Titles starting with T from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 656
T.V. Baby Poems
London Cape Goliard Press 1967 Paperback First edition Very good+ Unpaginated. Softcover; illustrated wraps. Minor wear and soiling. A limited edition of 1500 softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tabitha Toddles
Springfield, MA McLoughlin Bros., Inc. 1927 Hardcover The Toddles Girls' Series Ocatvo [22 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. There are several small stains on the rear board. The title is slightly offset on the verso of the front cover. The pages are mildly browned. No. 276. Others in the series include Tiny Toddles and Toddles Twins.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tabloid Dreams: Stories
New York Henry Holt 1996 Hardcover First edition F/F SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Blue boards quarterbound in bright red cloth are clean. Signed and dated by the author in black pen on the title page. No noticable flaws. Dust Jacket - also has no noticable flaws. Beautiful, gift quality copy. Winner of the Richard and Hinda Rosenthal Foundation Award from the American Academy of Arts and Letters and the 1993 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Taboo Print Gumbo - New Orleans Southern Graphics Council Conference (Exhibition Hall of the Radisson Hotel New Orleans April 3, 2002 / Carroll Gallery, Tulane University, April 3-6, 2002)
Ephemera Signed exhibition card 16.5 cm x 10 cm. Near fine condition. A Van Suchtelen, one of the contributors, has signed the back of the card.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tacey Cromwell
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1942 Hardcover First edition INSCRIBED. 208pp. Orange cloth with black ink stamped titles and elaborate gray ink stamped natural designs on the spine and front cover. Near fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with subtly rubbed and chipped edges. Price-clipped. A very attractive jacket. From the jacket- "Once again the author of The Trees and The Sea of Grass has looked deeply into a moment in America's past and found not stock historical 'charact... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tah-Gah-Jute; Or, Logan and Cresap, An Historical Essay
Albany Joel Munsell 1867 Leather bound First edition INSCRIBED. 204pp. Octavo [22 cm] 3/4 brown leather with speckled paper covered boards, raised bands, and a gilt tooled spine. Top edge gilt. Poor condition. The covers are heavily rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. The text block is completely detached from the covers, and the pages at the beginning of the text are detached, but present. There is an inscription from Mayer, dated the year after publication, on the front flyleaf.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tai O: Love Stories of the Fishing Village
1920-2000 2000 Hardcover Bilingual text Small quarto [25.5 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with an embossed title on the front cover. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. From the foreword by Chan Chik- "Wong Wai-king, the author of this book, grew up in Tai O and this is her true memory of the fishing village. She spent years gathering invaluable information and materials which, with added colour and taste, and with the contributions of other photographers, have merged into her first-person account of... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Taking Measures Across the American Landscape
New Haven Yale University Press 1996 Hardcover 185pp. Oblong quarto [25.5 cm] Tan paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are rubbed. The top edges of the covers are discolored. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with heavy rubbing. Slightly scratched as well. There is a 1/2 inch closed tear in the top edge of the rear panel. From the jacket- "Landscape architect James Corner and aerial photographer Alex MacLean now present breathtakin... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Taking Sides
New York Harcourt 1992 Paperback Later printing NEW 154pp. Small Octavo [17.5cm] Paperback. NEW. From the back cover: "Lincoln Mendoza is brown, not white. Nothing is going to change that. Sure, these days he lives in Sycamore, the most ly rich, mostly white suburbs, instead of the hard-knocks barrio where he grew up. But he's still loyal to his friends back at Franklin Junior High, and he's still loyal to his old basketball team--even though now he shoots hoops for COlumbus. But loyalty is not... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.95
Taking Sides
New York Harcourt 2006 Paperback Third printing NEW 157pp. Small Octavo [17.5cm] Paperback. NEW. From the back cover: "In these pages, you'll meet kids who don't have it easy. They live in shabby neighborhoods and don't have nice clothes to wear. For them, the school yard can be even more dangerous than the street. Their lives are uncertain; there are no guarantees, no promises. But these kids are risk takers. They are survivors. And they will find themselves, even if they have to do it the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.99
Taku
