Titles starting with T from Donald Heald Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 288
[TWO LETTERS WRITTEN BY TOBIAS LEAR TO PRESIDENT JOHN ADAMS, ONE AS A DRAFT FOR MARTHA WASHINGTON, REGARDING GEORGE AND MARTHA WASHINGTON'S POSSIBLE BURIAL IN THE CAPITOL BUILDING]
Mt. Vernon. Dec. 31, 1799 and Jan. 1, 1800. 3pp. total. Quarto. Old fold lines. Each letter with a later paper strip on right margin of verso (evidently where each was once tipped into an album). Fine. In a half morocco box, with two cloth chemises. Where to Bury Our Nation's Founder: His Grieving Widow Writes President Adams Two remarkable letters in the hand of Tobias Lear, George Washington's personal secretary at the end of his life and executor of his estate, written to President John Adams co... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$85,000.00
Tableaux de Fleurs et de Fruits. Lithographiés aux deux Crayons par Napoleon Franco...D'après Theude Grönland
Paris & London: Goupil & Vibert, and E. Gambert, Junin & Co., [circa 1853]. Tinted lithograph, coloured by hand, by Franco, Goupil blindstamp beneath title. 13 3/4 x 17 3/8 inches. 20 1/4 x 25 7/8 inches. A very finely worked still-life of flowers and fruit after the artist Gronland. A natural history lithograph of the highest quality, with great care paid to the hand-colouring of each individual fruit: the ripe peaches and grapes rest on a bed of vine leaves with a sprinkling of auriculas and ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
Tableaux, Statues, Bas-reliefs et Camées, de la Galerie de Florence et du Palais Pitti
Paris: chez J.P. Aillaud, [1789-] 1819 [-1821]. 4 volumes, folio. (21 1/2 x 14 1/8 inches). 387 engravings on 200 leaves. (Old dampstaining to vol.II, old ink stain to margins in vol.III). Contemporary French red half straight-grained morocco over textured red paper-covered boards, the flat spines divided into six compartments by double gilt fillets, lettered in the second, numbered in the fourth compartments. A complete set of this early survey of the art collections of Florence. "Les planches de cet... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,500.00
Tabula Exhibens Novam Franciam et Louisianam
[Nuremberg: 1689]. Engraved map, 7¾ x 12¾ inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a black cloth box, with black morocco lettering piece. An extremely rare German edition of Father Louis Hennepin's landmark map of North America, a foundation for the mapping of Louisiana, the Mississippi and the Great Lakes. This version of the map was issued with the 1689 Nuremberg edition of Hennepin's work, and the cartouche translated from French into Latin. As in the original, the German map shows... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$35,000.00
Tabula Mexicae et Floridae, Terrarum Anglicarum, et Anteriorum Americae Insularum; Ite, Cursuum et Circuituum Fluminis Mississippi Dicti
Amsterdam: [circa 1710]. Copper-engraved map, full period hand-colouring. 20 1/2 x 24 1/4 inches. Highly decorative Dutch derivative of De l'Isle's monumental 1703 mapping: this copy a dark impression with beautiful full period colour. Despite the title, this map covers a large portion of North America, from the Great Lakes in the north, through the Caribbean to Panama in the south, with Delisle's excellent depiction of the Mississippi River Valley. The Southwest shows missions and native villa... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
Tabula Selenographica
Nuremberg: Johann Baptiste Homann, circa 1730. Copper-engraved lunar map, with full original colour, printed on laid paper, collectors stamp on verso of sheet, title in manuscript ink on verso, center fold strengthened, some expert repairs, including a tear on left margin extending into plate, overall in good condition. 20 x 24 inches. This magnificent chart by Doppelmayr, is one of the earliest and most famous lunar maps. Johann Gabriel Doppelmayr (1677-1750) was a German astronomer and mathematician who ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,500.00
Tagebuch einer Reise vorn Mississippi nach den Kusten der Sudsee von ... Möllhausen. Eingeführt von Alexander von Humboldt
Leipzig: Hermann Mendelssohn, 1858. Quarto. (12 x 9 1/4 inches). Half- title, title with wood-engraved vignette, 6pp. list of subscribers. Folding lithographed map printed in two colours with the route marked by hand, 14 plates (7 mounted chromolithographs, 6 tinted lithographs, 1 uncoloured wood-engraving), 8 wood-engraved illustrations (2 full page). (Some spotting). Publisher's brown cloth, covers blocked in blind, the upper cover lettered in gilt, spine blocked in gilt, neatly rebacked retaining the... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$5,250.00
