Titles starting with T from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 468
T.V. Baby Poems
New York: Grossman Publishers, Inc, 1968. First Edition. One of an edition limited to 750 unnumbered hardbound copies. Illustrated with drawings by Allen Ginsberg. Fine in a near fine lightly dust soiled dust jacket with a few tiny edge nicks and a faint red spot on the front upper right hand corner. The frontispiece portrait of Allen Ginsberg is a sepia-toned photograph of Ginsberg smiling blissfully, raising his right hand in a mudra pose with a duplicate photo of him superimposed on his palm. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$135.00
Tab Hunter Confidential. The Making of a Movie Star
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 2005. First Edition. Signed by the author / actor, Tab Hunter, on the title page. Inscribed: “To Gloria, Enjoy. Love, Tab.” Illustrated. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The engaging memoirs of actor Tab Hunter who quickly rose to Hollywood heartthrob status in the 50s, and struggled with the often oppressive studio system, his public image as a conventional romantic leading man which conflicted with his private sexuality, and the actor-as-commodity paradigm so prevalent in... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Tab Hunter Confidential. The Making of a Movie Star
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 2005. First Edition. Signed by the author / actor, Tab Hunter, on the half-title. Inscribed: “To Peggy - You will always be my ‘Young Love.’ Tab.” Illustrated. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The engaging memoirs of actor Tab Hunter who quickly rose to Hollywood heartthrob status in the 50s, and struggled with the often oppressive studio system, his public image as a conventional romantic leading man which conflicted with his private sexuality, and the actor-as-commodi... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Tai-Pan - A Novel of Hong Kong
London: Michael Joseph, 1967. Second printing. Signed and inscribed by James Clavell: “Norman, One of the morals of this tale was whispered to me on an ancient wind -- was that you can’t insure against Joss [Chinese word for God]. You can only laugh at it. The rest is manure, never mind -- Best, James Clavell [who has then written his name in Chinese characters]. London, May 22, 1970.” Laid in is a May 5, 1970 Typed Letter Signed from Clavell written on Clavell’s illustrated “ABC PICTURES OF AME... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Take My Life
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Eddie Cantor, to his dear friend and colleague Jimmy Durante: “To Jimmy, Whose warm friendship and understanding has meant so much to this guy through all the years - from Coney Island until to-day and from here on in. Affectionately, Eddie, May 16, 1957.” Mr. Cantor has devoted an entire chapter to Jimmy Durante, which opens with their meeting at Coney Island where he describes Durante as “...the piano player, a thin ho... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
Take One, Vol. 3, No. 4
Canada: Unicorn Publishing Corp, 1972. First Edition. Film director Peter Bogdanovich’s copy with his ownership stamp. Contains an interview with film director Don Siegel by mystery writer Stuart M. Kaminsky with an introduction by Peter Bogdanovich. Don Siegel was mostly known for his modest B picture output, but earned deserved recognition for his realistic prison drama Riot in Cell Block II, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956), and for his short films, two of which won Academy Awards in 1945 - Star ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Take One, Vol. 3, No. 4
Canada: Unicorn Publishing Corp, 1972. Film director Peter Bogdanovich’s copy with his autograph signature and stamp. Contains an interview with film director Don Siegel by mystery writer Stuart M. Kaminsky with an introduction by Peter Bogdanovich.. Signed by the author, Peter Bogdanovich. Don Siegel was mostly known for his modest B picture output, but earned deserved recognition for his realistic prison drama Riot in Cell Block II, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956), and for his short films, two of... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
Take What You Will
New York: Pyramid, 1975. First Edition - Paperbound. Inscribed and signed by the author, George Malko, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga. Inscribed: “To Wayne, with much appreciation, George. Jan. ‘76.” Good lightly used copy with some creases from reading and some fading to the spine in printed wrappers. A novel about the life and loves of Pablo Picasso. From the library of journalist and novelist Wayne Warga. The youngest editor at Life Magazine at age 25, Warga reported on John F. Kennedy’s race for... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Take it Easy
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1938. First Edition. Ownership signature. Very good lightly used copy with some spotting and dust soiling to the cloth without dust jacket. A collection of short stories, including “All Horse Players Die Broke”. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$37.50
Takuboku: Poems to Eat. Translated by Carl Sesar. With Woodcut Illustrations by M. Kuwata