Salt Lake City, UT Round River Press 2005 Paperback First edition Limited edition chapbook, 23 pp. Printed on recycled paper stapled in attractive letterpress wrappers. Signed and numbered by the author on the colophon at rear. Published for the benefit of Round River Conservation Studies. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Tale of Two Lions
New York W. W. Norton & Company 2007 Hardcover First Edition As NEW Ochre colored boards quarterbound in brown paper spine. "My Dear Sister, I'm writing to warn you: Cattino - the cat who is soon to arrive at your house with my wife - is really a lion," laments Lorenzoccio, the Italian count. Refined, elegant, suave and cunningly masquerading as an ordinary housecat, Cattino is at home among the villas of the Italian gentry and has stolen the heart of the contessa, much to the dismay of... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.95
Tale of Valor: A Novel of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc 1958 Hardcover First edition 456pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Tan cloth with red printed title and vignette on backstrip. Map endsheets and pastedowns. Near fine.The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light rubbing. The spine is very subtly faded. From the rear panel- "In researching this Tale of Valor he personally retraced the whole of the four-thousand mile route followed by Lewis and Clark on their trek to the Pacific."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Tale of Genji
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1925 Hardcover First American edition 300pp. Octavo [22 cm] Faded blue cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Good. The covers are slightly bowed. The underlying boards are exposed near the spine and at the corners. The spine and edges of the covers are heavily sun faded. The cloth at the head of the spine is slightly chipped. There is a one inch split in the cloth at the foot of the spine along the front joint. The free endsheets are darkened. The... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
A Tale of Two Counties, Dallam-Hartley
[Dallam-Hartley Counties Historical Association Inc] Hardcover Bi-County History 456pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Brown leatherette with embossed titles and an embossed design on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the spine and covers are bumped and rubbed. Very minor spine slant. Profusely illustrated. From the first page- "The Rock Island and Burlington railroads, the farming and ranching all contributed to the development of the Historical part of the Texas Panhandle."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Tale of Two Cities
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1981 Leather bound Collector's Edition 371pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Dark green leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Light orange moire endsheets. Very good. The covers are a bit cocked. From the Publisher's Preface- "In no other work of fiction is the French Revolution brought to vivid life as consummately as in this fast-moving and most suspenseful of Dicken's novels..."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tales from Alice in Wonderland
London Penguin Books 1996 Small paperback. 58pp. Slight yellowing and wear; very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Tales from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
Kansas City The Imagination Station / Hallmark 1988 Paperback A Crayola Classic Creative Drawing and Coloring Book Very thin quarto [26.5 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good plus. The top corners of the covers and the pages throughout the first half of the text are gently bumped. The pages are clean and bright. "Crayola Classic Creative Drawing and Coloring Books gives kids the chance to draw and add their own imaginative touches to the fun illustrations included."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tales from 1,0001 Nights- Aladdin, Ali Baba and Other Favourite Tales
London Penguin Classics 2010 Hardcover Abridged NEW 496pp. Large octavo. Dark blue cloth with light blue ink stamped titles and decorative designs on the spine and covers. Translated by Malcolm C. Lyons, with Ursula Lyons. Introduced and Annotated by Robert Irwin. From the Editorial Note- "This selection of stories from The Arabian Nights (also known as The Thousand and One Nights) is taken from the three-volume Penguin Classics edition (2008), the first complete translation of the Arabic text known as... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tales of a Triumphant People: A History of Salt Lake County, Utah, 1847-1900
Salt Lake City, UT Stevens & Wallis Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition 356pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Tan cloth with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Very good. Map pastedowns and endsheets. Illustrated with photographs and a couple fold-out maps. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)Fine or New (80)
New (29)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (477)Paperback (157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (327)With dust jacket (377)
Signed (121)

