Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 444
Sort by:

 
TAGEBUCH BATTERIE THIELE
Mueller, Karl
By the Author, 1919 Cloth. Very Good Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 222 pp. German text. Typescript. Distributed only to the members of the "Batterie Thiele" including Feld Artillerie-Regiment No. 39, Feld artillerie-Regimen No. 103, Infanterie Geschutz-Batterie No. 36. Notation on inner front cover suggests that possibly 800 copies were distributed, but no exact info available.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$1,150.00 ($1150.00)

 
TAGEBUCH DES LIEUTENANTS ANTON VOSSEN
Redlich, Otto
Dusseldorf: Druck Von Ed. Lintz, 1891, 1891 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy 1st Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 20 pp. From the diary of the Battle of Borodino and retreat from Moscow.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00

 
T'AI CHI CHIAH!: JOY THRU MOVEMENT
Stone, Justin F
Sun Pub. Albuquerque 1974 1st A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00

 
TAIRORA CULTURE - COTNINGENCY AND PRAGMATISM
Watson, James B
Seattle - London: University of Washington Press, 1983 Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 346 pp.24 pp. b&w photos, 6 maps, 15 tables, 7 figures. Volume 5 in the Anthropological Studies in the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$15.00

 
TAKEN BY THE WIND - VANISHING ARCHITECTURE OF THE WEST
Woodall, Ronald and Watkins, T.H
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 431 full-color photosof the pioneer buildings of the West. Light cihpping at edges of dj, 1" tear and crases reverse dj.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00

 
TALES OF THE CHUCK WAGON
Thorp, N. H
Santa Fe: Author, 1926 Original Wraps. A Very Good Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a dark stain to lower 1/8 of front cover. clean text throughout. Herd 2306. Author's SONGS OF THE COWBOYS was published by Houghton Mifflin. Collection of the favorite tales told by "punchers" after dark around the Closed H cattle outfit's chuck wagon. 123 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00

 
TALES OF THE GENII
Morrell, Sir Charles
London: C. And J. Rivington, 1824 Half-Leather. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 480 pp. Two hand-tinted frontispieces. Modern rebind. Gilt edges on pages still bright.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$200.00

 
TALES OF THREE CITIES IN MANCHURIA
Adachi, Kinnosuke
Tokyo: South Manchuria Railroad Company - The Herald Press, 1933 Original Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 27 pp. The cities of Dairen, Mukden, Hsinking. Japanese propaganda in English about the 'new state of Manchukuo,' telling about the improvements made under Pu-Yi, the last Taching emperor, who is referenced a couple of times in the text.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00

 
TALISMANIC - ANDREA BALDECK
Baldeck, Andrea, with Love, Arlene and Engliksh, Helen W. Drutt
Blue Bell, PA: Hawkhurst, 1998 Dust Jacket. A fine copy. . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 70 b&w prints.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00

 
TANZ IN DEUTSCHLAND
Vietta, Egon
Darmstadt: Neue Darmstaedter Verlagsanstalt, 1956 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8"x8". 79 pp. German text. B&w cover photo. Slight creases at corners, reverrse cover lightly soiled. 58 b&w photos of German dancers in the late '40s, early '50s.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$17.50

 
TAOS ART '69
Anonymous
Taos News, 1969 Newspaper Supplement. Good. 28 pp. Photos and articles on Doris Bett and Bert Phillips, with photo of Ernest Blumenschein.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00

 
TAOS ARTS 1972 - AN ANNUAL REPORT TO THE NATION ON THE TAOS ART COLONY
Anonymous
Taos News, 1972 Newspaper Supplement. Good. 24 pp. Portrait by Walter Ufer of his wife, reproductions of Irving Couse's "Husking Corn" and Herbert Dunton's "Mountain Man," one of Fritz Scholder's works.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$15.00

 
TAOS PUEBLO
Wood, Nancy
New York: Knopf, 1989 1st A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with the original slipcase. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00

 
TARAHUMARA - WHERE NIGHT IS THE DAY OF THE MOON
Fontana, Bernard L., Illustrated by Schaefer, John P. Photographer
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1979 Cloth. Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 168 pp. One of 31 copies. Color frontispiece of Tarahumare tribesman. Beautifully photographed, with color photos of Easter festivals blending native and church traditions. Despite the plain black cover, beautifully done volume.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$80.00

 
TARAHUMARA, AN INDIAN TRIBE OF NORTHERN MEXICO
Bennett, Wendell C. And Robert M. Zingg
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1935 Buckram. A Very Good Copy/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Jacket in two parts with part of spine missing Loose board /Slight beginning wear to extremities of cover.) Comprehensive study of the largest tribe of American India ns north of Mexico City. 14 plates. 7 text figures. Fold out Tabular Analysis of Sonoran Uto-Aztekan Tribes. Bibliography. Index. 412 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$95.00

 
TARCISSUS - THE BOY MARTYR OF ROME
Anonymou
London: Victim Press, 1972 Original Wraps. Very Good. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 10 pp. Small 5" reproduction in stiff wraps of sixpence poem on the 3rd century martyr in Rome. previous owner's name stamped on inside front cover.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
TARTINI; HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Ginsburg, Lev
Paganiniana Publications Neptune City, N.J. 1981 1st a very fine copy Translated from the Russian, deals with his complex violin techniques and provides fascismiles of scores, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00

 
TASCO THE ENCHANTED HILL TOWN A HANDBOOK FOR TOURIST
De Figueroa, Leslie Cortes
1960 Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tasteful bookplate on inside front cover, brief sentece lauding a vacation to Tasco on front endpaper dated 1967. Illustrated w/ simple map. 128pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$15.00

 
TAXIDERMIST'S MANUAL - A COMPLETE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO COLLECTING, PREPARING, AND PRESERVING ALL KINDS OF ANIMALS, BIRDS, REPTILES, INSECTS, ETC
Anonymous
New York: Orange Judd Company Cloth. Fair. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 115 pp. Water damage on lower fifth of front and reverse cover and through most of volume. 'Liberally illustrated.'. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00

 
TEACHING HEARTS AND MINDS - COLLEGES STUDENTS REFLECT ON THE VIETNAM WAR IN LITERATURE
Kroll, Barry M
Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1992 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 200 pp. 1" tear by lower spine dj, otherwise dj vg+. Veteran and professor tells how college students in the late 1980s responded to a course on the Vietnam war in literature, a course designed to engage students' herats and minds in the processes of connected and critical inquiry.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 444
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (205)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (188)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (253)
With dust jacket (318)
Signed (36)
With photos (21)