Titles starting with T from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Tales from Grimm
NY: Coward-McCann, Inc.,, (1936). First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. Yes. First edition. Translated and illustrated by Wanda Gag. Seven full page illustrations, as well as illustrations in text. Original printed cloth. Bookplate of Josephine Greisberg with her neat gift inscription beneath 'For Kenny with love, Cousin Josephine, 1966.' A fine, bright copy. In bright dustwrapper, which is not price-clipped, but has two short closed marginal tears and a bit of roughness at spine tips, el... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Tales of the Genii; Or, The Delightful Lessons of Horam the Son of Asmar
London: James Wallis, 1805. Later edition. Hardcover. Very good. 2 Volumes. 8vo. xliv,368;432pp. Illustrated with two engraved frontispieces and twelve full page engraved plates. Contemporary full calf binding almost certainly by Edwards of Halilfax. Spines in 6 compartments with raised bands, the compartments intricately gilt, and with black leather lettering pieces, gilt. The boards stained, onlaid and tooled in panels with a central urn and with gilt and blind rolls on the borders; gilt inner dentelles... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
The Tales of the Genii. Translated from the Persian
London: J. Walker and CO., et al, 1814. Hardcover. Very good. 16mo. 479pp. Engraved title and frontispiece. With a life of the author, Rev. James Ridley. Modern full morocco; boards tooled in blind; leather lettering label, gilt. Marbled endpapers. Light soil else a very god copy of this supposed translation form a Persian manuscript of the Arabian Nights. Inscription dated 1854. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Taran Wanderer
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1967). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Tall 8vo. Publisher's green printed cloth. Light sunning to the board edges else a near fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is lightly rubbed and darkened else is in very good condition. The fourth installment of the Prydian Cycle.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Tendril in the Mesh (Signed)
Cayucos Books, 1973. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 1/8 vellum covered spine with blindstamped title; decorated paper boards. Titles in rust and gold; section numbers in rust. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Everson, and with an additional inscription: 'For Mel Smith on his return to Kingfisher Flat, with all the best. Bill Everson, October 10, 1986.' With publisher's prospectus folded and laid-in, also signed by Everson. A fine copy. Bartlett & Campo. A38.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tennyson's Idyls: The Morte D'Arthur
London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1903. First edition, first printing. Wraps. Good. Yes. 12mo. (28)pp. Original printed wraps. Title page in red and black. Four full page black and white plates by Jessie M. King. One of The Broadway Booklets, many times reprinted. Foxed throughout; upper wrapper creased; one plate supplied; a good copy. Rare in first printing.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Teorica degli Stromenti Ottici Destinati ad Estendere i Confini della Visione Naturale: Volume I
Padova: Tipografia del Seminario, 1828. First edition. Stiff card wraps. Fine. Yes. Small 4to. iv,249pp. Illustrated with four engraved folding plates. A treatise on constructing different kinds of telescopes and microscopes. Publisher's paste-paper spine, grey stiff paper boards. Uncut. A near fine copy. The author was a Professor of Astronomy at the University of Padua. Volume I only, of II. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Thackerayana: Notes and Anecdotes
London: Chatto & Windus, 1875. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. Thick 8vo. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. Contemporary half leather. Spine in 6 compartments, tooled in gilt; marbled paper boards. Armorial bookplate and neat ownership name. Lightly rubbed at hinges and edges else a very good to near fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
(The Peloponnesian War) Thucydides Translated into English by Benjamin Howett, M.A., Late Master of Balliol College and Regius Professor of Greek in the University of Oxford
Chelsea: at the Ashendene Press, 1930. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. viii,364pp. Printed in Ptolemy type. Publisher's full white pigskin. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt titles. One of 260 copies on paper. A fine copy. Housed in a quarter morocco drop down clamshell case by D. F. Bogardus. With the publisher's prospectus laid in. Ashendene Bibliography No. 37.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
The Theatre
Philadelphia: William S. Marten, 1840. Hardcover. Near fine. Original black ribbed cloth, gilt title. Expertly rebacked with original spine laid-on, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Theatre et Ballet Russe 1910-1930
