Titles starting with T from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1553
T.E. HULME
London: Faber, [1938].. Gilt green cloth. First edition. Binding slightly cocked, a bit darkened and marked at spine and extremities, small bookseller's label on rear pastedown, but near very good, without dust jacket. The three appendices are comprised of poems, a lecture, and notes by Hulme. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
T.E. LAWRENCE A BIBLIOGRAPHY
New York: Arrow Editions, [1938].. Cloth backed boards, paper label. First edition. One of 500 copies printed at the Spiral Press. Fine in very good slipcase with one crack. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
T.E. LAWRENCE: LETTERS TO E.T. LEEDS WITH COMMENTARY BY E.T. LEEDS
[Andoversford, Gloucestershire]: The Whittington Press, [1988].. Quarto. Linen and boards. Frontis photograph. Illustrated with line drawings by Richard Kennedy and with photographs. As new in slipcase. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 650 numbered copies bound thus, from a total edition of 750 copies printed in Caslon type on Zerkell mould-made paper. Edited, with an introduction, by J.M. Wilson, and with a memoir of Leeds by D.B. Harden. A sequence of fifty-two letters, most previously unpublished, c... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
T. E. LAWRENCE A BIBLIOGRAPHY
New York: Arrow Editions, [1938].. Linen and paper boards, paper spine label. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Near fine, in sunned slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
T.H. WHITE A BIOGRAPHY
New York: Viking, [1968].. Cloth. Illustrated. First American edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
T.H. WHITE A BIOGRAPHY
[London]: Jonathan Cape & Chatto, 1967.. Cloth. Frontis, photographs. First edition. Couple of corners gently bumped, else near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with light tanning to the edges. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
T.H. WHITE A BIOGRAPHY
London: Cape / Chatto & Windus, 1967. Printed house-logo wrappers, paper label. Portrait and photographs. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition, utilized for advance U.S. purposes. U.S. publication information in felt-tip pen on title, title label at lower edge, else very good, or better, in an example of first British edition dust jacket, with minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
T.S. ELIOT AND THE ROMANTIC HERESY
[New Haven]: Reprinted from YALE FRENCH STUDIES, Spring-Summer 1954.. Printed wrappers. Offprint (repaginated). Inscribed by the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
T.S. ELIOT A SYMPOSIUM
London: Editions PL, 1948.. Cloth. Portrait. First edition of this fine festschrift, including contributions by Auden, Aiken, Moore, Lewis, Betjeman, Durrell, Spender, Muir and many others. Very good or better in good example of the fragile dust jacket with some fraying to extreme edges and rubbing to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
T.S. ELIOT
[Cambridge]: Reprinted from THE HOUND & HORN, I:3/4, 1928.. Printed red wrappers. First edition of the author's second separate publication. Minor use at extreme corners of wrappers, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
T.S. ELIOT: THE MAKING OF 'THE WASTE LAND.'
Harlow, Essex: Published for the British Council by Longman Group, [1972].. Printed wrappers. First edition. With the ownership signature of New Directions publisher James Laughlin. An essay on Ezra Pound's influence on Eliot's early magnum opus. A few soft creases emanating from the stapled spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
T.S. ELIOT
New York: Viking, [1976].. Cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition, edited by Frank Kermode. About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
T.S. ELIOT AND PREJUDICE
Berkeley: California, [1988].. Cloth. First edition, U.S. issue, bound from U.K. sheets. About fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
T.S. ELIOT'S SOCIAL CRITICISM
London: Faber & Faber, [1971].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with a mended tear to the top edge of the upper panel and one small nick. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
T.S. ELIOT A LIFE
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1984].. Cloth. Photographs. First edition, U.S. issue, bound from U.K. sheets. A fine copy in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
T.S. ELIOT (1888-1965) [wrapper title]
Sewanee: Sewanee Review LXXIV:1, Winter 1966.. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. The special tribute issue, with distinguished contributors. Wrappers frayed and tanned at overlap edges, but good and sound. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
T.S. ELIOT A BIBLIOGRAPHY A REVISED AND EXTENDED EDITION
London: Faber & Faber, [1970].. Cloth. Second printing of the revised, definitive bibliography. Ink name and sticker shadow on endsheet, else a nice copy in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
T.S. ELIOT A BIBLIOGRAPHY INCLUDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO PERIODICALS AND FOREIGN TRANSLATIONS
London: Faber, [1952].. Gilt cloth. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title in 1973. Boards a bit splayed (and with a few marks on extreme fore- edges), backstrip faintly tanned, ink ownership inscription on free endsheet, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
T.S. ELIOT A BIBLIOGRAPHY A REVISED AND EXTENDED EDITION
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1969].. Gilt cloth. First edition (U.S. issue), bound up from British sheets, of the revised, definitive bibliography. Near fine in rubbed dust jacket, with a long crease and short tear along bottom edge of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE T.S. ELIOT COLLECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
Austin: The University of Texas at Austin, [1975].. Cloth. Frontispiece portrait by Wyndham Lewis. First edition. One of fifteen hundred copies printed. Rear cover sunned, featuring the outline of a bookend, otherwise near fine in imperfect acetate dust jacket. Descriptions of items held at Austin, including plates reproducing inscriptions, notes and title pages. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (925)Paperback (447)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1179)With dust jacket (1125)
Signed (308)
With photos (121)

