Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

 
TABULAE CHIROMANTICAE LINEIS MONTIBUS ET TUBERCULIS MANUS CONSTITUTIONEM HOMINUM, & FORTUNAE VIRES OFTENDENENTESÖ
[Guess, Wolf]
NP: NP. 1613. Sm. 4to. 24pp. Full page woodcut diagram of the palm of the hand on verso of title. 20th cent. full mottled calf, gilt. Some light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00

 
TALES OF MY LANDLORD, Collected and Arranged.. In Four Volumes
Scott, Sir Walter
Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood, and John Murray.. 1816. First edition. First edition, state 1 of Vol. 2. 12mo. 4 vols. With all 4 half-titles. Early 20th century 1/2 calf, gilt, red & brown morocco spine labels, over marbled boards. One label with a chip. A very nice set. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS
Bierce, Ambrose
San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele.. 1891. y. First edition. Sm. 8vo. 300pp. Orig. brown cloth, gilt. Small paint spot on rear cover, otherwise a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
TAPESTRIES AND CARPETS FROM THE PALACE OF PARDO. Woven at the Royal Manufactory of Madrid. Loaned by His Majesty the King of Spain for Exhibition by the Hispanic Society of America
The Hispanic Society of America
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons.. 1917. 4to. With frontis. portrait, photographic plate and 26 plates of tapestries, each with a leaf description. White cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
TAPPAN'S BURRO AND OTHER STORIES. With Illustrations in Color by Charles S. Chapman and Frank Street
Grey, Zane
New York: Harper & Brothers.. 1923. y First edition. viii,(2),254pp. Illustrated with 7 color plates (1 a frontispiece). Orig. black cloth, gilt, color plate mounted on front cover. D.j. Nicely inscribed on the front free endpaper to Artie Shaw by Romer Zane Grey, and with a T.l.s. from him to Artie, dated Sept. 7, 1965. With Shaw's bookplate. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
THE TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE ROYAL DUTCH/SHELL 1890-1940
Forbes, R.J. and D.R. O'Beirne
Leyden: E.J. Brill.. 1957. 4to. (10),670pp. Index. Profusely illustrated with photos, drawings (one with a printed tissue overlay), charts (one a large folding), and two folding maps. Blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
TECHNIQUE AND HISTORY OF THE SWISS WATCH. From its Beginnings to the Present Day. Published Under the Auspices of the Swiss Society of Chronometry and the Swiss Watch Chamber
Jaquet, Eugene, Alfred Chapuis and G.Albert Berner
Olten: Urs Graf.. (1953). Lg. 4to. 278pp. Index. Profusely illus., including 190 photographs (several in color) and text figures. Purple cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
THE TEMPLE OF GNIDUS; FOLLOWED BY CEPHISA AND CUPID, AND ARSACES AND ISMENIA. With a Preface by Octave Uzanne. Illustrated with the Original Copper-Plate Engravings from the Designs of C. Eisen and Le Barbier
Montesquieu, Charles de Secondat, baron de
London: Vizetelly & Co.. N.d. (1889). Lg. 8vo. 124pp. Added engraved title printed in red. Title page with engraved publisher's vignette printed in red. Illustrated with a frontispiece of Montesquieu and 12 plates (all copper engraved and printed in red). Edition limited to 850 numbered copies. Finely bound by Bayntun in full gilt decorated light blue calf, (spine faded to light brown), with red, brown and green calf spine labels, both covers with straight grained blue morocco panels. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
TENERIFFE, AN ASTRONOMERíS EXPERIMENT: or, Specialties of a Residence Above the Clouds. Illustrated with Photo-Stereographs
Smyth, C. Piazzi
London: Lovell Reeve.. 1858. First edition. xvi,452pp. Index. Illustrated with 20 original mounted stereoscopic views and a copper engraved map. Woodcut publisherís device on title. Cont. half- calf (worn) over boards, 1/3 of calf spine chipped away, but still very sound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
TENNIS BIBLIOGRAPHY 1874-2000. Edited by: Lynn Sheppard
Phelps, Frank and Gordy Sabine (compilers)
Santa Monica, CA: Amaryllis Press. 2004. First edition. 4to. 378pp. Indices. Double column text. Edition limited to 300 copies. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. New. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
