Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 898
Sort by:

 
SS-Sturmbannfuhrer. Ernst August Krag. Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves. Trager des Ritterkreuzes mit Eichenlaub. Kommandeur, SS-Sturmgeschutzabteilung 2 und SS-Panzer-Aufklarungsabteilung 2. Das Reich
Yerger, Mark C
Atglen, PA:: Schiffer Military History,, 1996.. Green paperbound 4to., top right corner has been somewhat bent else fine condition. Interior is clean and bright; many b/w photo illustrations throughout. In English and German. 64 pp. World War II. WWII/9223. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Sabotage! The Secret War Against America
Sayers, Michael and Kahn, Albert E
New York:: Harper and Brothers,, 1942.. Hard Cover.. Very good in tan cloth covered boards with blue title to spine. No Dust jacket. Minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Index, 266 pages. WWII History. WWII/1108311. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sacred Circle
Doolittle, Bev
Greenwich Workshop,, 1989.. Fine in green folding-case/chapbook and color illus. ART210221. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Safari by Jet through Africa and Asia
Del Rey, Sister Maria
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1962.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./308 pp. African History. AFR2/4302. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Sagas from the Far East; or Kalmouk and Mongolian Traditionary Tales
Unknown
London:: Griffith and Farran,, 1873.. hard cover.. With historical preface and explanatory notes. Original green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. No dust jacket, as issued. Black illustration of ivy to front board. Heavy chipping to head of spine and minor chipping to foot of spine. Inner hinges are starting. Minor foxing to first and last couple of pages, else the interior is very clean and bright. Includes over 20 tales with titles such as "Pig's-Head Soothsayer"... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Saggi di Demografia Storica
Corsini, C.A. and Bacci, M. Livi, et. al
Dipartimento Statistico Matematico Universita di Firenze,. Vg in wraps Italian. ITA111301. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Saggi di Critica Semantica
Pagliaro, Antonino Saggi di Critica Semantica
Messina-Firenze:: Casa Editrice G. d'Anna,, 1961.. Vg in wraps Italian. ITA1/3112. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Sailing to Byzantium. An Architectural Companion
Lancaster, Osbert
Boston:: Gambit Incorportated,, 1969.. VG yellow & gilt boards in VG pictorial d.j.; 8 color plates + b&w drawings; index, 184 pp. Architecture/Byzantium. ARCH/2033. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Saint Joan Fifty Years After
Wientraub, Stanley
Baton Rouge:: Louisiana State University Press,, 1973.. SCARCE.. Cloth.. 8vo. In gray cloth covered boards with orange title stamp to spine. In illustrated orange price-clipped DJ. Interior very clean and tight. Index. 259pp. REL/070806. Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Saint Joan of Arc
Sackville-West, V
London:: Michael Joseph LTD,, 1948.. Hard Cover.. Very good in very good- grey patterned dust jacket with dark blue title to front and spine panels. Wear to dust jacket includes rubbing and one closed tear and one open tear. Index, 344 pages. Literature. LIT/5312. Very Good in Very Good- DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Saint Maybe
Tyler, Anne
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1991.. BCE.. Cloth.. BOOK OF THE MONTH CLUB MAIN SELECTION. Fine blue cloth backed pink paper boards; bright gilt to cover and spine. In mint DJ. Crisp, tight interior; pristine pages w/bright text. 337 pp. Literature. LIT/051706. Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Saint Thomas and Siger of Brabant Revisited (PRESENTATION COPY)
Mahoney, Edward P
Offprint from The Review of Metaphysics, March 1974,. Vg in green side-stapled wrappers/21 pp. Philosophy. PHI111301. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Saint With a Gun. The Unlawful American Private Eye
Ruehlmann, William
New York:: New York University Press,, 1974.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Light blue cloth boards with black title to spine. Interior is mostly clean with a few pencil markings to margins. White dust jacket with black and white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. 155 pages. BOB/022107. Fine in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Saint and the Devil: A Biographical Study of Joan of Arc and Gilles de Rais
Winwar, Frances
London:: Hamish Hamilton,, 1948.. Hard Cover.. VG red boards; gilt title on spine; frontis; Crack to front hinge between title page and frontis, tho rest is tight. Inscription to front free end page. 344 pp. French History. FRH/11112. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Saints' Everlasting Rest
Baxter, Richard
New York:: American Tract Society, n.d,. Very Good in handsome full leather binding with gilt lettering on spine, gilt tooling on spine and around board edges, and marbled endpapers. Boards lightly rubbed and front board nearly detached, gift inscription on reverse of front flyleaf, light to moderate foxing. Religion. REL1/04171. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Saints and the Union: Utah Territory During the Civil War
Long, E.B
Urbana:: University of Illinois Press,, 1981.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./310 pp. American Civil War History. CIV8/4172. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Saison am Strand: Badeleben an Nord-und Ostsee
Unknown
Vg in wraps German. GER2/1252. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Saki: Short Stories
Saki; John Letts (selected and introduced); Sir Osbert Lancaster (illustrations)
London:: Folio Society,, 1976.. Hard Cover.. Bound in green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Slight fading to spine, else fine. Housed in a very good brown paper covered slipcase. The slipcase has a white marking on the front panel. 245 pages. LIT/011312. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Salome
Wilde, Oscar
London:: The Folio Society,, 1957.. Hard Cover.. Engravings by Frank Martin. Charming edition of Wilde's famous work, which he wrote in French in 1892. Bound in stricking blue binding with Blue & green designs embossed on front and rear boards and gilt title and author to spine. In very good plus condition. Interior pages are clean and bright. 62 pages. DRA/041910. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Salome and Don Giovanni (1st Edition)
Servadio, Gaia
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1969.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./contents clean and bright/168 pp. Literature. LIT/5202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 898
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (581)
Paperback (131)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
Signed (67)
With photos (54)