Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

 
T. E. Lawrence: a bibliography
DUVAL, ELIZABETH W
New York: Arrow Editions. [1938]. First edition limited to 500 copies printed at the Spiral Press, 8vo, pp. 95, [1] colophon; a fine copy in original linen-backed dark gray paper- covered boards, printed paper label on spine, and publisher's slipcase, browning at spine and extremities and bottom seams cracking. Including works published by T. E. Shaw and translated by J. H. Ross. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
T. E. Lawrence: a bibliography
DUVAL, ELIZABETH W
New York: Haskell House. 1972. Reprint edition, 8vo, pp. 95, [1] colophon; a fine copy in original ocher cloth stamped in black on front cover;. Including works published by T. E. Shaw and translated by J. H. Ross. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
T. Livii Patavini Historiarum Libri qui supersunt omnes et deperditorum fragmenta. Ex recensione Arn. Drakenborchii ad Codicum Bambergensis et Vindobonensis fidem passim reficta a Ioanne Theophilo Kreyssig. Annotationes Crevierii, Strothii, Ruperti, Aliorumque selectas; animadversiones Niebuhrii, Wachsmuthii, et suas addidit Travers Twiss, I.C.B
LIVIUS, TITUS
Oxonii: impensis D. A. Talboys. 1840-41. 4 volumes, 8vo, contemporary full vellum by Wheeler, triple rules in blue on covers, gilt decorated spines, black morocco labels, marbled edges and endpapers; very nice set of an esteemed edition. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$950.00

 
TEXAS the Lone Star State. American Heritage Magazine, Vol. IV, no. 1 for Fall, 1952
4to, 64pp., illus. throughout, some in color, near fine in orig. printed wrappers; special issue devoted to Texas, with a dozen or so articles by various authors, including Herbet Gambrell, Harry Ransom, R.E. Banta, and William Tyrrell. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Table chronologique et analytique des actes du pouvoir promulgues en Annam et au Tonkin. Circulaires et depeches ministerielles arretes et decisions des autorites locales compris dans le Bulletin Officiel de l'Indo-Chine Francaise … annee 1894
[Saigon:. 1894]. Bound with: Bulletin Officiel de l'Indo-Chine Francaise deuxieme parte: Annam et Tonkin, nos. 1-6, January-June, 1894. Thick 8vo, pp. 221, [3]; x, [2]; ix, [3]; v, [3]; viii; x, [2]; viii; 619; folding table; some worming in the margins, the red and black rubberstamps of The Protectorate of Annam and Tonkin, and the Bibliotheque de Residence Superieure au Tonkin; good and sound in contemporary half black calf over marbled boards. Includes official correspondence, statistical and demogra... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$475.00

 
Table talk and other poems. With numerous illustrations by Harrison Weir, Wimperis, Barnes, Gilbert, Noel Humphreys, and other eminent artists
COWPER, WILLIAM
London: Religious Tract Society, n.d.. [ca. 1870's]. 8vo, pp. [v]-xvi, 17-307, [1]; engraved frontispiece of Cowper; wood engraved illus. throughout; publisher's full green morocco, gilt ruled border on both covers enclosing embossed floral motif, and a central gilt vignette of Cowper and 2 hares, pictorial gilt spine, a.e.g.; inked gift inscription on front pastedown dated 1930, remains of old collegiate rubberstamp on front free endpaper, flyleaves foxed; all else good and sound, or better. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$140.00

 
Tablets
ALCOTT, A. BRONSON
Boston: Roberts Bros.. 1868. First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 208, 4 (ads), 12 (ads); slight cracking at the spine ends and some discoloration of the spine, else a very good copy in orig. brown cloth. BAL 112. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00

