Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 563
Sort by:

 
S. 8395 & S. 8396 In The Senate of the United States
Washington, D.C.: 60th Congress, 1909. The bills to establish the Academy were introduced by Henry Cabot Lodge. The first is 6 pages; the second is 3 pages, and the petitioners included most of the important writers and artists of day, including Twain, James, Winslow Homer, Childe Hassam, and more. Folded; some small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
SS-GB
DEIGHTON, LEN
London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. First Edition. Very good in a price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Sacred Flame
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET
London: Heinemann, 1928. First English Edition. Bookplate; top of spine frayed; very good. Inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00

 
The Sacred Flame
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET
London: Heinemann, 1928. First English Edition. Owner’s signature; very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Sacred Wood
ELIOT, T.S
New York: Knopf, 1930. Second American edition; Gallup A5d; issued from English sheets; with a preface by Eliot for the second edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with some tiny nicks and slight wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Sacred and Profane Memories
VAN VECHTEN, CARL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Edition; one of 2000 numbered copies. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Sacred and Profane: A Play in Four Acts
BENNETT, ARNOLD
New York: George Doran, 1920. First American Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Sailing Directions of the Indian Ocean...Including, also, The Java Sea, Sulu Sea, Afuera Sea, and the Philippine Islands
SAWYER, LIEUT. F.E
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1887. Publisher’s cloth; a good to very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Sailing Ships of War 1800-1860: Including the Transition to Steam
MOORE, SIR ALAN
London: Halton & Truscott Smith, 1926. First Edition; quarto. Fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Sailor Off The Bremen and Other Stories
SHAW, IRWIN
New York: Random House, 1939. First Edition. Very good plus in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With The Sea
MISHIMA, YUKIO
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First American Edition. Review copy; fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Saint Goes West
CHARTERIS, LESLIE
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1942. First Edition. Cloth spotted; very good in a dust jacket with some interior tape mends. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Saint In Miami
CHARTERIS, LESLIE
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. First Edition; proof copy in plain wrappers with a printed label. Pages yellowed; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Saint In Miami
CHARTERIS, LESLIE
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. First Edition. Very good in a dust jacket with some restoration at the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,450.00

 
The Saint Steps In
CHARTERIS, LESLIE
Garden City: Crime Club, 1943. First Edition. Cloth a little stained; very good. Inscribed by the author with a small drawing of the Saint. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
The Saint in Europe
CHARTERIS, LESLIE
Garden City: Crime Club, 1953. First Edition; published prior to the English edition. Tape stains on endpapers; very good in a dust jacket with an interior tape mend. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1956 with his characteristic stick drawing. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
The Saint on the Spanish Main
CHARTERIS, LESLIE
Garden City: Crime Club, 1955. First Edition; published the following year in London. Glue stains on the rear endpapers, else very good in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1956, with his “Saint” drawing. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Saint’s Progress
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1919. First Edition. Pages yellowed; wormholing at bottom edge, else fine in a dust jacket with chipping at the top of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Salami
GISSINGER, HANS & GERARD OBERLE
Woodstock Editions, 2001. First Edition; folio; one of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A conceptual farce in which Oberle’s erudite meditations accompany Gissinger’s 60 varied and carefully chosen portraits of the finest Italian salamis. Text in English and French. Fine in publisher’s salami-patterned silk-screened, cloth-covered boards. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
The Salem [Massachusetts] Directory
ADAMS, SAMPSON & CO
Salem, Massachusetts: Henry Whipple & Son, 1859. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; folding map; historical society bookplate, with withdrawal stamp; a little shaken; very good. 256 pages, followed by 96 pages of ads for merchants and manufacturers in both Boston and Salem, and a short directory of the neighboring community of South Danvers. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 563
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (434)
Fine or New (134)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (486)
With dust jacket (479)
Signed (73)