Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2670
Sort by:

 
SIGNATURE
PORRITT, Arthur (1900-94)
Governor general of New Zealand from 1967 to 1972, knighted by Queen Elizabeth. Bold "Porritt" in blue fountain pen, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1974 September 10. Near fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Sabbatical: A Romance
BARTH, John
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. Small 4to. Black cloth, slipcase. 366pp. Near finne/near fine. First edition, limited to 750 signed, numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Sable Arm: Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865
CORNISH, Dudley Taylor
New Foreword by Herman Hathaway. [Lawrence]: University Press of Kansas, 1987. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 342pp. Near fine/very good. Slightest bit of mild jacket rubbing. Tight, handsome second printing of this 1956 classic account. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Sable Arm: Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865
CORNISH, Dudley Taylor
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1966. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. (8pp), 337pp. Very good. Very slightest bit of faint edgewear; bookshop name/address neatly inkstamped in red on onside front wrapper. Overall a tight, quite attractive first of this paperback edition of this 1956 classic account -- this copy boldly signed and inscribed by the author in black ballpoint on the title page: "For my old friend / Carl Shortino / with the best wishes of / Dudley T. Cornish. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Sack of Rome
CHAMBERLIN, E.R
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1979. Small 4to. Green paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 220pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Tight, handsome first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Sacred Band: A Litany of Ingratitude
BRUNO, Guido
New York: N.p., 1921. 16mo. Stiff orange pictorial wrappers. 48pp. Line drawings. Very good. Mild soiling to outer wrappers; faint dampstaining to lower part of some pages. First edition, tight and decent, of this quirky little gathering of literary essays about Poe, Whitman, Swinburne and others by the well known Greenwich Village character (1884-1942) and little magazine publisher known as "the Barnum of Bohemia." ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Sad Song in de Air
HUGHES, Langston
Music by Jacques Wolfe. New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1934. 4to. 6pp. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. Slight bit of mild edgewear. First edition of this striking piece of sheet music, with a striking front wrapper graphic, apparently a woodblock, depicts a lanky, anguished John Henry-type black man in suspenders astride railroad tracks, which recede into the distance. (Artist's name in the plate is "Mordi" -- likely Mordi Gassner, 1900-95, artist and mural painter.) Lyrics read in part:... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Safari
HUNT, Edwin S
Evanston, IL: The Men's Club of Covenant Methodist Church, 1955. Small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 186pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, drawings, maps, map endpapers. Near fine/good. Autographed by Hunt. Unspecified limited edition (this #4) signed by Hunt. A Methodist pastor's humorous travelogue of a journey to the Far East and Asia. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Safeguards of Personal Liberty. An Address by Hon. Wm. D. Kelley, Delivered at Concert Hall, Thursday Evening, June 22, 1865
KELLEY, William D
Philadelphia: Merrihew & Son Printers, 1865. 8vo. Wrappers. 16pp. Very good. Quite minor soiling; binding traces. Though "Pig Iron" Kelley (1814-90) was remembered as a Pennsylvania representative (1861-90) primarily for his protectionist views and controversial financial policies, this and several other pamphlets show his interest in the plight of African-Americans. In this scarce pamphlet published for the "Social, Civil and Statistical Association of Colored People of Pennsylvania,&qu... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Saga of Frankie & Johnny
HELD, John, Jr
Engraved by John Held Jr. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1972. Small 4to. Brown and red cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. Numerous woodcuts. Very good/near fine. First of this edition. Classic American folk ballad accompanied by Held's striking woodcut illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Saga of a Whitetail
BRADY, Lillian
Illustrations by Jerome Connolly. Los Angeles: Amber Crest Books, 1981. Small 4to. Full tan leatherette, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 119pp. Numerous line drawings, map endpapers. Near fine/near fine. Nonauthorial gift inscription on inner flyleaf. Tight, attractive first edition of this "movingly beautiful story of a white-tailed deer" (according to the front jacket flap) -- boldly signed by Brady in black ballpoint on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Saga of the Confederate Ram Arkansas: The Mississippi Valley Campaign, 1862
PARRISH, Tom Z
Hillsboro, TX: Hill College Press, 1987. Small 4to. Burgundy paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 237pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Sagebrush and Wagon Wheels
DUSTIN, Edna S
Illustrated by V. Douglas Snow. N.p.: Bookcraft, 1946. 8vo. Tan cloth, dust jacket. (53pp). Illustrations. Very good/good. Inscribed by Dustin. First edition. Poetry celebrating pioneer Utah, inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Gwen and Kay -- / Love and sincere good / wishes. / Edna." Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Sahara Adventure
DIOLE, Phillipe
Translated from the French by Katherine Woods. New York: Julian Messner, 1956. 8vo. Metallic gold paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 185pp. Illustrations, map, pictorial endpapers. Very good/good plus. First American edition. Engaging account of the author's camel trek across the untamed South Fezzen region of the Sahara Desert, encountering exotic vegetation and prehistoric cave paintings along the way. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
Sahara Road
HARVESTER, Simon
New York: Walker and Company, 1972. 8vo. Cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 224pp. Near fine/very good. Slightest of jacket edgewear. Tight and attractive first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Sailor of Fortune: Personal Memoirs of Captain B.S. Osbon
PAINE, Albert Bigelow
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1906. Small 8vo. Grey pictorial cloth. 332pp. Very good. Uncommon first edition. Civil War naval memoir. NEVINS I, 230. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Saint Genet: Actor and Martyr
SARTRE, Jean-Paul
Translation by Bernard Frechtman. New York: George Braziller, 1963. Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. 625pp. Very good/good plus. Annoying little abrasions scattered across jacket; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, clean second printing. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
Saint Venus Eve
GOLDENSOHN, Barry
Illustrations by Thomas G. Miller. West Branch, IA: The Cummington Press, 1971. Square 16mo. Stiff blue/grey wrappers with paper label on front wrapper. 108pp. Illustrations. Near fine. First edition, one of 283 copies, of Goldensohn's first volume. Tight and most attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Saint Venus Eve
GOLDENSOHN, Barry
Illustrations by Thomas G. Miller. West Branch, IA: The Cummington Press, 1971. Square 16mo. Stiff blue/grey wrappers with paper label on front wrapper. 108pp. Illustrations. Very good. Bit of mild edgewear. A tight, nice first edition, one of 283 copies, of Goldensohn's first volume. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Saint-Eistache: Histoire et Visite de l'Eglise
KOENIG, L'Abbe
Paris: Imprimerie des Apprentis Orphelins, 1878. 8vo. Tan decorative paper over boards, leather spine label. vi, 140pp. Engravings. Good plus. Spine slightly darkened (and possibly varnished, as it has a faint sheen not evident on remainder of binding); small chip at foot of spine; non-authorial gift inscription on front flyleaf. Account (entirely in French) of this ancient French church, bearing a warm inscription in French by Koenig on the half-title page to a N.D. de Plaisance. Issued in pamphlet form, ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2670
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (1168)
$25-50 (948)
$50-100 (386)
$100-250 (95)
$250-500 (35)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (733)
Paperback (234)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (532)
With dust jacket (525)
Signed (1817)
With photos (13)