Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 480
Sort by:

 
T. TEMBAROM
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
1913. Good. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. T. TEMBAROM. New York: Century Co., 1913. First edition. Inscription. Shelfwear to extremes; slightly shaken. Just very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
T. TEMBAROM
BURNETT, FRANCES HUDGSON
1913. Fine. BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. T. TEMBAROM. New York: Century Co., 1913. First edition. 8vo, brown cloth. A clean, near fine copy. (BAL 2119) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
TABACCO
STELLA, Benedetto
TABACCO
1669. STELLA, Benedetto. IL TABACCO ... Nella quale si tratta dell'Origine, Historia, Coltura, Preparatione, Qualita, Natura, Virtu, & Uso in Fumo, in Polvere, in Foglia, in Lambitivo, et in Medicina della pianta volgarmete detta Tabacco ... Trattato Naturale, Medico, Morale, e Curioso. Roma: Filippo Maria Mancini, 1669. First edition. Six woodblock illustrations of plants and pipes. Small quarto in eights: +-++8, A-Z8, Aa-Gg8. 15.4 x 10 cm. [xxxii], 480 pp., including illustrations. Old and... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,500.00

 
TABLE TALK
ALCOTT, A. Bronson
TABLE TALK
1877. Fine. ALCOTT, A. Bronson. TABLE-TALK. Boston: Robert Brothers, 1877. First edition. xii,178, + [2] pp. publisher's adv. 12mo. Publisher's binding; terra-cotta cloth, bevelled boards, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper boards, decorative wrap-around frieze gilt-stamped at top-edge, brown coated endpapers, t.e.g. A fine copy, with just a touch of edgewear at heel and crown, and some light soiling to cloth. (BAL 117). In addition, this volume has the ink ownership of Mrs. Daniel Lothr... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00

 
TAEGLICHES HANDBUCH
STARCK, Johann Friedrich
1829. STARCK, Johann Friedrich. JOHANN FRIEDRICH STARCKS [sic]... TAGLICHES HANDBUCH IN GUTEN UND BOSEN TAGEN. Enthaltend: Aufmunterungen, Gebete und Lieder, zum Gebrauch gesunder, betrubter, kranker und sterbender Christen. Welchem beygefugt ist, Ein tagliches Gebetbuchlein fur Schwangere, Gebarende und Unfruchtbare. Durchgesehen, verandert und vermehret von M. Johann Jacob Starck... Mit funf Holzschnitten. Philadelphia : Georg W. Mentz, Buchhandler..., stereotypirt von J. Howe, 1829. Frontispiece port... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$295.00

 
TAENIOID CESTODES OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
RANSOM, Brayton Howard
1909. Paperback. Very Good. RANSOM, Brayton Howard. THE TAENIOID CESTODES OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS. Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum, Bulletin 69. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1909. 8vo., printed wrppers. Moderate soiling to wraps; wear to page edges. Clean internally. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
TAHITI DAYS
MacQUARRIE, Hector
1920. Good. MacQUARRIE, Hector. TAHITI DAYS. Illustrated. NY: Doran, (192). First edition. 8vo., olive cloth, paper label to front board. Bookplate, gift label. Some spotting to cloth, sun to spine, foxing to edge, and light foxing internally. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
TAHITI: TERRE FRANCAISE COMBATTANTE
DE CURTON, E
1942. Paperback. Very Good. DE CURTON, E. TAHITI: TERRE FRANCAISE COMBATTANTE. London: Publications de la France Combattante, 1942. Wrappers. Fold-out map tipped-in to front wrap. Black and white illustrations. Very good, with moderately worn wraps. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
TAHITI: TERRE FRANCAISE COMBATTANTE
DE CURTON, E
1942. Paperback. Very Good. DE CURTON, E. TAHITI: TERRE FRANCAISE COMBATTANTE. London: Publications de la France Combattante, 1942. Wrappers. Fold-out map tipped-in to front wrap. Black and white illustrations. Very good, moderately worn wraps and moderate foxing to map. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
TAIKAN
Yoshizawa Chu
1962. Fine. YOSHIZAWA Chu. TAIKAN. Modern Master of Oriental-style Painting, 1868- 1958. Tokyo: Kodansha, (1962). First edition. 4to., tan cloth; 94pp. with 46 illustrations, 20 in color. Fine, in a slightly torn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
THE TAILOR AND THE CROW
BROOKE, L. Leslie
THE TAILOR AND THE CROW
1911. Very Good. (BROOKE, L. Leslie). THE TAILOR AND THE CROW. An Old Rhyme with new Drawings by L. Lselie Brooke. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co., (1911). With many black & white line illustrations, and five full- page color plates. 8vo., brown cloth over bevelled boards, illustrated label to upper board, gilt-stamped to spine and upper board. The frontispiece has a tear, not affecting the image, and is glued to the half- title page, and one other plate has an edge repair on the revers... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
TAISHO ERA FAN ALBUM FROM KYOTO
[FAN ALBUM]
192. Good. [FAN ALBUM]. TAISHO ERA WOODCUT FAN ALBUM FROM KYOTO. Fan albums are an interesting genre. Created as marketing tools for deluxe fan makers, they are a compilation of a season's available designs, commissioned from some of the most eminent artists of the day. Once the season was over, the sample books were sold - a very limited production. They have largely disappeared from the market, almost before anyone noticed how interesting they really are. This particular example is very nice, with 57... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,950.00

