Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

 
T.S. Eliot a Study of His Writings By Several Hands
Rajan, B. (ed)
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1948. First American Edition.. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. Orange cloth (hardcover); 153pp. Clean, straight, unmarked copy; about Fine in moderately rubbed & edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$13.20

 
T.S. Eliot. Nobel Prize Winner for Literature 1948. A Symposium
March, Richard and Tambimuttu (Eds)
Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1949. First Edition.. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 259pp. Mild fading & rubbing to board edges, else tight and unmarked in moderately rubbed jacket with a few nicks to edges. Symposium on Eliot's life and poetry, with contributions by some thirty contemporaries including Conrad Aiken, W.H. Auden, Clive Bell, John Betjeman, Marianne Moore, Eugenio Montale, George Seferis, etc. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
T. S. Eliot: a Bibliography Including contributions to Periodicals and Foreign Translations
Gallup, Donald
London: Faber & Faber, 1952. First Edition.. Grey cloth; 177pp. Light sunning to spine ends and edges of boards, scuffing from removed name plate to front endpaper, else a clean and tight copy. Dustjacket sunned along spine with small tears to spine ends and corners. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
T. Thomas Fortune: Militant Journalist
Thornborough, Emma Lou
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1972. First Edition.. Maroon cloth (hardcover); 388pp. Fine in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$19.80

 
Ta Hellenika strateumata tou 1821: organose, egesia, taktike, hethe, psychologia
[MODERN GREECE] VAKALOPOULOS, Apostolos E
Thessaloniki, 1948. First Edition.. Small quarto. Original printed wrappers; 304p. Mild external soil; internally fine and unmarked. Text entirely in Greek. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks
Davies, Robertson
London: Chatto & Windus, 1951. First English Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Clean, tight copy with brief ownership signature. In priced jacket, slightly toned and faded, with approximately 1/8" loss at crown of spine and along upper edge of front panel. A presentable copy of Davies' second major collection of "Marchbanks" essays, originally published in his weekly column in the Peterborough (Ontario) "Examiner.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Tabloid News
Bromfield, Louis
New York: Random House, 1930. First, Limited Edition.. One of 875 copies. Original mustard wraps; 31pp. Mild dusting to covers, lacking slipcase, else Fine. Unusual Bromfield item. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
Take the Aspen Train
Larsh, Edward; Nichols, Robert
Aspen, CO: Future Journey Publishing, 1988. First Edition.. Quarto. Original tan cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 148pp; photo illus; bibliog. Fine copy in original unworn dustjacket. An as-new, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$38.50

 
Tale of a Torah Scroll: a Chapter in German-American Jewish History
Weinberg, Werner
Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College Press, 1976. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 26pp. Clean, tight and unmarked; about Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.40

