Titles starting with T from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Tai Chen on Mencius : Explorations in Words & Meaning
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
A Taste of Liberty (Poor Avrosimov)
Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1986. 25 cm; 223 pages. Cloth in dust jacket, VG/G, with dust jacket frayed lightly at top edge. Translated by Leo Gruliow. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
The Tears of Isis
London: Travel Book Club, 1959. Cloth. Dust jacket a little sunned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
The Tell Amarna Tablets
London: Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund; A.P. Watt, 1894. Second edition. Boards. 21cm; xvi, 258, [6] pages. Bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt. Shelf wear; joints and corners rubbed. Early owner's autograph. Translations with commentary of the Tell el-Amarna Tablets, a collection of clay tablets found in 1887 in the ruins of the ancient Egyptian city of Akhetaton (modern Tell el-Amarna). They contain precious information concerning the history, geography, religion, and language of ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$95.00
Temples, tombs and hieroglyphs: the story of Egyptology
London: Victor Gollancz, 1964. First edition. Cloth. 23cm; 349 pages and 48 half-tone plates. Price clipped dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Terence's comedies. Translated into English prose, as near as the propriety of the two languages will admit: together with the original Latin by S[amuel] Patrick
Dublin: Gilbert and Hodges, M. Keene, J. Fleming, J. Parry, and B. Smith, 1810. 2 vols. 8vo (22 cm); xxxii, 375; 329, [51] pages. English and Latin on facing pages. Modern red half morocco over marbled boards in period style. Paneled spine decorated in gilt, with black leather title pieces. Boards rubbed at edges; scattered foxing, especially at beginning and end. Very good over all. Translation by Samuel Patrick first published in 1745. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
Term in Oxford. Introduction by Alan Bullock
New York: The Viking Press, 1963. 32 cm; 144 p. Cloth in dust jacket. Endpapers foxed. Dust jacket chipped and worn along top edge. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$17.50
Testimone in Egitto
Florence: Edizioni d'arte il Fiorino, 1958. First edition. 34cm; 110, xxxiv pages, and 17 tipped-in color plates, 216 plates in photogravure. Photography by Elena Bigongiara. Cloth in dust jacket. Quite good with shelf wear and yellowed endleaves only evidence of age. Dust jacket chipped and frayed. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00
Tetrabiblos
London; Cambridge: Heinemann; Harvard University Press, 1940; rpt 1971. Loeb Classical Library edition. 17 cm; 466 pages. Folding map. Cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Thaïs
London and New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head; Dodd, Mead, 1926. First illustrated edition. 25cm; [6], 249 pages, and 12 plates. Bound in black cloth stamped in gilt with image of a monk at an altar. Female figure on spine. Illustrated endleaves. Bookplates of Canadian bibliophile Lawrence M. Lande. Light wear, hinges split, slightly shaken in binding. Dust on top edge. No dust jacket. Translated by Robert B. Douglas with illustrations and decorations by Frank C. Papé. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Thebes: its tombs and their tenants, ancient and present, including a record of excavations in the Necropolis
London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862. First edition. 25 cm; xx, [2], 329, [1] pages, colored lithograph frontispiece and seven tinted lithograph plates, some highlighted in colors. Line illustrations in text. Bound in original green cloth with gilt-stamped title on upper board and on spine. Some minor wear, including bumped lower corners and a bit of fraying along the joint near the crown, but generally well-preserved. Owner's inscriptions in front blanks, no other marks. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00
Thebes; the glory of a great past
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1926. First English edition. 33cm; 362 pages, including frontispiece and 257 half-tones and figures in text. Bound in recent utility library buckram, with original wraps bound in. Upper wrap loose, with chip in lower right corner; lower wrap corners repaired; else very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00
Theory of Nonsense: typed letter, signed
New York: December 9, 1939. 28 cm; 1 page on Burgess's monogramed letterhead, to "Hughes," signed with monogram in ink. 43 lines, including salutations and four quatrains of verse. Usual folds, toned at edges. Two closed tears along top edge. Letter discussing the theoretical template for nonsense verse from the author of one of the most enduring nonsense quatrains, "I never saw a purple cow." The letter is certainly to Rupert Hughes (1872-1956), author, director and, incidentall... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00
The Threepenny Opera Trans. Desmond Vesey; with an introduction by Eric Bentley
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. 4to; 155 p. Illustrated, with an original lithograph on Rives, by Jack Levine. Signed on colophon by artist, Jack Levine, and author of introduction, Eric Bentley. Black cloth in slipcase; VG+. Slip case dusty. One of 2000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00
The Timely Rain: Travels in New Tibet
London: Hutchinson, 1964. Cloth. Edition not stated. Maps on endapers. Many color and black and white photos. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed at edges. The authors were the first westerners in Tibet after the Chinese takeover in 1951. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
[Title in Russian.] Poliarnykh'stran Istoriia puteshestvii ... [i.e., Exploration of the Polar Regions ... translated from the German, edited and enlarged]
Odessa: Mathesis, 1912. First edition in Russian. 23cm; [10], 206, [10], [8] pages, and two folding color maps. Bound in later red patterned cloth over boards. Binding split 1cm at upper top joint. Extremely rare first Russian translation of the geography professor's popular "Polarforschung," first published in Germany in 1902. The Russian edition includes extra material on Russian voyages to American Arctic. A census of union catalogues turns up only the 1923 Berlin reprint of the Rus... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00
Tizian: Des Meisters Gemaelde in 260 Abbildungen
Stuttgart and Leipzig: Deutches Verlags-Anstalt, 1906. 4to, decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Todten-Tantz wie derselbe in der löblichen und weitberühmten Statt Basel, als ein Spiegel menschlicher Beschaffenheit, gantz künstlich gemahlet und zu sehen ist
Frankfurt, 1649. References: Massmann, "Literatur Der Totentänze," 74; Sears, "A collection of works illustrative of the Dance of Death," 31; Minns, "The Dance of Death" (auction catalogue), 24.. Quarto (21 cm); [3], 4-206, [2] pp. A-Cc4 =104 ff. Title and 44 plates line-engraved on copper. Contemporary (French?) binding of plain brown sheep over pasteboard. Rebacked. Extremities rubbed and bumped, exposing boards at corners (one corner repaired); few small abrasions on... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12,000.00
Tooneelpoëzy [Part I; bound with] Artemines
Amsterdam: Pieter Meijer; Helders & Mars, 1774; 1786. First edition. Quarto (22 cm) [4],549,[3] pages, and 11 plates (six portraits and five dramatic scenes) engraved by Reiner Vineles and J. Houbraken. Engraved vignette on title page. "Artemines" ; 85, [1] , and one engraved dramatic scene; engraved vignette on title page. Part I only (a second part was published in 1786, which included "Artemines"). Bound in speckled paper-covered boards with leather backstrip. Spine vertica... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs, and Paintings : II. Theban Temples
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1972. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Cloth in dust jacket. 28cm; xxxiii, [3], 586 pages. Shelf wear only; a little dusty, with some fraying to edges of dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)
With photos (6)

