Titles starting with S from Joseph The Provider / Books
Bookseller inventory : Joseph The Provider / Books (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Joseph The Provider / Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 219
S: A Novel
New York:: Knopf,, 1988.. First edition. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy in a fine, fresh dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$30.00
SABBATH'S THEATER
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1995.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. Winner of the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00
SACRED COUNTRY
London:: Sinclair-Stevenson,, [1992].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in glassine dust jacket as issued. 8vo. One of 150 numbered, specially bound copies signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00
SACRED CLOWNS
New York:: HarperCollins,, [1993].. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. 4to. Hillerman at the height of his powers in this Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn mystery. A 350,000-copy first printing makes this advance copy more of a collector's item than the book will ever be. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$40.00
SADNESS
New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, [1972].. First edition. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy in a fine, fresh dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$30.00
SADNESS
London:: Cape,, [1973].. First British edition. Hardcover. Front free endpaper clipped at corner, else fine in fine dust jacket.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$25.00
SAFETY PATROL
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins University Press,, [1988].. First edition of the author's second book, a short story collection. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$35.00
THE SAILOR WHO FELL FROM GRACE WITH THE SEA. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan
New York:: Knopf,, 1965.. First American edition. Hardcover. A fine, tight copy in a fine, bright dust jacket with only the very slightest of tanning to the spine. 8vo. This copy has a faint , contemporary datestamp on the back jacket flap. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00
SAINT
Englewood:: Pineapple Press,, [1985].. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with slightly sunned spine.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00
SAINT MAYBE
New York:: Knopf,, 1991.. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. One of an unknown number of copies signed by the author on a tipped-in page. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00
SALMAGUNDI
Milwaukee:: Casanova Press,, 1932.. First edition. Printed stiff wrappers. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper ("To Princess Nadya."), else a near-fine copy in publisher's slipcase (somewhat worn and chipped) as issued. Small 4to. Illustrated with a tipped-in, frontispiece photograph of Faulkner. Prints Ernest Hemingway's poem, "Ultimately," on the back cover. One of 525 numbered copies (the entire edition). ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$450.00
SALT AND THE HEART'S HORIZONS
San Francisco:: Greenwood Press,, 1952.. First edition, hardbound issue. Hardcover. Sunned at spine and edges, a very good copy. 8vo. With a frontispiece portrait of the author. One of 50 numbered, hardbound copies signed by di Suvero (the rest of the 350-copy edition was bound in wrappers). Printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$100.00
THE SALT EATERS
New York:: Random House,, [1980].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Advance review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Winner of the American Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$200.00
SAN FRANCISCO ARTS FESTIVAL: A Poetry Portfolio, 1964
San Francisco:: East Wind Printers,, 1964.. First edition. Broadside. Fine in publisher's portfolio. Folio. 10 illustrated broadsides laid into a publisher's portfolio with label. Each broadside poem is one of 300 copies signed by both poet and artist. The contributors are Richard Brautigan and Richard Correll, Gary Snyder and Francesca Greene, Joanne Kyger and Phyllis Bailey, Andrew Hoyem and William Wolff, James Broughton and Larry Landa, George Stanley and Jemel Alexander, Max Finstein and Fre... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$750.00
SANCTUARY
New York:: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith,, [1931].. First edition. Hardcover. Spine a touch foxed, else fine in a bright dust jacket that has been restored at the spine by a master conservator. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$6,500.00
SANTA BARBARA COUNTY: California's Wonderful Corner
Santa Barbara:: Sandollar Press,, [1975].. First edition, second printing. Pictorial wrappers. A pristine, unread copy -- virtually like new. 8vo. Illustrated with drawings and with a fold-out map at the back. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$20.00
SASSAFRASS, CYPRESS & INDIGO
New York:: St. Martin's Press,, [1982].. First edition of the poet and dramatist's first novel. Hardcover. A fine, bright copy in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$40.00
SATURDAY
London:: Cape,, [2005].. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00
SATURDAY
New York:: Doubleday,, [2005].. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$30.00
SATURN STREET
Amsterdam:: Uitgeverij De Harmonie,, 1995.. First edition. Printed wrappers. Fine. 8vo. One of 125 copies signed by the author and with the text in English. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)Fine or New (199)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (202)With dust jacket (158)
Signed (68)

