Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from McBlain Books

Bookseller inventory : McBlain Books (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : McBlain Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1279
Sort by:

 
S.N.C.C."ERS" They Probe Down to the C.O.R.E
Washington, Bob
1968. 2. *Washington, Bob. S.N.C.C."ERS" They Probe Down to the C.O.R.E. Newark: Power Press, (c. 1968). 1st ed. ills, 43p. Wrapper (minor soiling). 21cm. Very Good. Poetry. African American author. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$13.00

 
S.N.C.F. et la Politique Francaise de Coordination du Rail et du Route
Lapierre, Suzanne
1940. Paperback. 3. Lapierre, Suzanne. La S. N. C. F. et la Politique Francaise de Coordination du Rail et du Route. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1940. 175p. Softcover. 25cm. Moderate cover soil and wear. Text browned and rather brittle. Good. Almost entirely unopened. French text. These pour le Doctorat en Droit. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Saar Question: A Disease Spot in Europe
Osborne, Sidney
1923. 2. Osborne, Sidney. The Saar Question: A Disease Spot in Europe. London: G. Allen & Unwin, 1923. 1st ed. index, 384p. Cloth. dj (browned & somewhat edgeworn). 22cm. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Sacral Art in Poland; Architecture
Krauze, Andrzej
1956. 3. Krauze, Andrzej, editor. The Sacral Art in Poland; Architecture. [Warsaw]: Ars Christiana, 1956. ills (some partly mounted color), 366p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 34cm. Covers faded at ends. A few snags in cloth along edges. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Sacraments Explain'd: in Twenty Discourses
Hornyold, John Joseph
1770. 3. Hornyold, John Joseph, 1706-1778. The Sacraments Explain'd: in Twenty Discourses. By J-- H-- C. A-D. S.. London: Printed for J. P. Coghlan, 1770. 2nd ed. [2], v, [1], 236, [6]p. Hardcover in old tree calf, rebacked newer looking leather. 18cm. Rubbing. Minor soiling and wear. Good. The last three text leaves contain Contents list and publisher's advertisements. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00

 
Sacred Plains
Headley, J. H
1856. 3. Headley, J. H. The Sacred Plains. Buffalo: Wanzer, McKim, 1856. frontis, ills, 239p. 1/2 leather (lightly scuffed). 19cm. Light foxing on first few leaves and intermittently in text. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Sacred Palmlands or the Journal of a Spring Tour
Weld, Agnes Grace
1881. 3. Weld, Agnes Grace. Sacred Palmlands or the Journal of a Spring Tour. London: Longmans, Green, 1881. xv, 307p. plus 12p. publisher's advertisements dated October, 1880. Hardcover (decorated gray cloth). 20cm. Joints frayed (splitting at top of front joint). Bookplate. Hinge- papers cracked. Good. Weld was accompanied by her mother on this trip to Egypt and the Holy Land. They were accompanied through the Holy Land by William Henry Assad Kayat. We assume that the author is the Agnes Grace Wel... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Sacred State of the Akan
Meyerowitz, Eva L. R
1951. 2. Meyerowitz, Eva L. R. The Sacred State of the Akan. London: Faber and Faber, (1951). 1st ed. index, 222p. plus large section of photos at end. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket chipped along edges and price-clipped. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
Sacristie Patriarcale Dite Synodale, de Moscou
Moscow. Sinodal'naia (byvhaia patriarshaia) riznit
1865. Moscow. Sinodal'naia (byvhaia patriarshaia) riznitsa. Sacristie Patriarcale Dite Synodale, de Moscou. Moscou: Saba, eveque de Mojaisk, 1865. 2nd ed., revised, corrected, and augmented. 32, 2, ii, plus 15 plates. Original worn, torn, and chipped thin-paper green wrapper. 34cm. Light foxing throughout, heavier on margins of plates. Binding broken. Fair. Unopened. French text. Russian Orthodox Church. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Sadler's Wells Ballet: A History and an Appreciation
Clarke, Mary
1955. 1. [Inscribed by Author] Clarke, Mary. The Sadler's Wells Ballet: A History and an Appreciation. London: A & C Black, (1955). 1st ed. frontis, photos, index, xv, 336p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 23cm. Jacket presentable but has some chips and tears. Near Fine/Good. INSCRIBED on endpaper by Clarke (as "Mary"). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Safari to Ngorongoro
Carr, Rachel
1976. 2. Carr, Rachel. Safari to Ngorongoro. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (c. 1976). frontis, photos (by Jan Thiede and Edward N. Kimball), maps (on endpapers), index, 48p. Hardcover. dj. Oblong 21cm. Jacket has a couple of short tears. Very Good/Very Good. A children's book about the animals in the Ngorongoro Crater in northern Tanzania. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Saga des Fous
Dembele, Nagognime Urbain
1991. Paperback. 3. Dembele, Nagognime Urbain. La Saga des Fous. Bamako: Jamana, (1991). 133p. Softcover. 23cm. Cover rather scuffed. Good. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Saggi di letture tenute all'universita di Oxford sulla religione
Mills, Lawrence Heyworth
1910. 3. Mills, Lawrence Heyworth. Saggi di letture tenute all'universita di Oxford sulla religione dell' Avesta. Also Yasna I in Its Avesta, Pahlavi, and Persian Texts, with Its Closer Sanskrit Equivalent, and Introduction. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1910. 6 plates, x, 67, xxxiii, x, 30, x, xxi(p.). plus a few oddly-paginated pages of extracts from other works by Mills. Hardcover in original thin dark green cloth. 32cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Moderate soiling. Library stamp on top and bottom e... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Saggi sul Magnasco
Bonzi, Mario
1960. Paperback. 2. Bonzi, Mario. Saggi sul Magnasco. Genova: Editrice Liguria, (1960). Nuova edizione riveduta. illustrations, 64p. Softcover. 25cm. Light cover soil. Very Good. Italian text. Alessandro Magnasco was an early 18th century Italian painter. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Saibara: Japanese Court Songs of the Heian Period. 2 vols. [complete]
Markham, Elizabeth
1983. 2. Markham, Elizabeth. Saibara: Japanese Court Songs of the Heian Period. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1983). 2 vols. index, xx, 411, viii, 388p. Hardcover in original binding. djs. 25cm. Very Good/Very Good. Vol. One, Text; Vol. Two, Music. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00

