Titles starting with S from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 328
S Gaugian (Volumes XXI and XXII) (11 issues, bound)
River Forest IL:: Heimburger House,, 1983-1984.. Bound Periodical. Hardback quarto. Eleven issues of this railroad modelers periodical. Jan/Feb 1983 through Nov/Dec 1984, missing Sep/Oct 1984. Ex library from a museum library with the museum name in gilt on spine. Binding is sound; book is clean and unworn. At least two issues have a short notation in pen on cover. Bindery tag on rear pastedown; a penned "D" in a circle on the front endpaper, presumably the library's discard mark. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
The SS in Battle: 1940-45
Bethesda MD:: McLachlen Associates,, 1969.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in black cloth. Unpaginated, but about 150 pages, all photographs, several per page, of the SS in combat, mostly in Russia. Captions are often propagandistic since these were official SS photographs, many from von Ribbentropp's collection. The book is clean, bright, and sound inside. The covers have very light extremity wear, and it appears that a title label graced the front cover but it... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
Sacramento Northern Album, Interurbans Special 34
Los Angeles:: Interurbans,, 1963.. First Edition. Softcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in photo illustrated green wraps. 136 pages illustrated by photographs, mostly monochrome green. Very much a pictorial, but wonderful period photographs, well captioned. Nice copy with light edge wear and some very minor bumpiness over the staples next to the spine. Minor tearing and chipping at head of spine. There is a darkened circle on the title page, the residue of a price tag. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00
Sacramento's Shining Rails: A History of Trolley Transportation in California's Capital
Canton, OH:: Railhead Publications,, 1993.. First Edition. Softcover. Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, in illustrated white wraps. 80 pages illustrated by photographs. More than a pictorial, this contains several interviews with old employees of the trolleys. Good oral history. Minimal extremity wear; one caption on page 77 has ink smeared making it mostly unreadable. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00
Sacramento Northern Through the Sacramento Valley. Interurbans Special 26
Pasadena CA:: Pentrex Media Group,, 1962.. Fourth Printing 1998. Softcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in photo illustrated green wraps. 206 pages illustrated by photographs, engineering drawings, rosters, maps. Wonderful period photographs, well captioned. A detailed look at the line's equipment, but more a history than a pictorial. Some evidence of rubbing and wear to the edges and the upper tip the covers is very lightly creased. . Otherwise clean, bright and sound. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
Saddles of the Old West
Bigfork MT:: Fellows Studio,, No Date [1965].. Limited Edition. Softcover. Portfolio of 13 prints. A brown folder with illustration, almost 13 inches tall, containing loose drawings of various types of saddles including the cavalry saddle, Mexican saddle, California saddle, Pony Express saddle, and others. All 13 prints are fine. The folder is lightly extremity worn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00
Safari Rifles: Doubles, Magazine Rifles, and Cartridges for African Hunting
Long Beach CA:: Safari Press,, 1990.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in gilt decorated white faux leather. 429 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH AN INSCRIPTION TO A PARTICULAR PERSON, wishing him luck on his first safari. Very much patterned on John Taylor's book on African Rifles first published in the 1940's. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn, but there is a previous owner embossing stamp and a date on the title p... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
The Saga of Tom Horn: The Story of a Cattlemen's War with Personal Narratives, Newspaper Accounts and Official Documents and Testimonies [Signed]
Laramie WY:: Powder Valley Publishers ,, 1954.. First Edition. Hardcover. Second state, the expurgated version, with several pages replaced because of a threatened lawsuit. Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 277 pages with photographs of people and places involved in the case. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper, with a short personal inscription. The background of the case from the people intimately involved with the case, partial transcripts of both the trial and Joe... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
The Saga of Upper Clear Creek, A Detailed History of an Old Mining Area: Its Past and Present [Signed]
Frederick CO:: Jende-Hagen Book Corp.,, 1983.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped burgundy leatherette. 266 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, drawings. LIMITED EDITION, #85 of 400, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON LIMITATION PAGE. An excellent local history of the mining area above Georgetown and Silver Plume Colorado including a significant commentary on the geology, natural history and specific mining operations. Rear cover lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean, br... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$350.00
Sailor Song
