Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

 
The Sackett Companion. A Personal Guide to the Sackett Novels
L'Amour, Louis
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1988 First edition. Illustrated throughout. Glossary, index. Damp stain to uper edge of rear cover, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50

 
Sacramento. An Illustrated History: 1839 to 1874. From Sutter's Fort to Capital City
Severson, Thor
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1973 First edition. Limited to 5000 copies. Quarto. 207pp. Profusely illustrated with early views, reproductions of early drawings, portraits, engravings, facsimiles, etc., some in color. Bibliography, index. A fine copy with dust jacket. A sweeping pictorial history of Sacramento, from the very beginnings, through the California Gold Rush and growth, to the Capital City.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Saga of Chief Joseph
Howard, Helen Addison
Caldwell: The Caxton Printers, 1965 Revised edition, reprinted from the 1941 printing. Foreword by Clifford M. Drury. 395pp. Color frontis portrait. 6 drawings and 2 maps by George D. McGrath, 7 photographic plates. Appendices, bibliography, index. Green pictorial cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. This revised edition has been enlarged and completely revised with extended foot notes, illustrated appendices, etc.; a classic on the enigmatic Indian leader and his place in history.. Ill... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Saga of the Comstock Lode. Boom Days in Virginia City
Lyman, George D
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934 First edition. Presentation inscription, SIGNED by the author. 399pp. Numerous photo illustrations. Chapter notes. Blue cloth, gilt. Erased pencil signature on half title. A very fine and bright copy. Story of the famous Comstock Lode of Nevada and of the bonanza kings: Mackay, Fair, O'Brien, and Flood.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Sahara
Kruger, Christoph et al
New York: G.P. Putnam's Son, [1969]. First English language edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the natural history of the Sahara Desert. 80A. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$27.50

 
Sahara
Nomachi, Kazuyoshi
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, [1978]. First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. An examination of life in the Sahara Desert. 79T. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Sailor's Song
Hanley, James
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1943 First edition. Yellow cloth. Covers spotted and lightly worn. In sunned dust jacket with half-inch chip missing at base of spine. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Saint Patrick of England
James, Judge William F
San Francisco: Printed for the author, 1955 One of 200 copies, numbered and SIGNED by the author, our copy being number "Eighty-five" (signed on last page). Printed by the Grabhorn Press. Quarto. Pp. [5], [6]-25. Title in red and black, pagination in red. Woodcut by Mallette Dean. Printed on English handmade paper. Green cloth, natural linen back, title in red on back. A very fine copy. Written in the form of a letter to Thomas Kilmartin, refuting his assertion that St. Patrick was born in Scotlan... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Sam Chance. A Novel
Capps, Benjamin
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965 First edition. vii, [1], 261pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Scarce in this condition. Winner of the 1965 WWA Spur Award. The story follows the career of an early-day cattleman from 1865 until after the turn of the century. One of the author's most comprehensive works, Sam Chance explores the evolution of a Civil War soldier into Texas cowboy and finally an important cattleman who became a legend in his own time. In all, the au... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Samuel Johnson
Wain, John
New York: The Viking Press, 1975 16 pages of black & white illustrations. Black cloth-backed boards with gilt lettering to spine. A fine copy in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Samuel Johnson
Bate, W. Jackson
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977 Frontis portrait and 16 pages of black & white illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Lightly rubbed in a rubbed dust jacket. A near fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The San Diego World's Fairs and Southwestern Memory, 1880-1940
Bokovoy, Matthew
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2005 Octavo. Numerous black & white photographs throughout. Notes, bibliography, index. Brown cloth-backed blue boards, brown lettering on spine. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. A look at the San Diego Expositions of 1915-16 and 1935-36, both of which helped to shape modern Spanish heritage in the American Southwest. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
San Francisco As It Is: Gleanings from the "Picayune," 1850-1852
Johnson, Kenneth M. [Editor]
Georgetown: Talisman Press, 1964 First edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Quarto. 285pp. 16 plates from early photographs and prints, text illustrations; notes and references, index. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Derived from the rare files of the San Francisco Picayune, probably the enfant terrible of the early San Francisco newspapers. "This handsome volume reproduces the text of one of San Francisco's most important Gold Rush era newspapers beginning ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
San Francisco Bay Area LandMarks: Reflections of Four Centuries
Kennard, Charles
Palo Alto, CA: Tioga Publishing Company, 1987 First edition. 4to. Over 220 black & white photographs (by the author). Foreword by James D. Houston. Blue cloth lettered in silver. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50

 
San Francisco Bay. Discovery and Colonization, 1769-1776
Treutlein, Theodore E
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1968 First edition. xii, 152pp. Facsimile illustrations, 2 folding facsimile maps. Two-tone blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. History of San Francisco's Spanish beginnings, through the diaries, letters and official reports of Serra, Crespi, Anza, et.al. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
San Francisco Past and Present
O'Day, Edward F
San Francisco: The Adobe Press, 1935 One of 200 copies privately printed for Charles R. Boden by the Grabhorn Press. Foreword by Harry Leon Wilson. Thin octavo. viii, 24pp. Engraved frontis plate. Printed in blue and black. Handset Lutetia type. Blue boards, blue labels printed and decorated in gold on spine and front cover. Spine slightly faded, else a very fine copy. The full-page frontispiece, "San Francisco in 1849," is from a proof pulled from the original plate engraved by W. L. Ormsby about... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The San Francisco Yacht Club. San Francisco, California. Organized 1869. Incorporated June 16, 1873. Year-Book. 1908
Sausalito, Marin County, California: Club House and Anchorage, 1908 First edition. Tall 12mo. Photographic plates, folding map, color plates. Original white sail cloth printed in dark blue. One color plate of yacht flags with some flags cut out and drawn in on the opposite blank leaf. Original owner's name on cover. Pencil sketches on blank endpapers. A very good copy. Includes two photographic plates (one of the Club House in Sausalito), a folding map, with depths shown, of the upper San Francisco Bay ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00

 
San Francisco on My Mind
Guilford: Globe Pequot Press, 2002 First edition. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color photographs. Gilt-lettered black cloth. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A look at San francisco through photogrpahs.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Santa Fe. The Railroad Gateway to the American West. Volume One: Chicago - Los Angeles - San Diego
Duke, Donald
San Marino: Golden West Books, 1995 First edition. Quarto. 288pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs (some in color), facsimiles, time tables, etc. Appendix, bibliography, name index and location index. Black cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. The name, "Santa Fe" became a popularized term by the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway. This work represents the first volume of three, in a series featuring a pictorial history of the Railway. It features the organization o... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Santa Fe Trail. A Historical Bibliography
Rittenhouse, Jack D
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1971 First edition. Presentation inscription, SIGNED by the author. 271 pp. Index. Green cloth. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (minor chip to upper rear edge of jacket). This work includes a very fine historical introduction along with 718 entries describing 350 books, 250 articles from scholarly journals, and more than 100 Congressional documents. Each entry is not only fully annotated but also evaluated relative to importance. First editions are noted a... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (30)