 
Saida
Paperback. 2. Saida. n.p.: n.d. folding color map (58cm. x 40cm. Scale: 1:5000). photos, 8p. Softcover in original wrapper. 21cm. Lebanese institutional stamp on front. Very Good. French text. Sidon in Lebanon. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Saigon Round Up: The Weekly Digest & Advertising Magazine, No. 81
1963. Saigon Round Up: The Weekly Digest & Advertising Magazine, No. 81 (June 28, 1963). Saigon: International Publicity Agency, 1963. ills, photos, 52p. Wrapper (address label). 19cm. Former owner's name. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Saigon Round Up: The Weekly Digest & Advertising Magazine, No. 83
1963. Saigon Round Up: The Weekly Digest & Advertising Magazine, No. LXXXIII (July 12, 1963). Saigon: International Publicity Agency, 1963. ills, photos, 52p. Wrapper (address label). 19cm. Lower corner slightly dog- eared. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Sailing Boat: A Description of English and Foreign Boats
Folkard, Henry Coleman, 1827-1914
1854. 2. Folkard, Henry Coleman, 1827-1914. The Sailing Boat: A Description of English and Foreign Boats, Their Varieties of Rig and Practical Directions for Sailing. With Notices of the Causes of Capsizing, and Other Nautical Information. London: Hunt and Son, 1854. Second edition. frontis, ills (including 14 plates, with frontis), xxii, 293p. Contemporary 1/2 leather. 19cm. Minor cover staining. Extremities heavily rubbed. Bookplate. New leather title-label on backstrip. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
Sailor from British Isles Photographed by Photographer in Hong Kong
Photograph
1880. [Photograph] Sailor from British Isles Photographed by Hong Kong Photographer. Carte-de-Visite photo. Undated but probably circa 1870-1880. Mounted on stiff card. Photographer (printed information of back) was Cheong-Heng & Wing-Chong, located at No. 66, Queen's Road, upstairs. The photo is a bit grubby but still a clear image of a seated young man with a goatee who is resting one arm on a small oval draped table. The man appears to be from Great Britain or Ireland and is wearing a sailor... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1279
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (706)
Paperback (306)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (334)
With dust jacket (790)
Signed (49)