Titles starting with T from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 112
THOMAS BEWICK & THE FABLES OF AESOP. Biographical Sketch by John W. Borden. History of the Fables by Janet S. Krueger. With an Original Leaf from the First Edition (1818) of "The Fables of Aesop" and a New Impression from One of Bewick's Original Wood Engravings
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1983. 4to. 58,(4)pp. Frontis. and 8 illustrations. Original brown boards, white paper spine label. Plain d.j. As issued, in perfect condition, with a great leaf. Edition limited to 518 numbered copies. Although many of AesopÕs fables are famous, few are as well known as the one represented by the leaf in this copy: the dog that bites the hand that feeds him. The best copy weÕve ever had of this lovely book printed by Jack Stauffacher. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Tale of Noah and the Flood
London: Puffin Picture Books, [1945?] Oblong 8vo, 32 pages including wrappers. 8 double-page original color lithographs, b/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Tale of a Tub. Written for the Universal Improvement of Mankind... to which is added, An Account of a Battle between the Ancient and Modern Books in St. JamesÕs Library... with the AuthorÕs Apology; and Explanatory Notes, by W. Wotton B.D. and others
Paris: Printed by Didot Senior, 1781. Small 8vo, (4) 315, (1, errata) pp. Contemporary calf, red morocco label, very good. First Didot edition, a rare printing of this famous book originally published in 1704. As Reese pointed out in a catalogue: ÒThe two perennial blurbs for this work (by Swift in his old age: ÒGood God, what a genius I had when I wrote that bookÓ and by Johnson: ÒIt exhibits a vehemence and rapidity of mind, a copiousness of images, and vivacity of diction, ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
The Tale of Mr. Tootleoo, Illustrated by Elinor Darwin
London: The Nonesuch Press, [1925]. Oblong 8vo, [88] pp. PublisherÕs tan pictorial boards printed in red with embossed medallion on front cover. Lightly soiled with some edge wear. Includes 22 full-page color illustrations throughout. Bernard Darwin was the grandson of Charles Darwin, and perhaps (in my opinion certainly) the finest writer ever on golf. Cotsen 2603. Nonesuch Century #27. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
Tales for Tots
London: DeanÕs Rag Book, [ca. 1934?]. Small 4to, (10) pp., including covers. Printed in full color on cloth, french-fold, stab-sewn with yellow thread. head and foot have been cut as if by pinking shears. As new. Includes tri-fold printed (on paper) ad for the Rag Books series and DeanÕs A1 Dolls, Toys and Plush Animals. One of a series of books printed on cloth by the DeanÕs company, maker of dolls and teddy bears. The books were advertised as being color-fast, washable, hygenic, and ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Tales from Shakespear [sic]. Designed for the Use of Young Persons
London: Thomas Hodgkins, 1807. 2 vols., 12mo, ix, 235; 261, [3] pages. With 20 engraved plates (including frontispieces) after designs by Mulready. Superbly rich and elaborate gilt-stamped full tan morocco, all edges gilt, signed ÒDavidÓ in each volume. Washed and pressed, the Willis Vickery copy with bookplate in classic collectorÕs condition of the time. First edition, first issue, with the T. Davison imprint on the verso of p. 235 of Volume 1, and the earlier address of Hanway Stre... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Tales of the Colorado Pioneers
Denver: Pierson & Gardner, 1884. 8vo, original gray cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. 319 pp. Numerous text illustrations by Eugene Field. Covers rubbed and somewhat bubbled, occasional staining; a very good copy of a book that is rarely seen in better condition. First Edition. A lively account of the early days in Colorado, compiled by a Denver newspaperwoman who decided to get down on paper the yarns and recollections of the pioneers while they were still around to recount them. Her colleague Eugene ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Tame Goldfinch, or, The Unfortunate Neglectembellished with three copper-plate engravings
Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, 1808. Thin small 8vo, 36 pp., frontispiece and two engraved plates. Later half green morocco, a fine copy with the original wrappers bound in. OCLC records 108 copies . . . but rare as henÕs teeth in the market place. It was bound perhaps to accompany the de luxe edition of RosenbachÕs work on Early American ChildrenÕs Books (which is usually found with an early edition of Cock Robin). Shaw & Shoemaker 16281 ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
The Taming of the Shrew. With Decorations by Valenti Angelo
[San Francisco]: Lewis Osborne [Grabhorn-Hoyem], 1967. Tall 4to, vi, 75pp. Original unbleached cloth decorated in red and green to top and bottom boards, stamped in gilt to backstrip, cream dust jacket; illustrated with polychromatic woodblock prints. Some bumping to corners, shelf wear and staining to dust jacket, bookplate affixed to rear pastedown, internally fine. Near fine in a good dust jacket. First edition thus, limited to 375 copies. From the colophon: ÒThe text is that of the first Globe... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tate Britain William Blake
