Titles starting with S from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 284
SW1/4W A Short History of Transportation on Narragansett Bay and its Enviorns
by Self Published, Jamestown, RI: 1979. Near fine in heavy illustrated paper wraps. 36 pages of text, maps and photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50
Sabine's Notebook
First Edition by Chronicle Books, San Franci: 1992. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The continuation of the Griffin & Sabine letters series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.80
The Sac and Fox Indians
Second printing with extra illustrations by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1958. Fine in dark brown, linen covered boards with gilt ext on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a very good price clipped dust jacket light wear at the ends of the spine and with several creases at the upper fore corner of the front panel. The 48th volume in The Civilization of the American Indian Series 287 pages. Illustrated with five sections of black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Sacagawea Speaks Beyond the Shining Mountains With Lewis & Clark
First Edition by TwoDot Books/ The Globe Pequot Press, Guilford, Conn.: 2001. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamped on the front board. An oblong small quarto measuring 9 1/2" high by 9 1/2" deep. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 151 pages including an index, photo credits, author's notes, bibliography, Shosoni Vocabulary, a roster of the Corps of Discovery and text. Extensively illustrated throughout with maps, color photographs and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Sacramento River
First Edition by Holt, Rinehart & Winsto, New York: 1970. Fine in blue paper covered boards with black text on the spine and on the front board. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and with a tiny nick to the lower edge of the front panel. One of the titles in the Rivers of America Series for young readers. Illustrated by Michael Hampshire. 89 pages containing an index, text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00
The Sacramento
First Edition by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1939). Fine in pink cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block and map end papers with a prior owner's name and address in ink on the page listing the author's other titles. In a good, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/4" by 1/2" deep chip at the upper rear corner of the spine area, heavy wear and 1/8" deep chipping across the lower edge of the spine area, and a 1/3" by 1" long chip at the upper fore corner o... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$145.00
The Sacramento
First Edition by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1939). Fine in pink cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine with a touch of fading to the cloth at the bitter ends of the head and heel of the spine. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with the spine area slightly faded and with rubbing and light wear to the ends of the spine area. There are six penciled tick marks next to other title in the Rivers series listed on the rear panel. Without the errata slip. Illustrated by J... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Sadhu on the Mountain Peak
First Edition by Hodder & Stoughton, London: 1971. Fine in red paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap, otherwise in fine condition. Duncan MacNeil is perhaps better known under his real name of: Phillip McCutchan. The 3rd novel in the Captain James Ogilvie series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$42.00
Saga of Chief Joseph
1965 Reprint by Caxton Printers, Ltd, Caldwell: 1941, 1965. Near fine in gilt decorated light green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with a gift inscription and date on the first free end page. In a very good but price clipped dust jacket with heavy rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area and several short closed tears with related creasing to the edge of the front panel. 395 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps and li... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Sagas of the Seas
First Edition by The Dial Press, New York: 1924. Very near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with a white stain in the center of the spine which does not invade the text area. In a very good dust jacket with very modest wear to the spine ends. Subtitled "American Sea Tales" and edited by Joseph Lewis French. Includes stories by Gov. William Bradford, James Fenimore Cooper, John Paul Jones, Richard Henry Dana, Edgar Allan Poe, Elisha Kent Kane, Herman Melville and James B. Connolly. Man... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Sail Ho!
First Edition by William Farquhar Payson, New York: 1931. Near fine in illustrated, off-white cloth buckram covered boards with green text on the spine and green text and red decorations on the front board. The lower edge of the front board is slightly soiled and with several, faint stains to the top edge of the text block. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" chips from the upper fore corners of the panels at the folds to the flaps. 127 pages of text illustrated with full page drawing... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00
Sail & Steam A Century of Maritime Enterprise: 1840-1935
First Edition by David R. Godine, Boston: 1993. Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and with blind embossed text stamping on the front board. In a fine dust jacket. 192 pages of text and photographs from The National Maritime Museum at Greenwich, England. A fascinating collection of images of sailing ships, their crews, ports, docks, cargos and the everyday life around shipping in the last two centuries. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Sailing and Small Craft Down the Ages
Reprint of November 1957 by U.S. Naval Institute, Annapolis: 1940. Near fine in heavy, dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt decorations on the front board with dust stains on the top edge. In a very good+ dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area, with the price intact on the front flap and with moderate tanning around the edges. 280 pages with a bibliography, appendicies, text with detailed line drawings of rigging styles, with silhouettes of numerous sailing craft. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Sailing Ships Of War 1800-1860 Including The Transition To Steam
First Edition by Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd, London: 1926. Very good- in dark blue textured cloth covered boards with gilt text and borders on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is heavily worn and rubbed and beginning to fray and there are two small 1/2" paint stains on the front board and spine. A limited first edition one of only 1,500 copies printed and this copy is identified as number 92 on the verso of the fly title page. A quarto measuring ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$185.00
Sailing Days On The Penobscot The River and Bay as They were in The Old Days
First Edition by Marine Research Society, Salem, Mass.: 1932. Very good- in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and map end sheets. The cloth on the spine is quite faded and the cloth at the head and heel are rubbed, worn is fraying. The hinges, joints and binding are tight and strong with the text block tight, no pages missing and exceptionally clean and free of foxing or any damage. Without its issued dust jacket. 465 pages including an index and followed by a one page ad for other p... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
The Sailing Ships of New England Series III
First Edition by Marine Research Society, Salem, Mass.: 1928. Poor in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. This volume has been heavily damaged by water leaving stains across the boards and making all the pages wrinkled. Without a dust jacket. 45 pages of text followed by 770 black and white photographic reproductions of sailing vessels from New England. The twenty-eighth volume in the series of publications by the Marine Research Society. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Sailing Down Boston Bay
First Edition by The Yankee Publishing Company, Boston: 1941. Near fine in heavy paper pictorial wraps with stapled cloth binding. Without a dust jacket as issued in this format. Signed in pencil on the title page by the author. 57 pages of text illustrated with numerous black and white photographs and with a fold out map at the rear of the text and a larger fold-out map attached to the verso side of the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00
The Sailing Ships of New England 1607-1907
Reprint of 1953 by J. William Eckenrode, Westminster, MD: 1922, 1953. Very good+ in 1/4 ivory cloth and blue paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7" with mild spotting to the spine and to the cloth portion of the binding. Without a dust jacket. 66 pages of text followed by 308 black and white photographic reproductions of sailing vessels from New England. The first volume in the series of publications by the Marine Research Society. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Sailor-Diplomat A Biography of Commodore James Biddle, 1783-1848
First Edition by Northeastern University Press, Boston: 1983. Near fine in green cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and a faint 1" discoloration on the front board In a very good+ dust jacket with two 1" deep closed tears at the lower edge of the spine area and mild rubbing and wear at the upper edge of the spine area. 312 pages containing an index, chapter notes, text and maps. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
Saint Maybe
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1991. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.60
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)With dust jacket (237)
Signed (28)
With photos (128)

