettered in gilt, joints worn but cords strong, some sections of leather at old boards vol. II stripped away, wear at foot title vol. I, repair to half-title vol. II, mild, mostly margina... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$962.50

 
SANCTUARY. A Bird Masque...Illustrated with Photographs in Color and Monotone by Arnold Genthe
(Genthe, Arnold). MACKAYE, Percy
New York: Stokes, , 1914.. 12mo, 71pp, 4 color photograph plates, 3 monotone plates, 2 half-page monotone plates, 7 initial letter photographic vignettes. Orig. cloth, gilt, photo pasted down to upper cover, light wear, a very good copy of a rare work.. First edition thus; the text had appeared the year before without illustrations. The play was written for the dedication of the bird sanctuary in Meriden, New Hampshire, and Genthe took the photos during the first performance there on September 12, 1913... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$93.50

 
SAND IN MY SHOE; Homestead Days in Twentynine Palms. With an Introduction by Lucile and Harold Weight
BAGLEY, Helen
Twentynine Palms: Calico Press,, (1978).. 8vo, xviii, 268pp, b/w photo-illus. throughout. Publ. beige cloth, lettered in brown, dust jacket. Name stamp on endpaper, two inch loss to lower spine panel of dj, otherwise very good.. First Edition. The Bagleys began their fifty-five year sojourn at the oasis in Twentynine Palms in 1927. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 352
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (215)
Fine or New (65)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (263)
Signed (21)