Titles starting with T from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 100
T.S. ELIOT, THE DESIGN OF HIS POETRY
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1949. . First edition.. Duodecimo,. Good. Faint foxing at rear pastedown. Small stains on cover. Spine faded. Slight wearing of all extremities. . green cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
TAKEOFFS AND TOUCHDOWNS; MY SIXTY YEARS OF FLYING
San Diego: : A.S. Barnes & Company,, (1981). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . Illustrated. . blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. This copy is inscribed on the front free-fly. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
TAKEOVER. THE NEW WALL STREET WARRIORS: THE MEN, THE MONEY, THE IMPACT
New York: : Arbor House, , (1986). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good price-clipped jacket. . cream cloth and green boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
TAKING LIGHT FROM EACH OTHER
Gainesville:: University Press of Florida,, (1992).. First edition.. Otavo,. Very good or better.. pictorial wraps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
TALENTS AND CONSCIENCES OF EUROPE
Avignon: : by the author, , 1992. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . Profusely illustrated with portrait photographs throughout, each accompanied by a short essay about the subject. . black cloth gilt, in dust jacket. Portraits of contributors to the European culture. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00
TALES FROM NATURE'S WONDERLAND
New York: : Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1924. . First edition. . Squarish octavo,. Good or better. Spine gilding a little dulled. Endpapers somewhat browned. . 26 black and white plates, some from photographs. . red gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
TALES OF THE WEST RIDING
London, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Octavo. Red cloth in dust jacket. 176pp. Very good. Quite a bit more scarce than the sequel, More Tales. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
TALES THAT DEAD MEN TELL
Austin:: The University of Texas,, 1935.. First edition.. Octavo,. Good or better. Wraps are soiled and a little worn. Internally very good.. Illustrated with photographs. Folding plan.. printed wraps. The University of Texas Bulletin No. 3537: October 1, 1935. Bureau of Research in the Social Sciences Study No. 14. Anthropological Papers Vol. 1, No. 1. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
TALL ONEIDA MOUNTAIN AND OTHER POEMS
New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons, , 1934.. Octavo,. Good or better in good jacket. Top edge lightly foxed. Jacket price-clipped, and slightly faded. One-half inch closed tear at head.. blue cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
TECUMSEH, VISION OF GLORY
Indianapolis: : The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., , (1956).. First edition. . Octavo,. Good in like jacket. Sporadic foxing. Moderate wearing of bottom extremities. Rear pastedown and free-fly lightly soiled. Moderate edgewear to jacket. Rear panel soiled.. Illustrated with maps.. red and grey cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
TELL ME MORE
New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,, (1990).. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Light wear and soil. Jacket scuffed, back scratched. . blue cloth and red boards, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE TEN GRANDMOTHERS
Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press,, 1945. . First edition.. Octavo,. Good in fair to good jacket. Light wearing of the extremities. Sporadic, light foxing. Signed by author. Jacket moderately chipped and soiled, with several closed tears along the edges. Five inch closed tear in spine, four inch closed tear in rear panel. Looks better than it sounds.. pebbled blue cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
TEN YEARS IN THE SADDLE, THE MEMOIR OF WILLIAM WOODS AVERELL
San Rafael: : Presidio Press, , (1978).. Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Small soil spot on front edge. Jacket price clipped with light edge wear.. Illustrated. Frontis. . tan cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50
THE TENDENCY OF HISTORY
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. Hardcover. Good +. Octavo, blue cloth with a paper spine label. 175pp. Very good. Spine faded, some wear to label. Published posthumously, this book explained Adams search for a scientific approach to history. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, MEMOIRS
New York: : Doubleday & Company, , (1975). . Octavo,. Good or better in good jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Small soil spot on front board. Jacket spine wrinkled, chippped, with a closed tear at the head.. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. black cloth and orange boards, glit-stamped board. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
TEODORO DE CROIX AND THE NORTHERN FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN, 1776-1783
Norman: : University of Oklahoma Press,, (1968).. Second printing.. Octavo,. Very good in a chipped jacket.. Illustrated. Folding map. . red cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE TETONS, INTERPRETATIONS OF A MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE
Berkeley: : University of California Press, , 1946. . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket.. Illustrated. Frontispiece plus twelve black-and-white plates, two text figures, and a folding map at rear.. orange cloth lettered in black This copy signed by the author on the title page. A Guide for Visitors to the Grand Teton National Park, and a delight for travelers by the fireside. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
AND THAT REMINDS ME: BEING INCIDENTS OF A LIFE SPENT AT SEA, AND IN THE ANDAMAN ISLANDS, BURMA; AUSTRALIA, AND INDIA
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1915. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, burgundy cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. 324pp. Illustrated with photographs. Very good. Light edgewear and and a small ink spot on the cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
THAT'S DANCING!
New York: : Abrams,, (1984).. First edition.. Folio. Good or better. Tail of spine cloth faded. Jacket lightly soiled. . Profusely illustrated with photos in black and white and some color.. Hardcover. Grown cloth in ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
THEODORE ROOSEVELT AND HIS TIME SHOWN IN HIS OWN LETTERS
New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons, , 1920. . First edition. . Octavo,. A good set with some edgewear. . Illustrated. Frontis portraits in each volume and twelve additional plates. . green cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$27.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)