 
TAKE JOY! The Tasha Tudor Christmas Book
TUDOR, Tasha
TAKE JOY! The Tasha Tudor Christmas Book
1966. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
TAKEBE AYATARI: A BUNJIN BOHEMIAN IN MODERN JAPAN
MARCEAU, Lawrence E
2004. Fine. MARCEAU, Lawrence E. TAKEBE AYATARI: A BUNJIN BOHEMIAN IN MODERN JAPAN. Ann Arbor: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan, 2004. xx + [2] + 369 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in white in blue/color illustrated dust jacket. Fine/Fine, with small printed slip ("With Best Wishes" over the author's ink signature) laid in. B/w photo reproductions in the text. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
A TALE OF A TUB
SWIFT, Jonathan
1711. Fine. SWIFT, Jonathan. A TALE OF A TUB Improvement of Mankind. To which is added, An Account of a Battel between the Antient and Modern Books in St. James's Library. [London, Tooke?], 1711. 12mo. 310pp. One of four 12mo editions published in 1711, between the fifth (London, John Nutt, 1710) and the sixth edition (London, Tooke, 1724). Teerink & Scouten speculate that two of these were published by Tooke, who held the copyright, in competition with Curll, who printed the other two. No priority ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
TALE OF GENJI SCROLL
MORRIS, Ivan
1971. Fine. MORRIS, Ivan. THE TALE OF GENJI SCROLL. (Tokyo:) Kodansha, (1971). A limited edition full-color facsimile of the extant 12th-century picture scrolls of Murasaki Shikibu's novel The Tale of Genji in the museums of the Tokugwa and Goto families, with a scholarly appreciation by Ivan Morris. The introduction (translated by Morris) is by Yoshinobu Tokugawa, the owner of three of the four surviving scrolls. The calligraphy and paintings are reproduced on 63 tipped-in full-color plates and 2 ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
LAMB, Charles and Mary
1909. Very Good. LAMB, Charles and Mary. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London and New York: J. M. Dent and Co./E. P. Dutton & Co., 1909. 304 pp. Tall 8vo., green cloth with gilt decoration/lettering. Owner's ink signature on half-title. Very good, light shelfwear to heel and crown; gilt spine slightly faded. Light foxing to reverse of some color plates. Rackham's fantastic illustrations, newly issued in color. Twelve plates in color including frontispiece; b/w illustrat... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN
LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH
TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN
1863. Fine. LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First edition, first printing, intermediate state with mixed sheets; catalogue B. 8vo, brown cloth, with some irregular fading and slight wear at extremes; tiny punctures on rear board through to final pp. Still, just about fine. (BAL 12136). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
TALES OF A TRAVELLER
CRAYON, Geoffrey
TALES OF A TRAVELLER
1824. Good. CRAYON, Geoffrey. TALES OF A TRAVELLER. London: John Murray, 1824. First edition. Complete in two volumes. 8vo., three-quarter brown calf over marbled boards. Foxed, boards rubbed, sun to spine and perimeters, edgeworn. The hinges of volume one are starting. Contemporary leather. A good set. British literature. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00

 
TALES OF THE PAMPAS
HUDSON, W.H
1916. Very Good. HUDSON, W.H. TALES OF THE PAMPAS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1916. First edition. Ink ownership and bookseller's label to ffep. 8vo., green cloth, title stamped red ink to spine and front board. Light shelfwear. Offsetting to free endpapers, else clean and crisp within. Very good plus, in a tattered dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 480
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (281)
Fine or New (155)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (347)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)
With dust jacket (293)
Signed (21)
With photos (80)