Titles starting with T from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 78
The Tael ov Peeter Rabbit
London:: Frederick Warne,, (1965).. Quite shaken, a bit rubbed; a good, sound copy.. 16mo, original printed boards, pictorial paper label, 59 pages. Illus. The children's classic, in the International Phonetic Alphabet. Ink signature on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Taistelu Leivästä
8vo, original brown cloth stamped in red and gilt, 251 pages. From the anarchist communist Kropotkin comes this series of articles first published in book form as La Conquête du Pain by Reclus in 1892. The publishing house Työmiehen Kustannusyhtiö had come to Hancock in 1904 and remained active there until it relocated in 1914 after the copper strikes to Superior, Wisconsin. A nice example of the dissemination of radical material among the immigrant workers of copper country. OCLC notes a si... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tales from Shakespeare
Boston:: Samuel E. Cassino,, [ca. 1890].. A later cheap edition.. Cheap text block somewhat browned and soiled; wrappers a bit soiled; a good, sound copy.. 16mo, original publisher's celluloid wrappers, printed in gilt, edges scalloped, 368 pages. An unusual example from the evidently brief period in which celluloid was used as a cheap attractive trade binding. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tales of the Pandaus by a Wandering Cimmerian [pseud]
(London:: Harrison and Sons),, [1885].. First edition.. Binding a trifle rubbed, spotted and soiled; a few small closed tears to some leaves (no loss); a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original red cloth (rebacked with much of the original spine laid down and new endpapers), [4], [x], 170 pages. Title page vignette, inserted plates. Printed on yellow, blue, peach, green and dun stock. An uncommon collection of folk tales from India, evidently collected by a former colonial officer. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tales of the St. John River and Other Stories
Toronto:: William Biggs,, 1904. First edition.. A trifle rubbed; a fine copy.. 8vo, decorated green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis. Seven stories from this New Brunswick author, generally with Canadian settings. In one story, a ferryman sinks the body of a lover in the river he patrols; in another, a young tramp is unwittingly sentenced to death by his father. Early ink inscription erased from front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Talk About Anarchist Communism Between Two Workers. By Enrico Malatesta. (Fifth Edition) [caption title]
(London:: C. M. Wilson),, [ca. 1886-1890s?].. Stated fifth edition.. Somewhat soiled and a little foxed and tattered; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, unbound pamphlet (spine reinforced with glassine), 32 pages. Anarchist propaganda aimed at a British audience from the peripatetic anarchist revolutionary, who had spent some time in London in 1881. At the head of the title, "Freedom Pamphlets--No. 3," this published by the anarchist journal Freedom. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tattlings of a Retired Politician
Chicago:: Clarkson & Cooper,, 1904. First edition of this subscription agent's canvassing book.. Somewhat soiled and darkened, with some spotting; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, pictorial paper label, white decoration, gilt lettering. Frontis, illus. by John T. McCutcheon. The canvassing book for the "Special Limited Political Edition" of this title--which was simply the trade edition, published by subscription. Includes letters of testimonial from assorted politicians, incl... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Temperance Poems
Grand Rapids:: [n. p.,, ca. 1900-1910?].. First edition.. Wrappers show creasing and staining, with a small chip from the front wrapper; a good copy. Not found on RLIN or OCLC.. 16mo, original printed white wrappers, wire stitched, [15] pages. Portrait on inside front wrapper. A slim collection of poems on the evils of drink, meant to turn votes to the prohibition ticket, with much in the way of dramatized lunacy, foul murder and sexual license abounding. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Temperance Circular. Pittsburgh, April 22, 1846 [caption title]
[Pittsburgh, Penna.:: n. p.,, 1846].. First edition.. A little light staining; some evidence on the verso that the broadside had been mounted; in very good condition.. Broadside, approx. 9-3/4 x 7-1/4 inches. A committee of prominent Pittsburgh citizens lauds the efforts of Isaac Harris in circulating the pubications of the American Temperance Union--"to our citizens--youth--families--sabbath schools--temperance societies--emigrants--travellers--boatmen--&c., &c., all over the West." The... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Tempest
Munchen [Munich]:: Julius Schroder,, 1921. First Schinnerer edition, number 72 of 205 numbered copies signed by Schinnerer.. Front hinge cracked (but holding); vellum somewhat soiled and a bit bowed, with some wear and a little cracking at the head and foot of the spine; some offset from the tissue guards; a very good copy.. Large 4to, original gilt-stamped vellum over boards, 95, [3] pages. 26 etchings by Schinnerer. An attractive illustrated deluxe edition with characteristic etchings from Schinnerer. E... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tempest and Sunshine; or, Life in Kentucky
New York:: D. Appleton,, 1854. First edition of Mrs. Holmes' first book.. Rather dust-soiled, somewhat browned, lightly stained and worn internally; spine and corners a bit rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, 19th century half morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering, [5]-381 pages. A sentimental novel from the prolific and popular Mrs. Holmes, drawing on her two-year residence in Kentucky (see Notable American Women). BAL 8649, this copy bound without the preliminary or terminal leaves of ads, thus this c... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Ten Common Arguments against Animal Rights Refuted [wrapper title]
