Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

 
TABLE TALK AND OTHER POEMS
COWPER, WILLIAM
London: John Sharpe , 1817. Rebacked with original paper label. Hinges and pastedowns repaired. Engraved frontispiece and six other engravings by Westfall and Finden. Moderate foxing to the plates, text generally clean. "Table Talk" was first published in 1776, after the poet's long bout with mental illness. This edition was printed by C. Whittingham at the Chiswick Press. 204pp.. Later Edition. Blue Paper-Ccovered Boards. Edges Worn./No Jacket.. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
THE TADWINKLE TWINS
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1921. "Linentex" pictorial covers in color. Small chip missing from rear cover lower corner. Illustrated by Florence White Williams, 4 full-page in color, others in shades of blue in the text. Lovely color plates. Seldom found in such good condition. 10pp.. Color Illustrated Wrappers.. Light Edge Wear and Soiling. Small Thin Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE TALE OF A FOX., AS KANSANS KNOW ALFRED M. LANDON
COMER, BURT
Wichita, Kansas: Burt Comer, 1936. Caricature of Mr. Landon on front cover with sunflower and oil derrick. A slanted look at the record and history of the man from Kansas who was the Republican nominee for President of the United States in 1936. From the foreward, "If the Cleveland Convention had nominated a Republican candidate for President whom I could conscientiously support, this tale would have remained untold. I honestly and sincerely believe that to elect this man to the exalted office of Pres... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
THE TALE OF MR. JEREMY FISHER
POTTER, BEATRIX
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1945. Color pictorial oval front cover onlay. 3/- net on front blurb along with 1945 code on copyright page. 85pp.. Later Edition. Orange Paper-Covered Boards.. Light Edge Wear./Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping. 5 5/8" x 4 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE TALE OF JOHNNY TOWN-MOUSE
POTTER, BEATRIX
London, New York: Frederick Warne and Company, 1956. Lettered in green. Front cover color illustrated onlay. 3/6 net on front blurb along with 1956 code on copyright page.59pp.. Later Edition.. Grey Paper-Covered Boards.. Nearly Fine./Lightly Soiled.. 5 5/8" x 4 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY
London Bickers and Son 1880.. Brown cloth, yerllow endpapers. All edges gilt. Lovely front cover and spine illustrations of fairies in gilt and black. Modest edge wear, spine lightly rubbed. Twelve plates in "permanent photography from the Boydell Gallery", each mounted on heavy card stock. Frontispiece, tissue guard, and title page show peripheral foxing. The tissue guard appears to be the culprit. Plates and text are clean. 16 pages of advertisements at the end dated July, 1880. Printed at the C... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$140.00

 
TALES OF THE TRAIL, SHORT STORIES OF WESTERN LIFE
INMAN, COLONEL HENRY
Topeka, Kansas: Crane and Company, 1917. Lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Front cover vignette of wagon train in green, brown, and white. Several illustrations as chapter heads and tail pieces. Quite a clean copy. Material on Kit Carson, Indian War, passing of the buffalo, Custer, Santa Fe Trail among others. 280pp.. Fifth Edition. White Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
TALES OF OLD-TIME TEXAS
DOBIE, J. FRANK
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown, and Company, 1955. Light chipping and creasing at top of jacket rear panel. Top of book spine very slightly wrinkled. Otherwise without any noticeable defects. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper. Illustrated by Barbara Latham. Twenty-eight stories, among them Bigfoot Wallace, Jim Bowie, several stories about animals of the area. See Cook 55. 336pp.. First Edition.. Brown Cloth, Yellow Boards. Nearly Fine./Minor Soiling, Chipping. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN
LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. Spine extremities chipped. Spine sunned to tan. Small chip near foot of spine as well. Paper crease bottom of p.26. Top edge gilt. Purple endpapers. Frontispiece with tissue-guard. November, 1863 adverts at conclusion. BAL 12136. 223pp. + ads. . First Edition. Purple Ribbed Cloth.. Moderate Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
TALES OF A TRAVELLER
CRAYON, GEOFFREY.(WASHINGTON IRVING)
New-York: G.P. Putnam and Company, 1853. Black spine label. Occasional foxing but generally very clean copy. Marbled endpapers. Some spotting of free edges. Irving's works were reprinted many times, this likely being one of a set of his works, Volume VII, in the new edition, revised.(See BAL 10168). Putnam is listed at 10 Park Place. 456pp.. Revised Edition.. Full Brown Morocco, Rebacked. General Moderate Wear.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
TALES OF HEARSAY
CONRAD, JOSEPH
Toronto; Garden City, NY: S.B. Gundy; Doubleday, Page, 1925. Dust jacket browned at edges and spine, few small chips.Made from the American sheets with the title page a cancel. A posthumous collection of four tales including "The Warrior's Soul", "Prince Roman", "The Tale", and "The Black Mate". 120pp.. First Canadian Edition.. Blue Cloth. Light Edge Wear/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
TALES OF EAST AND WEST
KIPLING, RUDYARD
Avon, CT The Limited Editions Club 1974.. Gilt-decorated green and blue. Nearly fine, no wear. In two-color slipcase with minor rubbing in spots. Designed by Frank Lieberman. Illustrated with drawings by Charles Raymond. This is #1811/2000 copies printed at The Connecticut Printers of Bloomfield. Signed by the illustrator. (See Newman and Wiche 471). Limited.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
THE TALL BUILDING ARTISTICALLY RECONSIDERED: THE SEARCH FOR A SKYSCRAPER STYLE
HUXTABLE, ADA LOUISE
New York Pantheon Books (1984). Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. From the blurb,"From America's most acclaimed architecture critic, winner of the Pulitzer Prize, an energetic defense of cities, and a brilliant consideration of skyscrapers as art". Illustrated with examples in black and white throughout. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
T'ANG-YIN-PI-SHIH "PARALLEL CASES FROM UNDER THE PEARTREE"
VAN GULIK, R.H
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1956. Stated on half-title page, Sinica Leidensia Edidit Institutum Sinologicum Lugdano-Batavum Vol. X. "A 13th century manual of Jurisprudence and Detection". Dust jacket is intact but chipped and soiled. Several areas of missing paper, top of front flap and top, middle of the spine. The book itself is in quite nice condition with one small spot of white stain at bottom edge of front coveer only. Some off-setting onto free endpapers. The book was written in the 13th century b... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$800.00