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1966. First Edition. Text in English. Illustrated throughout with beautiful color woodcuts by noted Japanese artist, Masakazu Kuwata. About fine copy with a hint of fading to the spine without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00
Talbot Mundy: Messenger of Destiny
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, Pub, 1983. First Edition. A “bio-bibliography” of fantasy-adventure author Talbot Mundy, best known for his works King of the Khyber Rifles and Hira Singh whose real life is just as fascinating as his fiction with world travel to exotic locales and a deep involvement in the Theosophical movement. Illustrated throughout with photos of Mundy, his family, and his travels, as well as photos of his many books and magazine appearances. Oversized format. Fine in a very good... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
A Tale of Two Cities. On Which is Based the Story of the Film The Only Way
London: Literary Press, 1935. First Edition. Issued at the time of the British release of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer film of the classic Dickens’ novel, A Tale of Two Cities, starring Ronald Colman, Elizabeth Allen, Edna May Oliver, Reginald Owen, and Basil Rathbone. Very good copy with some edge wear and slight rubbing to the gilt-stamping in a lightly dust soiled dust jacket with some chipping and small tears. The front panel of the dust jacket is an illustration of Ronald Colman as Sydney Carton standing... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
The Talented Mr. Ripley. Screenplay by Anthony Minghella. Based on the Novel by Patricia Highsmith
New York: Hyperion, 1999. First Edition. Paperbound. Signed and inscribed by the author / screenwriter, Anthony Minghella: “For John, with best wishes, Anthony Minghella.” Includes the complete screenplay for the film The Talented Mr. Ripley, written and directed by Anthony Minghella, starring Matt Damon, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jude Law, and Cate Blanchett. With an introduction by Anthony Minghella. As new in printed wrappers. The darkly suspenseful story of a young man’s desperate longing to escape the bi... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Tales Before Midnight
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. First Edition. From the library of author Kenneth Millar, with his signature. Very good copy with some slight fading to the cloth at the spine and with a bit of use without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
Tales From the White Hart
New York: Ballantine, 1957. First Edition - Paperback. From the library of Joan Simpson, the woman with whom science fiction author Philip K. Dick shared his last serious romantic relationship. Laid in is a documentation book mark stating that this book is from the Simpson library with photographs of Philip and Joan and with the text of a letter, dated April 27, 1977, which Philip wrote to his friend, noted book dealer Ray Torrence, lovingly and eloquently expressing his deep feelings for Joan. On the endi... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Tales Of Sherlock Holmes
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. (c. 1940). Movie tie-in edition. Previous ownership inscription. Usual tanning of pages, a little cloth mottling, else a very good copy in a lightly dust soiled dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears and slight fading to the spine. The front panel features a photograph of Basil Rathbone as Sherlock Holmes. This book was issued during the period Rathbone was starring in a series of Holmes films, first at 20th Century-Fox and then continuing at Universal Pictures. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
Tales of the South Pacific
New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Previous owner’s inscription and small inkstampon front pastedown. Pages slightly tanned as usual, a little rubbing to cloth, very good in an internally repaired dust jacket with a little show through in a couple of places. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the basis of the 1949 Rodger and Hammerstein musical, South Pacific. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Tales of Edgar Allan Poe. With an Introduction by Hervey Allen and Wood Engravings by Fritz Eichenberg
New York: Random House, 1944. First Edition. Signed on the title page by Victor Jory, the Hollywood actor known for his work in such films as Gone With the Wind (as Lamont Cranston), Cheyenne Autumn, The Miracle Worker, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (as Injun Joe), and as an astronaut in the sci-fi cult classic, Cat-Women of the Moon in 1953. Touch of fading to the cloth at the spine, else fine. Canadian-born Victor Jory was the boxing and wrestling champion of the Coast Guard, and kept his athletic physiqu... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Tales of Three Planets
New York: Canaveral Press, 1964. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author Richard Lupoff who was the book’s editor. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00
Talking To Myself
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Pearl Bailey: “To Ted, Love is all, Pearl.” Additionally signed and inscribed by Miss Bailey on the title page: “Dear Ted, Thanks for friendship. Love always, Pearl.” A book of memoirs. Fine in a near fine dust jacket withthe barest hint of dust soiling. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (367)With dust jacket (315)
Signed (161)