 
Tacitus' germanische Gefolgschaft
Kristensen, Anne K. G
København: Kongelige Danske videnskabernes selskab. 1983. First edition, 8vo, pp. 93, [1]; fine in original gray printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Take Danish, for instance. Linguistic studies in honour of Hans Basbøll presented on the occasion of his 60th birthday, 12 July 2003
Jacobsen, Henrik Galberg, Dorthe Bleses, Thomas O. Madsen, & Pia Thomsen
Odense: University Press of Southern Denmark. 2003. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 314; portrait frontispiece; fine copy in original laminate pictorial boards. Includes an 8-p. Basbøll bibliography at the back. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
Take heed America
[ARCHAMBAULT, G.H.]
New York: Press of the Woolly Whale. 1941. Edition ltd. to 100 copies printed for members of the Willard Straight Post, 16mo, pp. [15]; title page device printed in color; 6 illustrations by Warren Chappell in the text; a fine copy in the original stiff pictorial wrappers. Bookplate of John Archer. The Press's 13th Armistice Day book. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Take heed America
[ARCHAMBAULT, G.H.]
New York: Press of the Woolly Whale. 1941. Edition ltd. to 100 copies printed for members of the Willard Straight Post, 16mo, pp. [15]; title page device printed in color; 6 illustrations by Warren Chappell in the text; a fine copy in the original stiff pictorial wrappers. The Press's 13th Armistice Day book. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Takings; or the life of a collegian. A poem illustrated by twenty-six etchings from designs by R[ichard] Dagley…
[GASPEY, THOMAS.]
London: John Warren … and G. and W. B. Whittaker. 1821. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxxix, [3], [35]-38, [2], 184; 26 hand-colored engravings illustrative of the life of a collegian; old maroon morocco- backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, top of spine with a small chip out, else a good, sound copy, plates clean and nice coloring. Includes an interesting 30-p. introductory essay, "Miscellaneous observations on the ludicrous in art" by Dagley. Not in Tooley or Abbey. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00

 
Tales and fantasies
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS
London: Chatto & Windus. 1905. First edition in this format, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 237, [3]; very good copy in original blue buckram lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g. Includes the story The Body Snatcher. Beinecke 769 ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
Tales of the hall
CRABBE, GEORGE, Rev
London: John Murray. 1819. First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxiv, 326; [iii]-viii, 353, [1]; occasional foxing but generally a very good set in contemporary half polished green calf over green cloth, cloth embossed with a leafy motif; half-titles not preserved. Crabbe was famous in his day and lead a charmed life, but his verse finds few readers today. A 14-page preface is all apology; the verse is pretty, it rhymes a lot, but the lyrics seem inane. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00

 
Tales of sea and shore
SNOW, EDWARD ROWE
New York: Dodd, Mead,. [1966]. 8vo, xiii, [1], 274; very good copy in jacket with minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Tales of the hall
CRABBE, GEORGE, Rev
London: John Murray. 1819. First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xxiv, 326; [iii]-viii, 353, [1]; mild occasional foxing, light dampstain in gutter of title of vol. I, else generally a very good set in recent chocolate brown paper-covered boards, paper labels on spines. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
Tales of the trail. A book of western sketches in verse
FOLEY, JAMES W
New York: E. P. Dutton. [1914]. 8vo, pp. [12], 170; vignette title-p., frontispiece and 15 plates by John Wolcott Adams; original red cloth gilt stamped on upper cover and spine, t.e.g., preserving the original printed dust-jacket with a fingernail-size chip out at the top of the spine causing loss to the word 'Tales.' All else very good and sound. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Tales of old Japan
MITFORD, A.B
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1871. 2 vols., first edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 277, [1], [2, ads]; vi, [1], 272; frontispiece plates, illustrations drawn and cut on wood by Japanese artists; original black cloth, upper covers and spines illustrated in gilt; spine edges chipped, 1/2 inch tear to cloth at upper joint of Vol. I, light to moderate foxing; overall a good or better set. The collection begins with the tale of the forty-seven ronins and contains many other more or less famous stories and fairy tales, super... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00

 
Tales of old Japan
[FREEMAN-MITFORD, ALGERNON BERTRAM] Lord Redesdale
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1908. Second edition, later reprint, 12mo, pp. xii, 383, [4, ads]; frontispiece, illustrations; original red cloth, spine gilt; spine a bit faded, else about very good. Freeman-Mitford was the first Lord Redesdale and may be most famous as the paternal grandfather of the famous Mitford sisters. He was sent to Japan as a diplomat and "there he met Ernest Satow and wrote Tales of Old Japan (1871) - a book credited with making such classical Japanese tales as the "Forty-sev... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Tales of the ocean, and essays for the forecastle: containing matters and incidents humorous, pathetic, romantic, and sentimental. Illustrated with numerous engravings. By Hawser Martingale [i.e. J. Sherburne Sleeper.]
[SLEEPER, J. SHERBURNE.]
Boston: G. W. Cottrell. 1859. 8vo, pp. 358; 40 wood engravings, 23 of which are full-p.; original brown cloth, gilt-decorated spine; several signatures slightly extended, binding a little skewed, but in all a good, sound copy. Whaling adventures in the Pacific, pirates in the Caribbean, haunted ships, drunken captains, etc. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (228)
With dust jacket (233)
Signed (19)
With photos (26)