TEOCRITO VOLGARIZZATO, DA ANTON MARIA SALVINI
Theocritus
Venice: Presso Bastian Coleti.. 1717. First edition in Italian. Full Calf. Good +. 12mo. 188pp. (lacking the 2 final blanks). Cont. mottled calf, gilt decorated spine (rubbed & label lacking). Minor worming at extremities of spine. Armorial bookplate of Earl de Grey, Wrest Park, on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
TERRAE-FILIUS: Or, the Secret History of the University of Oxford; in Several Essays. To Which Are Added; Remarks Upon a Late Book, Entitled, University Education, by R. Newton
Amhurst, N
London: R. Francklin.. 1726. First edition thus. Full Calf. Very Good. 12mo. xxiii,(1),354,(2)pp. The last leaf is ads for "books lately printed for R. Francklin." Title printed in red & black. Cont. paneled calf, rebacked, with red morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
TERRIBLE TRACTORATION!! A Poetical Petition Against Galvanising Trumpery, and the Perkinistic Institution. In Four Cantos. Most Respectfully Addressed to the Royal College of Physicians, by Christopher Caustic [pseud.]... First American, from the Second London Edition, Revised and Corrected by the Author, with Additional Notes
Fessenden, Thomas Green
New York: Printed for Samuel Stansbury.. 1804. y First American edition. Full Leather. Good +. 12mo. xxxvi,192pp. With the half-title, but lacking the 4 leaves of plates. Cont. sheep (worn), over marbled boards, gilt spine with red calf label, some chipping & hinges cracked, but holding. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
TESTAMENT POLITIQUE D'ARMAND DU PLESSIS, CARDINAL DUC DE RICHELIEU
Richelieu, Armand Jean du Plessis, Duc de
Amsterdam: Henry Desbordes.. 1688. First edition thus. Vellum. Very Good. 12mo. 2 volumes in 1. (24),282,(2);192pp. Cont. vellum, somewhat soiled. Pastedowns, front and back, a bit chipped. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
TEXAS
Holley, Mrs. Mary Austin
Lexington, KY: J. Clark & Co.. 1836. Very Good. (10),410pp. Lacking the map. Orig. drab brown cloth, old (not original) black morocco spine label. Cloth soiled, and spine extremities a bit frayed. Title and text with occasional old soiling and foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
THACKERAY, THE HUMORIST AND THE MAN OF LETTERS. The Story of His Life and Literary Labors, Including a Selection from His Characteristic Speeches, Now for the First Time Gathered Together. To Which is Added, in Memoriam - By Charles Dickens, and a
Taylor, Theodore
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. 1864. 12mo. viii,242pp. With a frontis., 2 plates and a facsimile letter. Orig. brown pebbled cloth, faded. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
...["THE NEW TESTAMENT"; Title & Text in Cyrillic]
No author
St. Petersburg: V. Tip. Rossiiskago Bibleiskago Obshchestva.. 1823. y First edition thus. Full Calf. Very Good. 8vo. xiv,(2),620pp. Woodcut device on title. Cont. diced calf, nicely rebacked, orig. burgundy calf label laid down. Paper flaw on title (from a crease, text unaffected). Occasional light foxing. Old theological library bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
[THE WIT'S MAGAZINE...]
Blake, William
London: Harrison & Co.. 1784. 3 copper engraved plates (8" x 9") by William Blake after Stothard (each with 2 faint creases from folds), taken from THE WIT'S MAGAZINE. Each plate has been attractively matted and framed, along with the title and woodcut vignette from the corresponding month of the journal where the engraving appeared. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
THEATRE CHOISI. Nouvelle Edition Precedee díune Notice Biographique par M. Edouard Thierry
Corneille, Thomas
Paris: Laplace, Sanchez et Cie, Editeurs.. 1882. 12mo. (4),xx,462,(2)pp. Illustrated with 4 color plates, each with a tissue guard. Gilt decorated red morocco over pebbled cloth. A.e.g. Bookplate on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
THEATRE IN ACTION
Whitworth, Geoffrey
London: The Studio Ltd.. No date (circa 1939). 128pp. Profusely illustrated. Red cloth stamped in black. D.j. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (5)