New York:: Viking Press,, 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, white cloth spine on cream colored paper covered boards. 533 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER IN SILVER OVER GREEN MARKER. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers are lightly soiled; tips a little worn. Jacket shows just a touch of wear to the extremities, but otherwise bright, unworn, untorn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
Saints in the Valley: Christian Sacred Images in the History, Life and Folk Art of Spanish New Mexico
Albuquerque:: Univ. of N. Mexico Press,, 1967.. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardback quarto in brick red cloth. 121 pages illustrated by photographs. An excellent study of the religious folk art figures of the Southwest. A little edge fading to the covers with a a moderate bump to the lower front corner. The front endpapers are a bit toned from inserted newsprint, but the interior is otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket has no significant chips, but the edges are moderately worn... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00
Salome
Norwalk CT:: Easton Press,, 1973.. Reprint. Hardcover. A typically well produced book from this publisher. Octavo in brick red leather decorated in gilt. A title in the publisher's "Collector's Library of Famous Editions" series. Publisher's pamphlet laid in. Clean, bright and soundly bound, without a sign of wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00
Saloons of the American West
Silverton, CO:: Sundance Books,, 1978.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Hardback quarto. Pictorial cover; faux leather spine. Nice pictorial with vintage photographs of interiors and color pictures of restored interiors. Publisher's acetate jacket a little rubbed, and with a little tearing at lower corners. A little wear to the corners of the book at the same points. Illustrated by black and white and color photographs, some color reproductions of art work. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00
Saltwater Flies of the Northeast
Portland OR:: Frank Amato Pubns,, 2006.. First Edition. Hardcover. Oblong quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) wide, in green cloth. 191 pages illustrated by color photographs and some excellent color plates by Vito DeVito and Alan James Robinson. A lovely book marred by a moderate bump to the upper corners that shows some evidence in the text block. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00
Salute to Yesterday
New York:: Random House,, 1937.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo backed in blue cloth with blue, black and white cloth covered boards. 365 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. A novel of the old west with a wonderful cast of characters. Covers with minimal shelf wear; endpapers moderately darkened as is the paper spine label. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. The jacket is complete but for three or four very shallow nicks; spine is somewhat darkened... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$85.00
Salween
New York:: Harcourt Brace,, 1939.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches (22 cm), in salmon colored cloth. 331 pages illustrated by photographs, maps including a folding map mounted at rear. The journal of an exploration of southeast Tibet in search of the source of the Salween River, There is the remainder of what appears to be a removed bookplate on the front endpaper. Otherwise clean and sound inside. The covers show minor extremity wear. The jacket also shows edge and extremity wear ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$80.00
Sam Clemens of Hannibal
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1952.. Later printing. Hardcover. Hardback octavo. A light toning to the text. The jacket is price clipped; has edge and extremity wear and several short edge tears; the spine is sunned moderately;and a very small chip at bottom of front panel. The posthumously published biography of Mark Twain's childhood. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00
Samantha at the World's Fair
New York:: Funk & Wagnalls,, 1893.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in blue cloth impressively illustrated in silver, gilt and black. 694 pages illustrated by drawings. The Samantha books aren't hard to find, but this copy of the episode celebrating the Chicago World's Fair is extraordinary. It is a first (no mention of copies printed); it is clean, unmarked, and soundly bound although the rear endpaper is starting to split at the hinge. The extremities are lightly worn; the foot of spine ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00
Samuel Pepys's Spanish Plays
London:: The Bibliographical Society,, 1980.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback octavo, about 9 inches tall, in blue cloth. 196 pages. A bright, clean, unmarked copy with modest bumps to bottom tips. Significant information on the book trade in Seville Spain, and on 16th century typography. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
San Antonio: St. Anthony's Town
San Antonio TX:: Librarians' Council,, 1947.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo Blue cloth; map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, THE ARTIST, THE PHOTOGRAPHER, and by 'Librarians's Council'. Modest soiling to the covers with a small red stain on back cover adjacent to the bottom of the spine. Endpapers slightly discolored from glue transfer. Text is lightly toned. The binding is sound and the text is clean. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (285)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (248)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (69)
With photos (1)

