Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

 
S.A.E. Journal January 1935 - June 1935 (Six Issues)
Automobiles - Society of Automotive Engineers
Philadelphia: Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc., 1935. First edition. Paperback. Good. Tall quartos. Six consective issues of this magazine devoted to all things automotive. Issues are still well bound and are illustrated with photographs and terrific period advertisements. Condition varies but all in at least good condition. Some heavy staining to the January issue; all others in better condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
S Books
Ruscha, Edward
Switzerland: Coutts Contemporary Arts Foundation, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. First edition of this artist book. A fine copy in glossy bound wrappers in fine clear acetate cover. This copy briefly INSCRIBED by Ruscha. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
S & H Green Stamps Poster
Warhol, Andy
Philadelphia: Institute Of Contemporary Art, University of Pennslyvania, 1965. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Original invitation poster created for Warhol's first major museum exhibition. Curated by Sam Green. An immaculate copy, folded as originally intended for mailing. When opened, the poster measures 22 3/4 x 22 1/2". Superb provenance will be supplied with purchase. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
SOM
Architecture - Danz, Ernst (Skidmore, Owings & Merrill)
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publisher, 1962. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/very good. First edition. Large quarto. 231 pp. Text by Ernst Danz. Profusely illustrated monograph on this prestigious architectural firm. Not to be confused with the revised edition from the 1980's. Near fine clothbound copy in very good clipped dustwrapper. Heavy volume. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
SOM
Architecture - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Germany: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1983. First German Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/near fine. First German edition. Thick quarto. 393 pp. Text in German and English. Introduction by Albert Bush-Brown. A bright near fine example in black cloth binding in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. A heavy volume with hundreds of both color and black and white photographs and architectural drawings. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
SULFUR A Literary Tri-Quarterly of the Whole Art - Complete Run of 46 Issues in 45 Volumes
Poetry Magazines - Eshleman, Clayton, Editor
Pasadena: California Institute of Technology, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Complete run of 46 issues in 45 volumes of this distinguished poetry magazine edited by Clayton Eshleman. All volumes in at least very good condition with most of them being in fine condition. A pantheon of contributors includes among others John Ashbery, William Carlos Williams, Octavio Paz, Paul Blackburn, Ronald Johnson, Charles Olson, Antonin Artaud, Ed Sanders, Gary Snyder, Robert Duncan, Jerome Rothenberg, Jacks... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
SUM A Newsletter of Current Workings
Brautigan, Richard, Blackburn, Paul, Duncan, Robert et al
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue number 3 of this poetry magazine edited by Fred Wah. Notable for the inclusion of a poem by Richard Brautigan. Also work by Duncan, Irby, Bowering, Bromige, Blackburn and others. Very good condition in stapled wrappers. This was Leroi Jones copy as evidenced by his handwritten name and address (along with stamp) to rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Sabian Exercise
Art - Herms, George
Los Angeles: Love Press, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Artist book in a box. Contains 360 drawings by Herms based on Sabian symbols - one symbol for each degree of the zodiac. Drawings contained ina box painted and SIGNED by Herms. This copy INSCRIBED to John and Barbara Martin of the Black Sparrow Press. Also, an ALS laid in dated April 24, 1980 to the Martins. Colophon states that the limitation of this item was one thousand copies, but realistically only a few could have been done. Scarce.... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Sabine Korth
Photography - Korth, Sabine
Monograph on this photographer with text by Marlene Schnelle-Schneyder. A near fine copy in near fine photo-illustrated wrappers. 93 pp. Text in Italian and English. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Sacajawea A Guide and Interpreter of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Lewis and Clark - Hebard, Grace Raymond
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. 340 pp. An account of the travels of Toussaint Charbonneau and of Jean-Baptiste, the expedition papoose. Illustrated with drawings and a fold-out map. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Hebard who has also added a number of tipped in and laid in annotated photographs relating to the expedition. A unique copy and quite handsome in red cloth binding. Lightly rubbed. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Sacco und Vanzetti Leseraum
Art - Armajani, Siah (Hans Ulrich Reck)
Frankfurt am Main: Museum fur Moderne Kunst, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Scarce catalog for the permanent exhibition of the artist's installation at the Museum fur Moderne Kunst in Frankfurt am Main. Text in German and English. 60 pp. Very good copy in stiff wrappers with French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Sadness At Leaving (Inscribed Copy)
Ayden, Erje
New York: Geronimo Books Company, 1972. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. A quirky spy novel by this friend of Frank O'Hara and other members of the New York School. A very good copy in bound wrappers. INSCRIBED by Ayden to Ted Berrigan. From Ted's library with his signature to front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Sadomasochism In Comics
Comics - Siden, Hans
4to. A very good copy in bound illustrated wrappers. Introduction by Donald H. Gilmore. 223 pp. Adult content. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Saga of Sock
Boxing - Grombach, John V
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of this book which provides a history of the sport of boxing from ancient Greek times to the lessons of Jack Dempsey. Very good in blue cloth in very good price intact dustwrapper with some chipping to edges. This copy INSCRIBED by the author. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Saint Thomas
Combs, Tram
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. First edition in decorated bound wrappers. About very good condition with some cover wear. This copy INSCRIBED by the poet in year of publication. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Saints Thomas's Frances' Cities, Songs o
Combs, Tram
No Place: Self Published, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No. First edition. A hand-made, self published book. SIGNED by the poet and with a four line handwritten partial poem written on the inside of the front cover. A good copy in stapled wrappers with some soiling to covers. Scarce. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Sal Mimeo Complete Run of 7 Issues
Little Poetry Magazines - Fagin, Larry, Editor
New York: Larry Fagin, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Complete run of seven issues (starting with Numero Zero) of this stapled little poetry magazine edited by Larry Fagin. All issues in fine condition. Includes two brief SIGNED notes by Fagin. Contributors included Clark Coolidge, George Stanley, James Schuyler, Carol Szamatowicz, Paul Goodman, Joanne Kyger, Rick Stull, Mary Ferrari, Tony Towle, Bill Berkson, John Wieners, Lyn Hejinian, Ron Padgett, Michael McClure, Charles North, Jim Brodey, Harr... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Sal Mimeo #2
Armantrout, Rae, Kyger, Joanne, North, Charles et al
Second issue of this poetry magazine edited by Larry Fagin. Bump to one corner else a fine copy in tall thick side-stapled wrappers. Handwritten card by Fagin laid in to this copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Sal Si Puedes
Matthiessen, Peter
New York: Random House, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition of this account of labor leader Cesar Chavez. Near fine or better in black cloth in fine unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper. Very sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Salted Feathers #10
Ginsberg, Allen, Berge, Carol, Bukowski, Charles et al
Portland: Dick Bakken, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue ten of this poetry magazine edited by Dick Bakken. Contributions by Bukowski, Ginsberg, Berge, Galway Kinnell, Carlos Reyes, Larry Eigner and others. Rear cover loose from staple else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (579)
Fine or New (163)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)
Paperback (320)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (578)
With dust jacket (235)
Signed (150)