Tagebuch einer zween monatlichen Reise: welche in der Absicht die Religion bey den Grenzeinvohnern von Pensilvanien zu befördern, und das Christenthum bey den Indianern
Frankfurt and Leipzig: J. G. Fleischers Buchhandlung, 1771. 8vo. (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches). 157pp. Uncut. Contemporary paper boards, early paper label on spine titled in manuscript. Rare edition of Beatty's journal of his travels among the Delaware Indians: "the first account of Indian towns in southeast Ohio" (Howes). The author was an Irish-born Presbyterian missionary who preached widely in both America and Europe. Beatty was sent to the American frontier in 1766 to report on the condition o... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,600.00
Tagebuch einer Reise vorn Mississippi nach den Kusten der Sudsee
Leipzig: Hermann Mendelssohn, 1858. 2 volumes, quarto. Unopened. Half- title in vol. 2, two title-pages. Engraved title vignette of the Colorado River after Möllhausen, 7 chromolithographed plates mounted on card and 6 tinted lithographed plates after Möllhausen, engraved folding map after Henry Lange, partially colored by hand, 10 wood engravings in text. (Light spotting). Original blue/grey printed wrappers, uncut (neatly rebacked to style, corners and some edges of wrappers repaired), blue clot... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$12,000.00
The Taglioni!!!
London: R. Ackermann, 1 October 1837. Aquatint, printed in colours and finished by hand, by J. Harris (expert repairs, one just touching image area). 12 3/8 x 18 1/8 inches. 21 7/8 x 16 3/4 inches. A fine copy of the original issue on 'Whatman Turkey Mill' paper showing the Windsor coach at full speed "In 1837 and 1839, Ackermann published many aquatints after Cooper Henderson's pictures of which 'The Taglioni!!!'... is the best. Devoid of setting, except for a line for the road, t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,400.00
Tah-Chee, a Cherokee Chief
Philadelphia: E. C. Biddle, 1837. Hand-coloured lithograph by Albert Newsam (signed on stone). Very good condition.14 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches. 20 14 x 14 3/4 inches. A fine image from McKenney and Hall's "Indian Tribes of North America": with Albert Newsam's signature in lithograph Tah-Chee, (d. 1848) also known as "Dutch," and "Captain William Dutch" was a revered Cherokee chief and talented hunter, who acquired a significant amount of land for his tribe along the Canadian... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
Tai-O-Mah, A Musquakee Brave
Philadelphia: F.W. Greenough, 1838. Hand-coloured lithograph by J. T. Bowen. In excellent condition. 13 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches. 18 x 12 3/4 inches. A fine image from McKenney and Hall's 'Indian Tribes of North America': `One of the most important [works] ever published on the American Indians' (Field),` a landmark in American culture' (Horan) and an invaluable contemporary record of a vanished way of life. Also occasionally referred to as the "medicine man", Tai-O-Mah or Taimah, &q... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$850.00
[Taking Martinique] A View of the Port of La Trinité and all the north side of Martinique, Taken by the Right Honble. Augustus Hervey Febry. the 11th. 1762
London: Torre, [circa 1769]. Copper engraving, by Peter Charles Canot, in very good condition. 16 5/16 x 28 1/8 inches. An excellent image of the naval action in Martinique during the Seven Years War A fine view of the squadron under the command of Augustus John Hervey (1724-1779, third Earl of Bristol) in the process of capturing the French port of Le Trinité on Martinique. 'In the autumn of 1761 Hervey was ordered to proceed with Commodore Barton to the West Indies to join Rodney in his expedi... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,850.00
Takings; or the life of a Collegian. A poem. Illustrated by twenty-six etchings from designs by R. Dagley
