Titles starting with T from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 394
The TIME Reader's Book of Recipes
E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1949. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 5". 252 pp. Red paper covered boards, illustrated dust jacket. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket. 230 favorite recipes collected from the readership of Time magazine. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tab Hunter Confidential
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 2005. Hardback First edition 9" x 6". 378pp. Black and beige paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. This copy signed and inscribed by Hunter on the title page. The autobiography of the magnificently handsome screen idol. With much on behind the scenes Hollywood working life and about his homosexuality. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Tabula of Nineteen Thirty - Nine: A Publication of the Senior Class of the Oak Park and River Forest Township High School
Oak Park, Illinois: River Forest Township High School , 1939. Hardcover 11" x 8.25". 228pp. Cream colored cloth hardcover. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped. Ownership signature on inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tacoma. A Pictorial History
(Virginia Beach, Virginia): Downing Company / Publishers, 1981. Hardcover First edition 11" x 8". 215pp. Rust brown cloth hardback with gilt cover lettering and illustration. Fine condition. With a publisher's bookplate featuring the autographs of both authors. This history of Tacoma covers the area and the city starting with the appearance of Captain Vancouver in the area, down through modern times. Packed with illustrations from old photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Tacoma Country & Golf Club
Tacoma, Washington: The Tacoma Country & Golf Club, 1994. Hardback 10" x 7". 103pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has mild edge wear and rubbing. One of only 1000 numbered copies. A good history of the Tacoma club. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Tacuinum Sanitatis in Medicina. Commentary to the Facsimile Edition
Graz, Austria: Akademische Druck, 1968. Hardcover 13.5" x 9.25". 139pp. Quarter pigskin, printed paper covered boards. Mild soiling, else a near fine copy. This companion volume of commentary was issued with a facsimile of the legendary 13th century medical work. That volume is NOT present here. The Tacuinum Sanitatis are illuminated medical manuals based on texts translated from Arabic into Latin. It is about the six things that are necessary for every man in the daily preservation of hi... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Tae Kwon Do, Volume One. Complete Taegeuk and Palgwe Forms & Readings
Seoul, Korea: Nanam Publications, Co., 1990. Paperback 8.75" x 6". 210pp. Printed paperback. Light general soiling, fading on front panel, ownership signature on first leaf, stain on rear panel and bottom of foredge, else VG condition. Illustrated with instructional drawings and diagrams. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Tahoma: Automobile Number. Volume XXVIII, May, 1915. [A Monthly magazine published by 'in the interest of Stadium and Lincoln Park High Schools']
Tacoma, Washington: Stadium and Lincoln Park High Schools, 1915. Paperback 9" x 6". 86pp. Illustrated stapled paper wrappers. Mild general use but overall a nice VG+ copy. This book is a sort of literary magazine, with short fiction, poetry, comic strip - style illustrations, etc., most of which in this issue is automobile themed. The book also includes editorials, information about the school sports teams, music, debate, and more. The advertisements for tacoma area businesses are also int... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Tailor of Gloucester
New York: Frederick Warne & Co., Inc., 1931. Hardcover 5.25" x 3.75". 59pp. Illustrated paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Bookplate, else near fine condition; VG+ price clipped jacket with a light bit of edge wear. Later printing. Color illustrations in each story. This edition probably issued in the 1960's. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Taking Refuge in L.A.: Life in a Vietnamese Buddhist Temple
New York: Aperture Foundation, Inc., 1987. Paperback 9" x 11". 106pp. Black and white illustrated paperback. Fine condition. With an introduction by Thich Nhat Hanh, this combined written and photographic essay exploring the experiences of Vietnamese Buddhist refugees in America. As Gary Snyder says, "The photographs, the letter from Nhat Hanh, the text, are deeply moving. A fine, useful, dharma-spreading book." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Taking on the Local Color
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1977. Paperback First edition 8" x 6". 67pp. Bound in illustrated paper wrappers. A very good copy with spots of foxing on wrappers & page edges, otherwise clean & unmarked. This copy inscribed & signed by Genser. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Talahi. Senior Supplement
Spokane: North Central News, 1922. Paperback 11.25" x 8.25". 100pp. Illustrated paperback. Edge wear and two 1" closed tears on the spine, else VG+ condition. This yearbook includes many photo illustrations of students and staff, clubs, athletes, etc., as well as advertisements for local businesses. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Tale of the Pyrenees
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1936. Hardback 8.75" x 5.5". 255pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; lightly worn jacket with a somewhat darkened spine. With a color frontispiece illustration. No date; circa 1936. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes
New York: Frederick Warne & Co., Inc., 1939. Hardcover 5.25" x 3.75". 59pp. Illustrated paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine price clipped jacket. Later printing. With many color illustrations. This edition probably issued in the 1960's. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
New York: Frederick Warne & Co., Inc., 1931. Hardcover 5.25" x 3.75". 59pp. Illustrated paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine price clipped jacket. Later printing. With many color illustrations. This edition probably issued in the 1960's. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Tale of Genji
No place: (The Shogun Age Exhibition Executive Committee), 1983. Hardcover 8" x 7.25". [52pp.] Accordion bound with red cloth (hardcover) covers. Fine condition, in the original publisher's slipcase. With color reproductions of the original 12th century scroll with this tale. Most of the scroll now resides at the Tokugawa Art Museum. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tale of an Alaska Whale
Portland, Oregon: Bintfords & Mort, Publishers, 1955. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.5". Decorative blue cloth covered boards. Gift inscription on end papers, edge wear, some soiling, and fading, else a VG copy. Signed by the author Linn A Forrest. Story of a young indian named Nah-chee-soo-nay from the Thlinget Tribe in Wrangell, Alaska, who was brave and strong and did some wonderful things. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Talent of T. S. Eliot
Seattle: University of Washington Book Store, 1929. Paperback First edition 7.25" x 5". 37pp. Orange printed paper wrappers. Near fine condition. Number 32 in the University of Washington Chapbooks series. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tales From Moominvalley
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1964. Hardcover First American edition 8" x 5.25". 175 pp. Red cloth hardback; illustrated green dust wrapper. Slight rubbing else near fine condition; dust wrapper has slight edge wear else near fine. Nine short stories of the adventures of the Moomin family, from the famous children's book series written and illustrated by Tove Jansson. Translated from the Swedish by Thomas Warburton. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tales From the Enchanted Isles
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. Hardcover 9.75" x 6.5". 118pp. Green cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light edge chipping and wear. This charming collection of folk tales is illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop with a color frontispiece and black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (299)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)With dust jacket (173)
Signed (60)