 
T'ANG-YIN-PI-SHIH "PARALLEL CASES FROM UNDER THE PEAR-TREE"
VAN GULIK, R.H
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1956. This is Sinica Leidensia Edidit Institutum Sinologicum Lugduno-Batavum Volume X. "A 13th century manual of jurisprudence and detection". Translated from the original Chinese with an introduction and notes by Mr. Van Gulik. One crease at bottom of front cover, minor fraying at spine extremities. Internally clean throughout. Some pages unopened at the top. Written in the 13th century by a Chinese magistrate named Kuei Wan-jung. He had served as a police inspector and "... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$850.00

 
TARZAN OF THE APES
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
New York: A.L. Burt, 1914. Covers show very minor soiling. Light staining near top of rear cover at area of paper loss on the dust jacket. 1 1/2" paper loss at bottom of front panel and spine involving half of the "Edg" of Edgar. (See photos). 1 1/2" strip of paper loss and staining at top of rear panel of DJ. Six-page advertisement at conclusion of text with one Burroughs title only, "The Beasts of Tarzan". A clean, crisp copy throughout. 401pp. + adverts. . Early Reprint Edit... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00

 
TARZAN THE TERRIBLE
BURROUGHTS, EDGAR RICE
New York Grosset and Dunlap (1921).. Red cloth, lightly rubbed, in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Previous owner's name witten several times on front endleaves, as well as a small initial sticker, else very good. Reprint edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
THE TARZAN TWINS
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1935. This is #770 of the "Big Little Book" series. Hinges are starting to weaken. Front free endpaper chipped at top. Name in ink on front pastedown. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Internally very clean and sound. Paper is browning uniformly as is the usual case. Cover illustrations vivid with only slight soiling. 423pp + 5pp. adverts. . First Edition. Color Illustrated Boards.. Mild to Moderate Corner Wear.. 3 5/8" x 4 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
THE TASTE OF HONEY, THE NOTEBOOK OF A LINGUIST
UNDERWOOD, EDNA WORTHLEY
Portland, Maine: The Mosher Press, 1930. Foot of spine bumped. Two small tears top edge of rear cover. In fragile dust jacket, lightly chipped, stain on rear flap. Some unopened pages. 202pp.. First Edition. Yellow Boards. Minor Edge Wear/Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
TEAM AND MOTOR TRUCK OWNERS OF GREATER KANSAS CITY
HOPKINS, R.C., EDITOR
Kansas City, Missouri: Published By the Organization, 1934. Bound volume for the year 1934. Volume 11, numbers 1 through 12. Each number is 16 pages in length. A grand piece of Kansas City history with advertisements, activity schedules for the organization, meeting minutes, obituaries, editorials and articles. The organization included both motorized vehicles and animal-drawn teams. . First Edition. Black Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (10)