Titles starting with T from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2082
T. E. Lawrence, Revolt in the Desert, The Great Commanders
New York: Great Commanders. 1996. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1996, first printing in this series, 335 pp. Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Covers show minor rubbing and soil. Clean and unmarked contents. Chronology card laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
T.L.S. 1962; Essays and Reviews from the Times Literary Supplement
LondonOxford University Press. Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 240 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy with near fine dust jacket, slightest rubbing/soil to dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
T.L.S., Typed Letter Signed, Dated February 4, 1948
1948.. One piece of paper; approx. 18 x 25.5 cm., 7 x 10 in.; on Schulberg's own stationary; two paragraphs replying to a Mr. Armstrong, requesting mimeographs. Condition is Near Fine, some wrinkling. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
T.L.S., Typed Letter Signed, Dated November 6, 1952
1952.. One sheet of paper and an envelope; paper measuring approx. 18.5 x 26.5 cm., 7.25 x 10.5 in.; on Beverly Hills Hotel stationary; two paragraphs in reply to a postcard, mostly regarding a Bertram Russe ll story. Paper and envelope in Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
T.L.S., Typed Letter Signed, Dated January 26, 1975
1975.. One page letter plus envelope; letter measuring 8.5 x 11 in.; on Gardner's own stationary; full page letter of reply to Harlan Umansky, mostly regarding formulas in Umansky's letter. Also included are an article clipped out of Time about Gardner, and a small pencil-drawn map (unsure if drawn by Umansky or Gardner). Condition of all is Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
T.L.S., Typed Letter Signed, Dated September 29, 1958
1958.. One sheet of paper; approx. 20 x 26 cm., 8 x 10.5 in.; three typed paragraphs on F.B.I. stationary, declining an invitation to address a Mr. Eugene Baker's Cathedral Luncheon Club. Condition is Near F ine, slightly dampstained. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
T. Livii Patavini quae Supersunt Omnia et Deperditorum Epitomae
Lipsiae (Leipzig): Caroli Tauchnitii. 1824. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 1824, Latin text, 320 pp. Hardcover, 1/2 leather with marbled boards, 8vo. Good copy: Outer hinges drying up and boards are starting to loosen; leather spine heavily rubbed and flaked. Contents foxed. Library bookplates on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
T. Lucreti Cari, De Rerum Natura, Libri Sex
Madison, WI: Univ. of Wisconsin. 1961. Second printing. Hardcover. Good. 1961, second printing, 886 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, thick 8vo. Good copy, no dust jacket. Boards rubbed with light soil; mild damage to spine ends and corners. Foxing to text-blocks and endpapers; previous owner's signature on fly leaf; few pages have pencil marginalia. A solid reference copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
T. Lucreti Cari, De Rerum Natura, Libri Sex
Madison, WI: Univ. of Wisconsin. 1970. Seventh printing. Hardcover. Good+. 1970, seventh printing, 886 pp. Hardcover, gray cloth, thick 8vo. Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Light shelfwear and signs of handling to covers. Ink notes on less than 5 pages. Minor soil to text-blocks. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
T. Macci Plavti Comoediae, 7 volumes in 3 books, Latin with English translations
Lipsiae (Leipzig): Aedibus B. G. Teubneri (B. G. Teubner). c. 1900. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 7 volume set rebound in 3 books. Hardcover , rebound in red pebbled cloth, leather title label on spines. Ex-library copies, but bookplates on the front pastedowns are the only signs of ownership. Rubbing to covers and label. Front inner hinge of volumes 1 and 3 cracked. Clean contents. Seems like a homemade collection of the 7 volumes of Plautus' works in Latin with accompanying English translations. Scattered pa... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
T. Macci Plauti Rudens. Editio Minor, with an appendix on scansion
Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, 1969. Red cloth 12mo, 176pp. Some water spotting to the edges of the boards, otherwise near fine. Previous owner's signature on the front flyleaf; else bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
T.N.S.; Typed Note Signed; Typed and Signed; Dated April 18, 1916
1916.. One sheet of paper; approx. 14 x 17 cm., 5.5 x 7 in.; on "Sewickley, Pennsylvania" stationary, typed and signed; about five lines to a Mr. Yeo, apparently a reply regarding personal matters; condition is Near Fine, a small bump to bottom right hand corner. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
T. S. Eliot: a Symposium
New York: Tambimuttu and Mass. 1965. Third printing. Hardcover. Fine. 1965, Third printing, 259 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Crisp, clean and unmarked book. DJ shows light soil and a few irregular creases. A symposium on Eliot with countless contributors. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
T. S. Eliot and the Cultural Divide
Chicago: University Of Chicago Press. 2005. Second printing. Paperback. Good. 2005, Second printing, Softcover, 264 pp. Good copy: heavy creasing and wear to spine. Clean and unmarked text. A more than serviceable copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.50
T Zero
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1969. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 152 pp., fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$112.50
TAPSOFT '87; Proceedings of the International Joint Conference on Theory and Practice of Software Development, Pisa, Italy, March 1987, Volume 2
HeidelbergSpringer Verlag. Near Fine. Volume Two only. Softbound, clean unmarked text, 336 pp., near fine copy. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
TAPSOFT '87; Proceedings of the International Joint Conference on Theory and Practice of Software Development, Pisa, Italy, March 1987, Volume 1
HeidelbergSpringer Verlag. Near Fine. Volume one only. Softbound, clean unmarked text, 289 pp., near fine copy. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
TAPSOFT '89: Proceedings of the International Joint Conference on Theory and Practice of Software Development: Advanced Seminar on Foundations of Innovative Software Development II and Colloquium on Current Issues in Programming Languages
Berlin - Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag. 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. 389 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges also show light soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 352. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
TAPSOFT '89: Proceedings of the International Joint Conference on Theory and Practice of Software Development
Berlin - Heidelberg: Springer. 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. 383 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges also show light soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 351. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.50
TAPSOFT '91. Proceedings of the International Joint Conference on Theory and Practice of Software Development, Brighton, UK, April 8-12, 1991: Advances in Distributed Computing (ADC) and Colloquium on Combining Paradigms for Software Development (Ccpsd)
Berlin - Heidelberg: Springer. 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. 482 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 494. Volume II. Pages have tanned. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1674)Fine or New (368)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1426)Paperback (621)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (879)With dust jacket (1410)
Signed (120)
With photos (53)