Milano; München: Galleria Milano; Galerie Michael Hasenclever KG, 1998. First edition. Softcover. Fine. Yes. 8vo. 71pp. Still red wraps prinLed in silver. Illustrated with full color plates of constume sketches from the exhibition. Kight soil to the cover else a fine copy. Descriptions in German and Italian.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Their Yesterdays
Chicago: The Books Supply Conmpany, 1912. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. 12mo. 311pp followed by 8pp of publisher's ads. With four full color full page illustrations by F. Graham Cootes. Original ribbed maroon cloth, gilt titles on upper boards and spine. A fine, bright, almost as-new copy. The dustwrapper has a couple of small closed marginal tears and a bit of roughness along the bottom but is essentially a near fine copy and bight as well, with only a bit of soil on the ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Theologia ad usum Scholae accomodata de Domino Aubry Theologiae professore in Universitate Celebri Andegavensi
Angers, ca. 1758. Hardcover. Near fine. (i.e., Angers). dated 1758 on the title. 8vo. Manuscript on paper. 418pp. in a fine contemporary handwriting. In Latin. Contemporary full sheep, spine gilt. Lacks free endpapers, and one lettering label, joints cracked, gilt rubbed, 'title page' lacks small strip at bottom, else internally fine. Spine title reads 'Tracta de Deo' and the manuscript commences on page 1 under the title 'Tractatus de Deo In Divinis Attributis'. An interesting su... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
The Theory and History of Earthquakes. Containing, I. A rational account of their causes and effects; ... II. A particular and authentic history of those which have happened in these kingdoms, ... III. Some seasonable reflections on the two late earthquakes,
London: Printed for and sold by J. Newbery; R. Baldwin; J. Brindley; G. Woodfall; and M. Sheepey,, ca. 1750. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 62pp. Usually attributed to Thomas Sherlock (1678-1761), a Church of England bishop. Bound to style in quarter leather, marbled paper boards, leather lettering label, gilt. The title page has a repaired closed tear (no loss); lacking the half title and the single page appendix sometimes present. A very good copy. Very scarce. ESTC T78656. Sabin 95318... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Theory of Light
London: Macmillan and Co,, 1890. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. Tall 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt titles. Coated endpapers. Comprehensive physical theory of light, as well as accounts of experiments, measurements and velocity of light, preceded by the early history, discovery of velocity, and developemnet of the corpuscular and the wave theory. Light wear to the hinges, inner hinges neatly and professionally mended, previous owner's stamp (which has offset onto the first p... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Theory of Transportation
Baltimore: American Economic Ass'n., 1894. Hardcover. Ex-library. 8vo. 148pp. plus 9pp. ads. Bound to style in quarter leather, spine tooled in blind, red morocco lettering labels, gilt; cloth boards in a leather-grain pattern. Library stamp on the reverse of the title page else a fine copy. Landmark discussion of transportation and the economics needed to finance it. Publications of the American Economic Association, IX, 3. (May, 1894).... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
There was an old person of Cromer
Santa Barbara: Young & Mackintosh, 1970. First edition. Broadside. Fine. Yes. Broadside, approximately 12 by 19 inches. Finely printed by Noel Young and Graham Mackintosh on heavy stock in three colors plus black.. With eight typeset limericks superimposed on a figure carrying a bell and hammer. Fine. Shipped rolled. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
They Knew Too Much About Flying Saucers
New York: University Books, c. 1956. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Yes. 8vo. 256pp. Publisher's blue cloth; spine printed in black. Index. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped, but is rough along the top and bottom edges else is very good. Warmly inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Mary Hyde with all my best wishes. Gray Barker. April 28, 1956.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Third Santa on the Left
(Thousand Oaks, CA): (Mysteries to Die For), (1996). Wraps. Near fine. 8-1/2 X 11'. 16pp., printed on one side only. Heavy paper printed covers secured on the left with a green ribbon tie. One of fewer than 100 copies issued by Mysteries to Die For for their Christmas party. Inscribed by the author on the cover: 'For Dona - Best! 12/14/96. #34. Gar Haywood.' Liquid stain (coffee?) on the upper left corner of the top cover else a fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Thirtieth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology ... 1908-1909
Washington: GPO, 1915. Hardcover. Near fine. Original green cloth. Gilt titles and vignette on top board. Neat blindstamp on tp else fine and bright. 7 plates, 6 figures. Stevenson, Ethnobotany of the Zuni; Roth, Animism and Folklore of the Guiana.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)Signed (10)
With photos (46)