London: 2000. Slim sm. 8vo, [16]pp., illustrated. Printed orange wrappers, fine. The printed catalogue of the great Tate exhibition, issued for those who visited the show, with brief descriptions of BlakeÕs life, times, works etc. and events planned for the 2000 show. Probably written by Robin Hamlyn. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Te Deum Laudamus and Nunc Dimittis From the Book of Common Prayer
Flansham: 1929. Small slim 4to, 7 pp. , with a double-page frontispiece and title-page opening and one woodcut in the text. Original silver and black decorated paper over boards, red and black printed label on upper cover. A fine copy. Limited to 150 copies designed and printed in red and black by James Guthrie with woodcut decorations by John Guthrie. A lovely little book, being the first of four titles in the Black Letter Series. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Techniques of William BlakeÕs Illuminated Printing
Woodstock, VT: William Edwin Rudge, 1948. 8vo, 56pp. Illustrated, including 5 Blake images with corresponding text of article on pages 25-37. In The Print CollectorÕs Quarterly, Volume 29, number 3, November 1948. Green printed wrappers. Minor chipping to spine. Handwritten two page letter to the Eassons from Kay and Peter Roberts, dated 16 September 1972 loosely inserted. Very good. Bentley, BB, 2853. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Teenie Weenie Man's Mother Goose
Chicago: Reilly & Lee., 1926. 4to, 126pp. 12 color plates plus numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Green cloth boards. Illustration pasted to upper board. Mild edge wear. A very good copy. First edition. Scarce. Not in Cotsen. The Teenie WeenieÕs, Donahey claims, emerged as a result of his introverted childhood. They became his community of imaginary friends that he later used in comic strips and books. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Telegraphic computer : a most wonderful and extraordinary instrument, by which business questions, of every possible variety, are instantly performed
New York: Fuller and Palmer, 1847-1861. Slim 4to, [23]pp, text, illustrated and with a folding plate at the end. Original blind-stamped brown cloth, with the separate Òcomputing scaleÓ. Beautifully restored, complete and in perfect working order. A rare and fascinating item that, although produced in Liverpool, includes much on America and of American interest including a chart of all the States, with Abraham Lincoln at the center, titled ÒFuller's statistical chart. Liverpool : J.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
The Tell-Tale Heart and other stories by Edgar Allen Poe selected with an introduction by William Sansom
London, Purnell and Sons Ltd., 1948. 8vo, 272 pages. Color dust-jacket by Edward Burra. Original red cloth with gold lettering on spine and lines, dust jacket. In good condition. First edition of this version. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Telling Stories
Berkeley: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1978. 8vo, 51pp. Stiff blue printed wrappers with gray lettering to cover and spine. With a frontispiece photograph of the author. Very good. First edition. Number 26 in the Friends of the Bancroft Library Keepsakes Series for its members. Collects the only three short stories Joan Didion wrote for publication for the first time in book form, along with an essay expressly written for the book about writing short stories . Includes two photos of her and a facs... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Tempera Paintings of William Blake. A critical catalogue. With an introduction by Geoffrey Keynes
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1951. 4to, 32 pp., 13 collotype plates, one folding. Paper covers, lightly soiled and darkened. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books, 663. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Tempera Paintings of William Blake. A critical catalogue. With an introduction by Geoffrey Keynes
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1951. 4to, 32 pp., 13 collotype plates, one folding. Paper covers, lightly soiled and darkened. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books, 663. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Temptation of Saint Anthony
Kentfield, CA: Allen Press 1974 Large 4to, 86pp. Illustrated with a woodcut portrait of St. Anthony and numerous woodcuts throughout the text. Very fine in blue and gold cloth from Fortuny. One of 140 copies. Flaubert's text, based on a fifteenth-century Persian motif, is translated by Lafcadio Hearn, and edited by Francis Carmody. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Textual and Literary Criticism
[London]: Cambridge University Press, 1959. 8vo, viii, [1], 185, [1]pp. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt to backstrip, original blue and pink printed dust jacket. Some slight wear to dust jacket, price clipped owner inscription in blue ink to front free endpaper, dated 1962. Very good. First edition. Divided into four sections, with two of them dedicated to Walt WhitmanÕs Manuscripts of Leaves of Grass and ÔThe New Textual Criticism of Shakespeare.Õ ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (9)

