Titles starting with S from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1055
S. - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394568354 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike unclipped dustjacket. Slight bumping to spine. Dustjacket shows some rubbing and one scratch at upper right front corner. Bound in attractive pink cloth with silver and gold lettering. SIGNED by author John Updike directly on the front free endpaper. De Bellis/Broomfield A121a; Boston bred SarahWorth, a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
S. - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394568354 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Bound in attractive pink cloth with silver and gold lettering. SIGNED by author John Updike directly on the front free endpaper. De Bellis/Broomfield A121a; Boston bred Sarah Worth, a latter-day Hester Prynne, leaves her stifling security to live in a commune in Arizona with a Hindu religious lea... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$190.00
S. - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394568354 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. De Bellis/Broomfield A121a; Boston bred Sarah Worth, a latter-day Hester Prynne, leaves her stifling security to live in a commune in Arizona with a Hindu religious leader called the Arhat. Through letters and tapes she sends to her family and friends, Sarah relates her struggle to reconcile old values with... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
S Is For Silence - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399152970 . A stunning First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in As New dust jacket, SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Kinsey Millhone's nineteenth excursion into the world of suspense and misadventure. S is for Silence is about Violet Sullivan disappearing on the annual Fourth of July fireworks display 34 years ago. For her daughter D... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
S is for Silence - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399152970 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page ; Kinsey Millhone's nineteenth excursion into the world of suspense and misadventure. S is for Silence is about Violet Sullivan disappearing on the annual Fourth of July fireworks display 34 years ago. For her daughter Daisy, Vi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
S is for Silence - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399152970 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Kinsey Millhone's nineteenth excursion into the world of suspense and misadventure. S is for Silence is about Violet Sullivan disappearing on the annual Fourth of July fireworks display 34 years ago. For her daughter Daisy, Violet's absence has never been explained or forgotten, she... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
SS-GB - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394504097 . A bright First American Edition/First Printing in about Fine, seemingly unread condition, light sunning to board edges in Near Fine dust-jacket, light fading to spine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Sabbath's Theater - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395739829 . A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Philip Roth directly on the title page; Once an inventive puppeteer, Mickey Sabbath at sixty-four is still defiantly antagonistic and exceedingly libidinous. But after the death of his long-time mistress - an erotic free spirit whose adulterous daring exceeds even hi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Sabbath's Theater - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0395739829 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Sabbatical - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author John Barth on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Sabres & Pistols: the Civil War Career of Colonel Harry Gilmor, C. S. A. - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Gettysburg, PA: Stan Clark Military Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1879664305 . This Fine/Fine 1st Edition/1st Printing is in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Using Colonel Gilmor's memoirs, Ackinclose has penned a scholarly and well-written biography of one of the Confederacy's most gallant cavalry commanders, a true Confederate horse soldier. Gilmor served as a partisan in the Shenandoah Valley and as an officer under General... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Sacred - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688143814 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Dennis Lehane directly on the title page ; Master of the noir, Dennis Lehane interweaves beauty and violence, integrity and evil when a woman has vanished without a trace. Private investigators Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro from Boston's blue-collar D... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$160.00
Sacred Clowns - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 006016767X . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with minor soiling to edges in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Sacred Clowns - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper Collins Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 006016767X . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Sacred Fire - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385325150 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Sacred Monster - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892961775 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition Near Fine dust-jacket, bumps to top corners. Signed by author Donald E. Westlake directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Sacred Sword - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Jerusalem: Gefen Publishing House, Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed and inscribed by author Mayer Abramowitz on the front end page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Sadie Shapiro in Miami - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 067122607X . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition with cracked spine, prior owner's blind-stamp on flyleaf in Very Good+ dust-jacket with a little shelf wear and light chipping . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Safe Conduct - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0374253412 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with previous owner's blind-stamp on flyleaf in alike, price-clipped dust-jacket, else Fine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Safe Haven - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Grand Central Publishing. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780446547598 . Unread First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Nicholas Sparks on the title page; Nicholas Sparks' 15th book, the romantic story of Katie Feldman that starts when she arrives in Southport, North Carolina . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1041)Fine or New (657)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1003)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (996)With dust jacket (985)
Signed (410)
With photos (613)