 
A Tale of West and East
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [ANARCHISM] STRAUSS, L.F. [Leopold Frederick]
A Tale of West and East
Boston: Four Seas Company, 1914. First edition.. Quarto. Publisher's gilt-decorated blue cloth; 355pp; illus. Covers gently dusted; faint creasing to a few page margins; still a brilliant copy, with gilt bright on spine and cover, text fresh and unmarked. A somewhat scattershot "issue" novel, primarily Anarchist in outlook but including strains of Socialism, Theosophy, Freethought, and other "progressive" movements of the period. Illustrated throughout with halftone portra... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
Tales from Seven Ghettos
Kisch, Egon Erwin
London: Robert Anscombe, 1948. First English Edition.. Green cloth (hardcover); 223pp. Clean, tight and unmarked in bright, Near Fine dustjacket, lightly rubbed at extremities. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Tales of A Tailor. Humor and Tragedy in the Struggles of the Early Immigrants Against the Sweatshop
[NEEDLE TRADES] LIPTZIN, Sam
Tales of A Tailor. Humor and Tragedy in the Struggles of the Early Immigrants Against the Sweatshop
New York: Friends Publishers, 1965. First edition.. Small octavo. Pictorial cloth boards; dustjacket; 272pp. Illustrated by William Gropper; translated from the Yiddish by Max Rosenfeld. Hinges age-darkened, else a fine, straight copy in very lightly worn dustjacket with a few tiny closed nicks to extremities and some dusting to rear panel. Uncommon collection of semi-autobiographical short stories by the prolific Yiddish-language author. The Gropper illustrations appear to be taken from earlier sources. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
Tales of Hearsay. With a Preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham
[TAUCHNITZ EDITIONS] CONRAD, Joseph
Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1925. Reprint.. 12mo. Contemporary half-morocco; marbled boards; 272p. Nice bidning of coarse pebble-grained leather over French marbled boards. Mild tanning to text, pencil ownership signature ("Beardsley") else Near Fine. TAUCHNITZ 4674. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Tales of a Ballad Singer
Burr, Elaine
Cambridge: The Larry Stark Press, 1966. First Edition.. Wraps. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 12mo. Original pictorial wrappers (softcover, as issued); 60pp. First book by a Hopwood Award-winning short story writer. Mild soil to covers, else Near Fine. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Tales of Olden Times; A World War II Glider Pilot
[WW2] AMMERMAN, Gale R
Tales of Olden Times; A World War II Glider Pilot
By the author, 2006. First Edition.. Comb binding. Pictorial wrappers; 151pp; illus. Inscribed by the author on title page: "Father Harfmann, I enjoyed meeting you and visiting with you on our flight from Baltimore to Birmingham," undated. Removed from a private library with deaccession black ink markings on the title page. Bright, clean copy. A collection of personal poetry, prose and stories relating to WW2 written by an American Glider Pilot, Gale Ammerman. Presents a unique view of ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
A Talk With My Class, By A Teacher
By A Teacher" [pseud]
Richmond: Whittet & Shepperson, 1885. First edition.. Printed for private circulation" (from preface). 16mo. Publisher's cloth boards, lettered in gilt; 79pp; frontis. Brief chip to front endpaper at gutter, else Near Fine. Possibly authord by Moses D. Hoge, pastor of the Second Presbyterian Church in Richmond for over 50 years, starting in 1844; in 1864 he ran the Union blockade at Charleston to deliver Bibles and tracts to the Confederate Army. Stories for children based on the Ten Commandme... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$137.50

 
Talking Nets: An Oral History of Neural Networks
ANDERSON, James A and Edward Rosenfeld (eds)
Talking Nets: An Oral History of Neural Networks
Cambridge, MA: Bradford Books, 1998. First Edition.. Small quarto. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 434 pp. Light wear to board edges, else fine in unworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
The Talking Machine. Illustrated by Jacqueline Duheme
[JUVENILE LITERATURE] [GUATEMALA] ASTURIAS, Miguel Angel
The Talking Machine. Illustrated by Jacqueline Duheme
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition.. Small oblong quarto (21cm x 28cm). Original pictorial cloth-covered boards; dustjacket; [48pp]. Brief gift inscription in ink; faint remainder spray to bottom edge; jacket slightly darkened on spine; still a bright, attractive copy. Somewhat uncommon juvenile work by Asturias, winner of the 1967 Nobel Prize for Literature. Nicely illustrated in color by the French artist Jacqueline Duheme. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
Talking of Music
Sear, H.G
London: Workers Music Association Ltd, 1945. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers, 28pp. Mild dusting; Very Good or better. Condensed survey of the history of music, published for workers. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
The Tallons
[SOCIAL FICTION] MARCH, William (pseud William E.M. Campbell)
New York: Random House, 1936. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 350pp; red top-stain. Clean and unworn, easily Fine in a bright and unclipped, but unfortunately laminated, dustjacket. HANNA 595. AGNEW p.16. March's third published novel, and the second title in his "Pearl County" trilogy. A high-point of Alabama literature by this highly underrated novelist, best known for his final effort "The Bad Seed" (1954), a book which sold over a million copies in its first year but... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00


Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (22)
With photos (50)