(Seattle:: People for Animals),, [1985?].. First edition.. A bit browned, soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, [24] pages. Illus. Uncommon early item from the early days of animal liberation, a photocopied zine from the days of dot-matrix printers; the publisher also offers Marjorie Spiegel's Meat is Murder and Feminism and Animals' Rights, both published in 1985. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Ten Years a Cowboy . . . Addenda by Tex Bender, the Cowboy Fiddler
Chicago:: Thos. W. Jackson Publishing Co.,, [n.d., ca. 1920?].. A later edition; the first appeared in 1886.. Cheap paper browned; title page rather clumsily reattached with clear tape; cloth rubbed; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original decorated brown buckram. Illus. Described by Howes as the second cowboy autobiography, this work also gives a look at other aspects of life on the plains, including the "boomers" of Oklahoma. Bookplate of D. L. Hutt on the front paste-down. Cf. Howes P-500 & A... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ten Years at Yale: A Series of Papers on Certain Defects in the University World of Today
New York:: The Shakespeare Press,, 1915.. First edition.. Cloth somewhat rubbed; spine a bit sunned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, 216 pages. George Frederick Gundelfinger, Ph.D.--fated perhaps by his cognomen to a life as a crank--was a Yale Man and former mathematics instructor at his alma mater who resigned his position in 1913 over the lax state of morals among contemporary college men; he retired to Sewickley and over the next several decades made a career out of publis... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Testimony of the Religious Society of Friends, Against Slavery; Revived by the Representatives of the New England Yearly Meeting
Boston:: Printed by S. N. Dickinson & Co.,, 1847. First edition.. A little browned and dust-soiled; some light wear; very good copy.. 12mo, original printed wrappers, 12 pages. In addition to the expected condemnations of the practice of slavery and slave-trading, this statement from the Meeting for Sufferings suggests that the Religious Society of Friends' own experiences laboring individually with earlier Quaker slave-holders may provide a model for emancipation: "But we are brought to the ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Testimonies for Episcopacy, from the Earliest Christian Writers. In Five Lectures
Whitehall [New York]:: Printed by H. T. Blanchard,, 1841. First edition, a presentation copy inscribed on the front paste-down, "To Edward Dyer Esq., from his affectionate son, The Author.. Some foxing; traces of glue from an early repair along the cloth near the spine on the front board; some general wear and bumping; a very good copy.. 12mo, original roan spine, green cloth sides, 125, [3] pages. Frontis woodcut view of St. Paul's Church, Whitehall. Episcopal lectures from a small town north o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Testimony of the Society of Friends on the Continent of America
New-York:: Printed by Richard & George S. Wood,, 1830.. First New York edition; there were also Philadelphia and Mount Pleasant editions issued the same year.. Some staining and foxing and light wear; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed brown wrappers, 36 pages. In the wake of the Hicksite separations of the late 1820s, the Ohio Yearly Meeting (Orthodox) called for a General Conference of Orthodox Yearly Meetings in Mount Pleasant, Ohio, held in 1829. The Clerk of the meeting was the Ohio print... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Testimony of Benjamin (Including Benjamin's Manuscript Notes) Given in Open Court in the Trial of the State of Michigan vs. House of David
Benton Harbor, Mich.:: House of David, Drawer G,, [1928].. First edition.. Some light soil and wear; very good copy.. 8vo, original printed green wrappers, 73 pages. Frontis portrait of Benjamin. Testimony and supporting material culled from the founder of the communal religious group the Israelite House of David in southwest Michigan, here published by the Dewhirst faction during the contentious years after Benjamin's death in 1927, which led to Benjamin's widow Mary leading a faction from the or... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
[The] Frontier Maid; or, A Tale of the Wyoming: A Poem, in Five Cantos
Wilkesbarre, Penn.:: Printed by Steuben Butler & Samuel Maffet,, 1819. First edition.. Joints cracked (rear joint showing an attempt at a repair with muslin), calf rubbed and showing some chipping; some general light browning and foxing; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, contemporary calf, black morocco label, gilt lettering, 208, [1] pages. Epic verses that owe an obvious debt to Campbell and that anticipate (in both its intention of historical scope and its unintended awfulness) Richard Emmons' Fredoni... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Their Mariposa Legend: A Romance of Catalina
(Pasadena:: Post Printing and Binding,, 1921).. First edition.. Fragile boards a bit rubbed and bumped, with some light foxing and sunning; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed drab boards, 106 pages. Frontis by Orrin White. A woman art-teacher on Catalina Island is the descendant of an Indian princess; her life is upended when a man claiming to be work for an East Coast publisher comes looking for an illustrator. Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925, H-556; Baird & Greenwood 1163. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With photos (27)

