Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 10718
Sort by:

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
(London): Andre Deutsch. (1988). First. First English edition. Quarter calf and marbled boards in marbled papercovered slipcase. Fine. One of 75 numbered copies Signed by the author, of a total edition of 97 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. First. First edition, limited issue. Fine in fine unprinted acetate dustwrapper and cardboard slipcase. One of 350 numbered copies Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. First. First edition. Fine with a tiny dark spot in the cloth on the front board (a flaw in the cloth) in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. First. Uncorrected proof. Fine in red wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper slightly creased on spine and fine cardboard slipcase. One of 350 numbered copies Signed by the author. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
S
MATHEWS, Harry et al
S
Cambridge, Massachusetts/Paris: Lumen Editions/ Alyscamps Press. 1997. First. Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
S
UPDIKE, John
S
(London): Andre Deutsch. (1988). First. First English edition. Quarter calf and marbled boards in marbled papercovered slipcase. Fine. One of 75 numbered copies Signed by the author, of a total edition of 97 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
?? ?????S ??? ? ??????? ????? [The Thousand and Second Night]
MERRILL, James
?? ?????S ??? ? ??????? ????? [The Thousand and Second Night]
[Athens]: Ekdoseis 8 1/2. [1966]. First. First edition in Greek (preceded by a 1963 private edition of 50 copies in English, also published in Greece). Octavo. Illustrated wrappers. Text in Greek, translated by Vasiles Vasilikos. Fine. Inscribed by Merrill to Burt Britton in Greek. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
S.A.E. Transactions Papers Presented at Society and Section Meetings and Reprinted From the Journal of the Society
S.A.E. Transactions Papers Presented at Society and Section Meetings and Reprinted From the Journal of the Society
New York: Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc.. 1927-1935. First. First editions. Volume 22 Parts I and II, Volumes 24-30 (volumes 25-26 combined in one), eight volumes in all. Very good in red cloth with some soiling and light wear at the spine ends and corners. Volume 25-26 is softcover, all others are hardcover. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
S. Andrea Della Valle
OROTLANI, Sergio
S. Andrea Della Valle
Roma: Casa Editrice. (no date- circa1920). First. First edition. 12mo. Wrappers. Fold-out page in rear. Text in Italian. Near fine. Le Chiese Di Roma Illustrate, Number Four. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The S.E. 5A
The S.E. 5A
Windsor, England: Profile Publications. (1966). First. First edition. Profile number 1. Very good with light wear along the spine, a small crease at the top of the front cover, light soiling, in stapled pictorial wrappers. 12 pages. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
S. Hurok and Anta present From the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow: The Bolshoi Ballet
S. Hurok and Anta present From the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow: The Bolshoi Ballet
New York: Hurok Artists. (circa 1960). First. First edition. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. 64pp. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
S. Marcello Al Corso
GASPARINI, Lina Munoz
S. Marcello Al Corso
Roma: Casa Editrice. (no date- circa1920). First. First edition. 12mo. Wrappers. Fold-out page in rear. Text in Italian. Near fine with light foxing. Le Chiese Di Roma Illustrate, Number Sixteen. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
S. Maria In Campitelli
FERRAIRONI, P. Francesco
S. Maria In Campitelli
Roma: Casa Editrice. (no date- circa1920). First. First edition. 12mo. Wrappers. Fold-out page in rear. Text in Italian. Near fine with edges worn. Le Chiese Di Roma Illustrate, Collana di Monografie Diretta da Carlo Galassi Paluzzi, Number Thirty-three. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 10718
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1511)
Paperback (488)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7984)
With dust jacket (7724)
Signed (1107)
With photos (10685)