London: John Warren and G & W.B. Whittaker, 1821. Octavo. (10 1/8 x 6 1/2 inches). Partially unopened. 26 hand-coloured etched plates by and after Dagley. Original drab paper-covered boards, expertly re-backed to style using contemporary green cloth, uncut. A fine copy of this charming work. In the tradition of Rowlandson and Combe's Dr. Syntax, Richard Dagley and Thomas Gaspey have here combined their talents to tell the story in words and pictures of "Tom Takeall" from newly-graduated O... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$550.00
Tandem Shooting Cart
New York: Henry T. Thomas, 1893. Heliotype. Very good condition apart from a mild crease in the lower right corner, some light soiling, and minor foxing in the margins. A few small losses in the top right corner of the sheet. 15 7/8 x 19 1/2 inches. 17 3/4 x 22 5/8 inches. A fine plate depicting Mr. Oliver H.P. Belmont's four-wheeled trap at Bellevue Avenue, Newport in August 1892, from the nineteenth-century publication 'Sporting Incidents'. Originally developed as a means of transport during ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$600.00
Taphozous Australis [Australian Taphozous]
[London: by the Author, 1845-1863]. Hand-coloured lithograph by John Gould and H.C.Richter. Wove paper. Some spotting. 15 x 21 15/16 inches. A fine image from John Gould's great folio work 'The Mammals of Australia'. A group of three coastal sheathtail bats (Taphozous Australis) shown emerging through a fissure in the rock from their roost: a typically striking print from Gould and Richter. These delightful animals, endangered by the disturbance of their natural haitat, are native to the north... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$350.00
Tapisseries du Roy, ou sont representez les quatre elemens [sic.] et les quatre saisons. Avec les devises qui les accompagnent, et leur explication
Paris: Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1679. Folio. (19 5/8 x 13 3/4 inches). Title with engraved vignette. Additional engraved title, 2 engraved section titles, 8 double-page plates from the designs of le Brun, by Sebastien le Clerc and others, 32 emblematic half-page illustrations after Jacques Bailly, 3 engraved head- or tailpieces, 2 engraved initials, extra- illustrated with 4 additional plates by le Clerc after le Brun, lacking the single leaf `Avertissement' (Some light old dampstaining, leaf Pp with ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$10,000.00
Targa Florio 1913 (1050km) / Nazzaro gagnant la Coupe de l 'A.C. de Palerme sur Pneus Pirelli
Paris: Mabileau & Co., 1913. Hand-coloured pochoir print. Very good condition apart from some light soiling in the left margin. 14 5/8 x 29 1/8 inches. 17 3/4 x 35 3/8 inches. Modern black frame, 8 ply white mat. Pictured here in a car of his own design, Nazzaro wins the 1913 Targa Florio by a margin of over an hour. The Gamy-Montaut prints document various historical events in the early history of motorized transportation, including Power Boat Racing, Motorcycle and Motor Car Racing, Motor Car Touring,... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$950.00
Tarif General des Droits des Sorties et Entrées du Royaume, & des Provinces Esquelles les Bureaux ne sont establis, ordonnés estre levés sur toutes les marchandises & denrées...avec l'edit du roy
Paris: 1664. Quarto. [2],96 [i.e., 91],21pp. Minor soiling, Very good. Disbound. An extensive list of tariffed items, divided into two sections, with "Sorties" (exports) and "Entrees" (imports). Imports listed include many different kinds of wood, including numerous colonial products, some American, such as ebony and cedar; sugar; cotton; indigo; and various kinds of skins, including beaver pelts. The second part of this work is a royal edict concerning the lowering of tariffs on goo... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
Tarrare, the Winner of the Great St. Leger, at Doncaster, 1826. (Ninety-five Subscribers - Twenty-seven Started.) By Catton, out of Henrietta, by Sir Solomon. The Property of the Right Honble. the Earl of Scarborough. To whom this Print, by Permission is most respectfully dedicated by the Publishers
[Doncaster]: W. Sheardown & Sons, [1826]. Aquatint, printed in colours and finished by hand, by C. Hunt, 'Minerva head' blindstamp. 12 x 16 1/4 inches. 16 9/16 x 22 1/4 inches. A fine print from the 'Winners of the Great St. Leger Series', started by John Frederick Herring and ably continued here: David Dalby's "portraits of horses are very fine" (Charles Lane). David Dalby "was born in 1794 and is noted as an animal painter in a York directory in 1815. Within five ye... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (17)
With photos (268)

